Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:16 09 April 2009 | UPDATED: 08:07 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 10/04/2009

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: United Good Friday service, 9am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Good Friday service, Focus on the Cross, 10am; family ramble (meet at church), 2pm.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 10/04/2009

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: United Good Friday service, 9am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Good Friday service, Focus on the Cross, 10am; family ramble (meet at church), 2pm.

Hungate Church: Refreshments and hot cross buns from 9.45am; Good Friday service, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: An Hour at the Cross, words and music for Good Friday, 2pm.

NORTH COVE. Church: Procession of the Cross, 8.25am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: An Hour at the Cross, dramatised readings, 11am.

THURTON. Harveys Garden Plants: Woodland and Shade Loving Plants Day, undercover woodland display, experts answering questions on cultivation and plant associations, plants for sale, refreshments available, 9.30am-4.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: An Hour at the Cross, 2pm.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Come and Sing Stainer's The Crucifixion, massed choir performance conducted by Ian Elliott, rehearsal 3.30pm followed by tea in village hall, public performance 7pm £5 on door (singers by donation), please register intent to sing on 01508 550396 or email info@berghaptonconcerts.co.uk .

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Good Friday Gig with The X-Men (rock and chart cover band), doors 8pm £4, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk) plus support, 8pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Neil Daniels and Dave Morrison (blues, jazz and country), 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery: Waveney Revels, 2009 student show (to April 28) Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Drawings, computer-generated images and sculptural ceramics by Jonathan Keep (to April 25), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Art and Craft Centre (off A12 south of Kessingland): Easter exhibition of paintings by five popular local artists (to April 19), 10am-4.30pm daily.

SATURDAY, 11/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Wholesale Nurseries, Goosegreen East, off Common Lane: Public open day, 9am-6pm; information 01502 715728.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

PORINGLAND. Lifespring, Carr Lane: Coffee morning, with cakes and second-hand goods sale, 10am-12; proceeds Orphans and Widows in Kenya.

THURTON. Harveys Garden Plants: Woodland and Shade Loving Plants Day, undercover woodland display, experts answering questions on cultivation and plant associations, plants for sale, refreshments available, 9.30am-4.30pm.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Easter Lily Festival, 10am-4.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Pinetrees, Park Drive: Come and Try It (CATI) cycle ride, meet Pinetrees B&B (Park Drive, Worlingham/Beccles border), 10.30am, enquiries 01502 470796.

Worlingham Church: Service of Light (united benefice service), 7pm.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Norwich Concert Band, 7.30pm £7/concs £6/under 16s £5, 01986 897130.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Ska night with Skatabrain and DJs, from 8pm.

LODDON. Swan: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, toys, bric-a-brac, 9.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 12/04/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Sunrise service with breakfast, 6am; holy communion, preacher Rev Canon John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

Hungate Church: Funday Club for children and parents, 9.15am; Easter celebration with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, Family service, children's programme, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Holy communion, preacher Rev Rich Henderson, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: All age Easter service, 10.30am; Easter praise, 6.30pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service, 10.45am.

BROOME: St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM: All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM: St Peter's Church: Holy communion (BCP), 9.30am.

HEVENINGHAM. St Margaret's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am; Easter Events, flower displays, stalls, cream teas, raffle, 2-5pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Easter egg hunt, 1pm.

NORTH COVE. Church: United communion service for Easter, 11am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open, dogs on leads welcome, home-made teas, 2-5.30pm £4/senior citizens £3/children free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family holy communion, 10am.

SHADINGFIELD. Parish Church: Flower Festival on theme of Celebrations, stalls and refreshments, 10am-5pm. Family communion, 5.30pm.

SOMERLEYTON. Somerleyton Hall and Gardens: Easter egg hunt in the yew hedge maze, hundreds of free eggs for all the children, 10am-1pm.

SOTTERLEY. Cemetery Chapel: Easter liturgy, bringing of the new fire, first communion of Easter, 7am.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Easter Lily Festival, service 9.30am, church open, teas available, 2.30-5pm.

WESTON. St Peter's Church: Easter holy communion, 11.15am.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; Easter communion, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Country day featuring Baz & Mark, The Gutter Boys, Something Happened, the Henry Brothers and the Rum Brothers, 1-8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

MONDAY, 13/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Wholesale Nurseries, Goosegreen East, off Common Lane: Public open day, 9am-6pm; informati0n 01502 715728.

The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Fairtrade coffee and cakes, Tearcraft gifts, resources and information, Mon-Sat, 10am-12.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Butterflies - how to attract them to your garden, talk by Richard Vinton, Suffolk Wildlife Trust, 7.30pm £2.

HEVENINGHAM. St Margaret's Church: Easter Events, flower displays, Easter egg hunt, stalls, cream teas, raffle, 2-5pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open, dogs on leads welcome, home-made teas, 2-5.30pm £4/senior citizens £3/children free.

SHADINGFIELD. Parish Church: Flower Festival on theme of Celebrations, stalls and refreshments, 10am-5pm.

ST. PETER SOUTH ELMHAM. South Elmham Hall: Invitation to View, Grade I listed hall dating from before 1275 with wall paintings, two-course lunch, guided walk to Minster, tea and cakes, 12.30pm £26.50 inclusive; 01206 573948 (Mon-Fri 10am-8pm, 75p booking fee).

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Easter Lily Festival, 10am-4.30pm.

GIGS

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Ebb Tide Karaoke, 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ceilidh with Pendragon, 7.30pm £4, 01986 897130.

King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm £3.25; modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 14/04/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm £9 per session, 01502 575257.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

GIGS

WESTLETON. Village Hall: Jazz Band Ball with the Omega Jazzmen, 8pm, tickets from John, 01728 648943 or Westleton General Store.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 15/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Quaker Hall: Waveney Branch Embroiderers' Guild, guest speaker Jane Callender, Indigo and Shibori, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW: St Andrew's Church: Church open 11am-3pm; Suffolk Hedgerow Survey, talk by Guy Ackers, 2pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Local History Group, talk - C19th Broadland Photography, 1.30-3.30pm £2 including refreshments.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. SS Peter and Paul Church: Creative Arts East present the Hermitage Ensemble, programme of Russian Church, classical and folk music, operas and barbershop, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family £26 advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01508 480696.

THURSDAY, 16/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Education Centre: Wildlife activity morning, outdoor activities and games, indoor crafts with a wildlife theme, 10.30am-2.30pm £6 per child (suitable for ages eight-12) booking essential 01502 564250.

Carlton Marshes Education Centre, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity day for children aged eight-12 - Barn Owl Bonanza, 10.30am-12.30pm £6 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm £2pp; proceeds St Mary's Church.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

THURTON. George and Dragon: South Norfolk Writers' Circle, 7pm, 01508 480087 (Jo).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wish You Were Here: Chapters in the life of Rex Roman (Pink Floyd musical show) by Simon Ash, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz & Mark (country), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wish You Were Here: Chapters in the life of Rex Roman (Pink Floyd musical show) by Simon Ash, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Flamenco Express (music and dance show), 7.30pm £12/under 16s £6, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Gala Concert, conductor: Grzegorz Nowak; soloist: Emma Johnson (clarinet); programme - Rossini: Overture The Silken Ladder and Theme & Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 2; Mozart: Symphony No 41 Jupiter, 7.30pm £23.50-£29.50/concs and Waveney Sinfonia members £21.50-£27.50, 01502 533200.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists