Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:36 14 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:25 01 August 2010

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Whose Line Is It Anyway? (improv night) - Smokin' Mic, 8pm £5, 01986 897130.

DENTON. Village Hall: Magic Circus (family show) - Magic Carpet Theatre, children's outdoor theatre organised by South Norfolk Council, workshops from noon (bring a picnic), performance 3pm free.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club sing-around, 8pm.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Egypt (blues-rock), 8.30pm £7, 01502 562863.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Helen Abbey (jazz), 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Exhibition of paintings by Frank Beanland and Emily Gwynne-Jones (to August 29), Tues-Sat 10.30am-3pm free.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Town Centre: Bell tower open, wonderful views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2 adults/£1 children; proceeds St Michael's Church.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Millennium Green: Guided walk with Suffolk Wildlife Trust, meet at gate at the end of Blythe Road Industrial Estate, 2.30pm.

The Little Gallery, Market Place: Mary Gundry calendar launch, with signings by the artist, 10am-5pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

Jubilee Hall: Meeting for those who attended Loddon School between 1940 and 1969 (pupils of Hobart School and other Loddon schools welcome), photographs and history of Loddon by Mike Gunton, 3-10pm, refreshments provided from 6pm, entertainment 7pm tickets £5, 01508 522159.

WALPOLE. Walpole Old Chapel: Chapel open, in the care of the Historic Chapels Trust, 2-4.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Charlie Haylock - Sloightly on th Huh! (tales, monologues and mardles), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Gordon, 8pm £6 including supper (non members welcome), 01502 713535.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9am; morning worship, 10.30am, preacher Bishop Gavin Read; summer songs of praise, 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with Canon John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev M Houseman, 10.45am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall, East Hill Lane: Bramerton Computer Club, help with PCs, cameras and printers, 1-5pm, 01379 677070.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning all age worship service, 10.45am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service with baptism, 11am.

St Mary's Church: Display of Rider Haggard memorabilia, children's trail, stalls, tower open, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: RAFA Day, flypasts including Spitfire and Hurricane, RAFA and aviation stalls, RAF climbing wall, ATC Band, Link Trainer “flights”, military vehicles, raffle, tombola, 10am-5pm admission by donation.

HADDISCOE. Parish Church: Teas in the church plus local history exhibition, 2-4.30pm; proceeds church fabric fund.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

RAVENINGHAM. Lodge Farm, Beccles Road: Horse Rescue Fund open charity show from 9am, details/schedules www.horsedates.co.uk

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer, 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday afternoon teas, enjoy teas in beautiful thatched church, 3-5pm.

TOPCROFT. 93rd Bomb Group Museum, Hardwick: Open Day, artefacts, photographs, memorabilia and more in three huts dedicated to the Mighty 8th, 93rd BG and RAF Memorial Room, 489th BG, 10am-5pm free.

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented plants, two acres of bearded iris, one acre of hemerocallis, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; holy communion (C), 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BURGH ST PETER. Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 5.30-7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Jarquin, Wheel Road: Cascade Club coffee morning, with stalls and cakes, 10.30am-12.30pm £1.50 including coffee and scone.

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 1-5pm.

Wherry House Hotel Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 6-9pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, Royal Academy trained. All welcome £9 for three hours. Ring to book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Bookthrift, Exchange Square: Reading and book signing by Lucy Edge, The Handbag and Wellies Yoga Club, 6.45 for 7pm tickets £1 inc glass of wine in store or call 01502 716806.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 1-7pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

GELDESTON. Village Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 12-7pm.

Village Hall: Heritage evening, talks on wherries and Waveney wildlife, local memorabilia display, light refreshments, 7pm free; donations to Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group 10-11.30am.

THURTON. George and Dragon: South Norfolk Writers' Circle, 7pm, 01508 480087 (Jo).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 5-7pm.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Heritage display of local memorabilia, light refreshments, 10am-2.30pm free; donations to Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust.

Village Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-2.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

THURTON. Village Hall: Children's Outdoor Theatre: Goldilocks and How Many Beans - Krazy Kat Theatre and South Norfolk Council, bring your own bear, 3pm free.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Summer Music Series 2009: Organ and Harp recital by Tim Patient and Lucinda Pennick, 7.30pm £5, 01508 550396 or on door.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Tigerlilys (female trio singing hits from the 70s to present), 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists