Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:03 23 July 2009 | UPDATED: 08:22 01 August 2010

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, 7.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

LOWESTOFT. Seafront: Lowestoft Air Festival, featuring over four hours of flying with displays by the Red Arrows (11.30am), Eurofighter Typhoon, the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, a BAe Hawk solo jet, search and rescue helicopter and the Avro Vulcan also funfair, Meet the Pilots facility, flying displays finish by 5.30pm, fireworks display, £2 suggested minimum donation.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Shirley Valentine (comedy) by Willie Russell - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £8/concs £7 , 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Singin' in the Rain (musical dance show), 7.30pm £27.50-£29.50/concs £26.50-£28.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: A Night at the Musicals, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Murphys Lore, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Steve Moyse, 7.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Plastered - art show by lifecaster Michelle Payne (to August 1), Tues-Sat 9am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Exhibition of paintings by Frank Beanland and Emily Gwynne-Jones (to August 29), Tues-Sat 10.30am-3pm free.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Playing field: North Cove and Barnby annual summer fete, K-SYL-R disco roadshow, games, stalls, five-a-side football, tug of war, beer tent, barbecue, pony rides and more, 2pm.

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Bear and Bells, Old Market: Beccles Helping Hands living history guided walk, meet costumed characters from the past, 7.30pm £4/children £2, tickets from Saxons (New Market, Beccles), 01502 716371.

BRAMFIELD. Doctor's Meadow, Walpole Road: Church fete, games, stalls, teas etc, 2-5pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

LOWESTOFT. Seafront: Honda Powerboat Grand Prix, 11am-4pm free.

ST PETER SOUTH ELMHAM. St Peter's Hall: Vintage car rally, admire display of pre-1930s vehicles, 12-3pm free.

UGGESHALL. School Room and Garden: Country Teas, 3-6pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

WALPOLE. Wapole Old Chapel: Chapel open, in the care of the Historic Chapels Trust, 2-4.30pm.

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented planting, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Shirley Valentine (comedy) by Willie Russell - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Steel Magnolias (comedy-drama) - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Singin' in the Rain (musical dance show), 2.30pm £25.50-£27.50/concs £24.50-£26.50 and 7.30pm £27.50-£29.50/concs £26.50-£28.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Smoking Mic Improv Night (Whose Line Is It Anyway?-style comedy), 7.30pm £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Masterworks for Violin and Piano, Tom Hankey and Mario Eugster perform Beethoven's Kreutzer Sonata and Braham's Violin Sonata No 1 in G, performance in the Canopy Theatre, 7.30pm £7.50 including glass of Pimms and nibbles, tickets from Gazette Bookshoop or 01502 715733; proceeds Friends of Beccles Open-air Pool.

YELVERTON. St Mary's Church: Sounds of Summer - Elaine Smith (piano), Louise Laddiman (flute) and Martin Thomas (flute, clarinet and saxophone), followed by afternoon tea, 3pm £6.50, 01508 492657.

GIGS

BURGH ST PETER. Waveney Inn: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

SALES

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel: Home-made and Produce Market, 10.15am.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMPTON. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning praise, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Café 4 U with baptism, 9.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall and field: Transport Rally, classic cars, military vehicles, motorcycles, stationary engines, autojumble, stalls, bouncy castle, exhibitions and crafts, donkey rides, beer tent and more 11am-4pm £2/children (three plus) 50p.

HALESWORTH. Jerry Green Dog Rescue Centre, Linstead Magna: Fun Dog Show, including demonstrations, refreshments and raffle, from 12 noon £1 per entry.

Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Exotic Garden: Garden open day, exotic plants including palms, bamboos, three ponds, Thai-style pavilion and gingerbread summer house, 11am-4pm £3/children free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

LOWESTOFT. Seafront: Honda Powerboat Grand Prix, 11am-4pm free.

MUTFORD. Village Hall and playing field: Summer fete and craft fair, Waveney Gym and Karate displays, children's fancy dress (1.30pm), fun dog show (3pm), stalls, crafts, swing boats, bouncy castle, bar, barbecue etc, 11am-4pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

SHADINGFIELD. St John's Church: Holy communion, 7pm.

UGGESHALL. School Room and Garden: Country Teas, 3-6pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented planting, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WESTON. St Peter's Church: Traditional evensong with Canon Paul Nelson, 6.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; holy communion (C), 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: Blyth Valley Chamber Music series presents the Angell Piano Trio, programme of works by Frank Martin, Kodaly and Mendelssohn, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 453193.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous, Raveningham Centre: The Waveney Duo, Kate Reynolds (violin) and Kayleigh Simpson (cello) accompanied by John Stephens (piano), informal concert of works by Gehot, Breval, Mozart, Bridge and Rowley, 2-4pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers, 2-4pm.

WISSETT. Village: The Omega Jazzmen, 1pm as part of beer festival.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz, swing jazz, 8-10.3pm. Restaurant bookings available, 01502 712291.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: 50-50 ballroom and modern sequence, shared buffet, bring a plate, 2.30-5.30pm £tba; information 01986 784598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow, St John's Road: Bungay Lions car boot, 9am-3pm car pitches £5, traders £10, 01502 717337.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. 12 Hill Road: Small furniture, clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 2-5pm; donation to church roof fund.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society, guest speaker Beverly Ellis, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Waltzing Matilda No More Tour featuring Eric Bogle (Australia), 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, Royal Academy trained. All welcome £9 for three hours. Ring to book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Quiz night, 8.30pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Hot Club of Cow Town (Texan swing band), 8pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598 .

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: Big C Nearly New Fashion Show, models showing nearly new outfits in various sizes and for many occasions, 2pm £5, tickets from Big C shop in Beccles (01502 714264).

Wavney Centre: Garden party and fete, stalls, games, light lunches, cream teas, replanted garden, views across the River Waveney, 12.30-3.30pm free admission.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Fabba (tribute show) - Lowestoft Centre of Young People with Learning Disabilities, 2pm £5, £7, 01502 562863.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Flumina Quartet, programme of works by Haydn, Dvorak, Dauprat and Mozart, 2.30pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Women's Heath Information Outreach Centre, Quaker Rooms, 15 Smallgate: Foot reflexology introductory course, 9.30am £12, 01502 561816.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Race Night, including dinner, doors and dinner 7pm. first race 8pm £7.50, 01986 897130.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: The Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Just Entertainment, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Square One (blues/rock), 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists