Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:20 16 July 2009 | UPDATED: 08:20 01 August 2010

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Parish Hall: Bungay Summer Festival - Presentation by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, introductory talk followed by screening of the Commission's film, narrated by Michael Palin and discussion time, 2pm free (donations welcome for Royal British Legion).

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: A Trifle from Bungay (romp through Bungay's History) by Chris Reeve and Betty Warnes - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £5, 01986 897130.

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Bluebeard's Castle (one-act opera) by Bela Bartok and Gala Opera Excerpts - Claxton Opera Company, 7.30pm £15, 01603 610636.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Fatal Frame (drama) - Oscar Foxtrot, 7.30pm £9/concs £7, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut (Malt Room): Paintings by Gina Medcalf (to July 18);

Concourse: Photographs of nocturnal London by Liam O'Connor (to July 18), Tues-Sat 10am-4pm.

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Plastered - art show by lifecaster Michelle Payne (to August 1), Tues-Sat 9am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club summer show, exhibits of vegetables, flowers and fruit, teas and raffle, 2pm 50p.

BUNGAY. Common Pond: National Fishing week, free fishing, 10.30am-5.30pm, must book on 07969 641061.

Six gardens: Art garden trail, maps from Hobbyhorse, Toy and Gift Emporium and Bungay Library, 11am-3pm free.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning and gift day, raffle, stalls, 10-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

WALPOLE. Wapole Old Chapel: Chapel open, in the care of the Historic Chapels Trust, 2-4.30pm.

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented planting, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WORTWELL. Community Centre and Sports Field: Village fete, art exhibition, vintage tractors and bikes, dancing displays, barbecue, bar, 12-5pm; wacky races (handmade go-karts), High Street, to enter 01986 788177, 5-7pm.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Bluebeard's Castle (one-act opera) by Bela Bartok and Gala Opera Excerpts - Claxton Opera Company, 7.30pm £15, 01603 610636.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Getting There (a play in three spaces) - Eastern Angles, 6pm and 8pm £8, 08456 732123.

CONCERTS

ASHBY ST MARY. Parish Church: Humberstone Singers, concert with a 60 voice mixed choir, refreshments, 7.30pm £5.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Quick Silver presents Make 'Em Laugh featuring Grant Baynham and Hilary (folk and acoustic), 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke, with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Parish Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy Communion (BCP), Canon John Beauchamp, 9am; Worship 4 All, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion, preacher Philip Miller, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mrs S Lovett, 10.45am; songs of praise with Rev J Jacobs, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall, East Hill Lane: Bramerton Computer Club, help with PCs, cameras and printers, 1-5pm, 01379 677070.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, all age worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Six gardens: Art garden trail, maps from Hobbyhorse, Toy and Gift Emporium and Bungay Library, 11am-3pm free.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Car treasure hunt, from church and back to church for tea, 3pm £5.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Evensong, preacher Rev Richard Thornburgh, 6.30pm.

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented planting, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WESTHALL. St Andrew's Church: Family holy communion, 11.15am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service with baptism, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Organ recital, by Tim Patient, 3pm £4 inc refreshments/children free.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Delightful Companions, music by Handel, Henry Purcell, Telemann and Corelli, 3.30pm £6 including coffee and cake, 0845 673 2123.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Waveney Strings, with the Blythe String Quartet and readings by Shirley Smith, 6.30pm free but donations welcome for WaterAid and church funds.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers, 2-4pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Acoustic open night, 7.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall Paddock: Waveney Valley WI fete, games, stalls, raffle, entertainment by hand-bell ringers, 2-4pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: Threads, Stitches and so much more: exhibition of embroidery to celebrate 10th anniversary of Waveney Branch Embroiderers' Guild, 10am-4pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

GIGS

BURGH ST. PETER. Waveney Inn: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 12 noon.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: Threads, Stitches and so much more: exhibition of embroidery to celebrate 10th anniversary of Waveney Branch Embroiderers' Guild, 10am-4pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, Royal Academy trained. All welcome £9 for three hours. Ring to book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Quiz night, 8.30pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

GIGS

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 12 noon.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Exhibition of paintings by Frank Beanland and Emily Gwynne-Jones (to August 29), Tues-Sat 10.30am-3pm free.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Flower Club, floral demonstration by Crystal Dyball - Inspirations in Glass, 7.15pm.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

CLAXTON. Claxton Manor: Dragons, Damsels and Medieval Castles, guided walk around grazing marshes, 7.30-9.30pm free.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Bungay Castle: As You Like It (comedy) by Shakespeare - Circle 67, 7.15pm collection on exit.

GIGS

BRAMERTON. Woods End: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. St John's Church: Holy communion, 7pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iain Matthews (founder member of Fairport Convention), 8pm £14, 01986 897130.

CARLETON ST. PETER. Beauchamp Arms: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, 7.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Shirley Valentine (comedy) by Willie Russell - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

GIGS

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Murphys Lore, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Steve Moyse, 7.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists