Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:48 20 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:26 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 21/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 21/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 5-7pm.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Heritage display of local memorabilia, light refreshments, 10am-2.30pm free; donations to Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust.

Village staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-2.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Othello (tragedy) by Shakespeare - Mad Dogs and Englishmen Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01502 562863.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

THURTON. Village Hall: Children's Outdoor Theatre: Goldilocks and How Many Beans - Krazy Kat Theatre and South Norfolk Council, bring your own bear, 3pm free.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Summer Music Series 2009: Organ and Harp recital by Tim Patient and Lucinda Pennick, 7.30pm £5, 01508 550396 or on door.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Church: Bexley Phoenix Choir - Suffolk Tour 2009, directed by John MacKenzie, accompanied by Christine Diggens; varied programme of sacred and secular music including Vivaldi's Gloria, 7.30pm £5/children and students £3, 01502 722422 or on door.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Tigerlilies (female trio singing hits from the 70s to present), 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Exhibition of paintings by Frank Beanland and Emily Gwynne-Jones (to August 29), Tues-Sat 10.30am-3pm free.

SATURDAY, 22/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-7pm.

Town Centre: Bell tower open, wonderful views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2 adults/£1 children; proceeds St Michael's Church.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Highfield Residential Home, London Road: St Mary's Church Tea Party, children's fancy dress competition, stalls, raffle, refreshments, 2-4pm.

KESSINGLAND. High Street open space, adjacent to Working Men's Club: Village Fete, stalls, beat the goalie competition, games, bouncy castle, raffles, refreshments, children's fancy dress in three age groups, up to five years, six-eight years and nine-12 years, 2-5pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Church: Church open for viewing, light refreshments available, 2-4pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Bee Aware, find out about bee problems, displays by the Bee Keepers Association, children's activities, bee-friendly plants for sale, honey recipes, Norfolk honey and cakes for sale, information from the Wild Life Trust and more, 2-5pm free.

WALPOLE. Wapole Old Chapel: Chapel open, in the care of the Historic Chapels Trust, 2-4.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Othello (tragedy) by Shakespeare - Mad Dogs & Englishmen, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 5pm £8 and 8.15pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

GIGS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Out of the Ashes (60s), music for dancing or listening to, bar, raffle in aid of Beccles Open Air Swimming Pool, doors 8pm, music 8.30-11pm £5, 01502 733747 or on door.

BURGH ST. PETER. Waveney Inn: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Live music with Tony Barker, bring your own drinks, 8.15-11.45pm; proceeds to RSPCA.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: John Tams and Barry Coope (folk), 7.30pm £14/concs £12, 0845 673 2123.

KESSINGLAND. Working Men's Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Swan Hotel: Mary Jones and the Scandal (rock), 9pm.

SALES

LOWESTOFT. Wheatsheaf PH, High Street: Second-hand book fair, 10am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

Pier: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 23/08/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, Canon John Beauchamp, 9am; holy communion with Bishop Gavin Read, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Cafe church, breakfast from 10am, service 10.30am.

Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-7pm.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with holy communion, Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Family summer craft activity afternoon, make crafts to take home, guest appearance of the Rock Puppets, 2-5pm £3/family (one adult, two children) £5/extra children £1 (pay on door).

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Summer praise, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

Village Hall: Barbecue, soft drinks available, bring own alcoholic beverages, 12-2pm, tea, coffee and puddings (by Humble Cake) 2-3.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Parish Church: Teas in the church plus local history exhibition, 2-4.30pm; proceeds church fabric fund.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Morning prayer (T), 11am.

OULTON BROAD. Yacht Station: Lifeboat Day, view equipment, meet the crew, D-Cass inshore lifeboat Lord Kitchener and a Broads truck on view, RNLI souvenirs, second-hand books, RNLI mascot Stormy Stan in attendance, 11am-4pm.

PAKEFIELD. Parish Church: Big Sing - Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday Teas, Sunday afternoon teas in thatched church, 3-5pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Pavilion: Cream teas, plus stalls and raffle, 2.30pm; proceeds Sotterley Chapel Preservation Trust.

TOPCROFT. Topcroft Lodge: Dog Show and Country Day, fun dog show, craft stalls, barbecue and refreshments, from 11am; information 01508 482435.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service with baptism, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The TestostaTones:Totally Wireless (musical show), 8pm £6 advance/£7 on door, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: Blyth Valley Chamber Music presents the Solstice String Quartet with Tom Poster (piano), programme of works by Beethoven, Graham Ross and Schumann, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 453193.

OULTON BROAD. Nicholas Everitt Park: Dereham Band, 2-4.30pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz, swing jazz, 8-10.30pm, restaurant reservations available 01502 712291.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous at the Raveningham Centre: Fran and Bridget Cousins (folk), 2-4pm free.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Leisure Centre, Water Lane: Salsa with Alegria, class 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow, St John's Road: Bungay Lions car boot, 9am-1pm, pitches: cars £5, traders £10, 01502 717337.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

MONDAY, 24/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Yacht Station: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-4pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

GIGS

HARLESTON. Gurney's Bistro: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Front Porch (poetry, jazz and blues medley), with food, from 7pm £20, 01379 855366.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

TUESDAY, 25/08/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Education Centre, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity morning - Creepy Crawlies, for children aged four-seven, 10.30am-12.30pm £4 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, Royal Academy trained. All welcome £9 for three hours. Ring to book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company 8pm, £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston & Waveney Festival: The Operababes, with video link to King George's Hall, 7.30pm £10-£20, 01379 851917 or 852221.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

WEDNESDAY, 26/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, Photoshop workshop, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Nature Reserve, Burnt Hill Lane: Outdoor adventure activities for 13-16 year olds, including setting up woodland camp, cooking wild food on a fire, searching for animal tracks and setting trails, outdoor art, 1-4pm free but booking essential on 01502 564250, text 07774 852312 or email voe.project@suffolkwildlifetrust.org.

St Peter's Church: Taste and See Healing, 7-8pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HARLESTON. Town centre: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Street Entertainment, 10am-1pm.

King George Hall: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Waveney Cataracts: From the Source to the Sea, Geoff Doggett and Stewart Orr show slides and relate their experiences of a canoeing adventure, 12.45-1.30pm free.

Harleston & Waveney Festival: Writers Workshop with Sarah Bower, author of The Needle in the Blood and The Book of Love, 7pm £2.50; places limited so booking essential 01379 851917.

Library: Dramatic Dragon Tales, stories for five-nine years olds (children must be accompanied by adult), 11am-12 free with ticket available from the library.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LONG STRATTON. Library: Dramatic Dragon Tales, stories for five-nine years olds (children must be accompanied by adult), 2-3pm free with ticket available from the library.

SURLINGHAM. Coldham Hall: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 5-8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Baroque the House, programme of 18th century music including works by Vivaldi, Handel and Biber, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive classes, 7.30pm; Salsa classes, 8.30pm (beginners), 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

THURSDAY, 27/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Education Centre, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity day - Outdoor Challenge, for children aged eight-12, 10.30am-2.30pm £6 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Summer Ugly Bug Ball Disco for children aged five-10, fancy dress competition, games, prizes, refreshments, 6-8pm £1.50 per child; proceeds Youth Project in Kessingland.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group 10-11.30am.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Staithe: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 12-3pm.

SURLINGHAM. Ferry: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 6-8pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. Swan Hotel: Harleston and Waveney Festival: An Evening of World Music in aid of Amnesty International, featuring author Louis de Bernieres, Tamil singer Jesu Mancharan performing songs from Sri Lanka and India, the Manding Band and Djansa on African drums, Bridget Cousins (Irish harp) and Robbz (blues and folk on guitar and harmonica), 7.30pm £3 advance/£4 door, 01379 852221 or Diss Tourist Information Centre (01379 650523).

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

FRIDAY, 28/08/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quay: Beccles Carnival Family Fun Weekend, Stocks fun fair opens, 6pm

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SURLINGHAM. Ferry: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-2pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

GIGS

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston & Waveney Festival: The Sole Bay Jazz Band, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6, 01379 851917 or 852221.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club sing-around, 8pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Elvis Presently, 8.30pm.

WOODTON. King's Head: Tigerlilies (female band), 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists