Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:16 16 April 2009 | UPDATED: 08:08 01 August 2010

TODAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am, church open for private prayer 10-11.

TODAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies up to five years 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wish You Were Here: Chapters in the life of Rex Roman (Pink Floyd musical show) by Simon Ash, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Flamenco Express (music and dance show), 7.30pm £12/under 16s £6, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Gala Concert, conductor: Grzegorz Nowak; soloist: Emma Johnson (clarinet); programme - Rossini: Overture The Silken Ladder and Theme & Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 2; Mozart: Symphony No 41 Jupiter, 7.30pm £23.50-£29.50/concs and Waveney Sinfonia members £21.50-£27.50, 01502 533200.

SALES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Table top sale 9am-12noon.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. Eversley Road: Buddha Market, recycled arts, clothing, vintage, fabric, furniture, kitchen bags, shoes, opposite old cinema, 10am-6pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery: Waveney Revels, 2009 student show (to April 28) Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Drawings, computer-generated images and sculptural ceramics by Jonathan Keep (to April 25), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Art and Craft Centre (off A12 south of Kessingland): Easter exhibition of paintings by five popular local artists (to April 19), 10am-4.30pm daily.

TOMORROW, 18/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BROOKE. Village Hall: South Norfolk Players present a Quiz and Chips Evening, 7 for 7.30pm £7.50 including choice of fish and chips, sausage and chips or vegetarian, maximum of six per team; bookings on 01508 480608 or Brooke Post Office.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Tune Up Folk Day, music workshops for singers, fiddlers, guitarists, flute and whistle players, followed by evening ceilidh, showcase and supper, from 10am full day £60/concs £55, evening only £12/concs £10, 01508 548406.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wish You Were Here: Chapters in the life of Rex Roman (Pink Floyd musical show) by Simon Ash, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BROOME. Village Hall: The Omega Jazzmen 7.30 for 8pm £5 bring your own drinks.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Live music by Chantel 8.15-11.45pm, bring own food and drinks, proceeds to RSPCA.

BURGH ST PETER. Waveney Inn: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Roller Coaster and The Waveney Voices (50's rock 'n' roll and country), 7.30pm £8/under 18s £4, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Talon - the Best of the Eagles Greatest Hits Tour, 7.30pm £18.50, 01502 533200.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Static Antics (70s-present), 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Square One (classic blues/rock), 9pm.

DANCES

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Barn: Ceilidh, real ale bar available, performers showcase 7.30pm, ceiidh 8.30pm £12/concs £10 including supper, 01508 548406 (part of Tune-Up Folk Day).

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Worlingham Churchyard Trust.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale 2-4pm.

ELLOUGH. Beccles old heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Allsorts sale, 11am-3pm; for hall improvement fund.

SUNDAY, 19/04/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saint's Church: Holy communion 11am.

BARNBY. Parish Church: Morning prayer 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), speaker Mark Bee 9am, worship for all 10.30am, choral evensong, preacher Professor Hugh Williamson 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am with Rev P Whittle.

St Luke's Church: Holy communion, preacher Bishop Gavin Reid 10.30am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, Family service, children's programme, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion 9.30am, baptism 11am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning worship 10.45am, evening worship 6.30pm.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday mass, 10.30am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saint's Church: Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Norfolk Internal Combustion Engine Society Day, working engines and bygone stalls, museum open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer 9.30am.

HOMERSFIELD. Homersfield Bridge picnic site: The Secret Castle, guided seven-mile circular walk visiting a Norman motte and bailey castle owned by the National Trust, 10am-1pm free.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Short mat bowls singles tournament, 2 for 2.30pm £2 per player; proceeds Royal British Legion (Loddon branch) funds.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints Church: Morning prayer (BCP) 10am.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Spring walk with the warden, 11am £4; booking essential 01508 538036.

WOODTON. Woodton and District Pre-School: Fun day, face painting, tombola, raffle and more, 10am-1pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: BCP Holy communion 8pm, morning prayer 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: The Goldner String Quartet with Piers Lane (piano), programme - Mahler: Piano Quartet; Beethoven: The Harp Quartet; Bloch: Piano Quintet No 1, 3pm £16, 01502 679088.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (folk, blues), 2pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

RINGSTEAD: The Stables, The Gin Trap Inn: Exhibition of paintings by Barbara King (to April 26), 10am-4pm.

MONDAY, 20/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Cross Stitch Club 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Demonstration of mediumship with Fiona Nichols, bar available, 7.30pm £6 on door.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

TUESDAY, 21/04/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: NWR National Women's Register meeting 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Body Shop party with raffle and refreshments 7.30pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm £9 per session, 01502 575257.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Return to the Forbidden Planet (rock 'n' roll show) - Waveney Light Opera Group, 7.45pm £8-£9, 01502 712329 or from Saxon, New Market, Beccles.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 22/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Flower Club, flower demonstration - Spring Fever, 7.15pm.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Beccles Sewing and Handicrafts, Blyburgate: Brother sewing machines event with Gill Rogers, Brother's chief demonstration, 01502 714234.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging photographs for monthly competition In Search of Angels, plus presentation by Shirley Berry - Images of New Zealand, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group 9.30-11.30am.

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: Invitation to View, Grade II Queen Anne hall, restored rooms with Sir John Sloane interiors, 2.30pm £16.50 including tea/coffee and biscuits on arrival and full afternoon tea after tour; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open, refreshments available, 11am-3pm with talk at 2pm by Stefan Ganther on Setting of Historic Buildings in the Landscape.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Return to the Forbidden Planet (rock 'n' roll show) - Waveney Light Opera Group, 7.45pm £8-£9, 01502 712329 or from Saxon, New Market, Beccles.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Hooked on Country Sold On Sixties (music show), 7.30pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Beccles Sewing and Handicrafts, Blyburgate: Brother sewing machines event with Gill Rogers, Brother's chief demonstration, 01502 714234.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, Parent and Toddler Group 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Return to the Forbidden Planet (rock 'n' roll show) - Waveney Light Opera Group, 7.45pm £8-£9, 01502 712329 or from Saxon, New Market, Beccles.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists