Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:25 27 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:27 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, AUGUST 28



EVENTS

BECCLES. Bell Tower: Open day, views over the Waveney Valley and beyond, 1-5pm £2/children £1 (children must be accompanied by adult).

BBJ

FRIDAY, AUGUST 28

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bell Tower: Open day, views over the Waveney Valley and beyond, 1-5pm £2/children £1 (children must be accompanied by adult).

Quay: Beccles Carnival Family Fun Weekend, Stocks fun fair opens, 6pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served, 10-11.30am; Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12, church; open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's Church: Coffee and cakes, 10.30am-2pm.

Quaker Rooms, 15 Smallgate: Crystal Healing Workshop, an introduction to crystals and their healing properties, 9.30am £3.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

LOWESTOFT. The Norman Warrior: Beer Festival, 40 real ales, 12 real ciders, Belgium beers, normal opening hours..

SURLINGHAM. Ferry: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 10am-2pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 8pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Church: The English Singers present Jubilate, programme of music by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn and Purcell, 7.30pm £8/concs £7/under 16s free, 01502 724311; proceeds Break

GIGS

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston & Waveney Festival: The Sole Bay Jazz Band, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6, 01379 851917 or 852221.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club sing-around, 8pm.

The Norman Warrior: Big Red Boat, 8.30pm (part of beer festival).

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Elvis Presently, 8.30pm.

WOODTON. King's Head: Tigerlillies (female band), 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall, teas and coffees available (to 11.30am), 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

St Felix School: Lomax Antique Fair, 11am-6pm £4/concs for students/children free.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 29

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Ghost walk, 7.30pm £4/children £2, tickets from Saxons, New Market; proceeds Beccles Helping Hands.

Goosegreen Nurseries (Wholesale), Goosegreen Common, off Common Lane: Public open day, 9am-6pm.

Quayside: Beccles Carnival Family Fun afternoon, children's entertainment from K-SYL-R, dance display by the Dance Factory, family running races, children's fancy dress competition (age groups 0-5, 5-8 and 8-12), Beccles Team Challenge, from 1pm.

Town centre: Beccles Carnival, Bonny baby competition, ages 0-6 months and 6-12 months 12 noon (outside QD Stores); Teddy Bears Parade, assembles outside QD Stores at 12.15pm, leaves for quay at 1pm, prizes for best dressed teddy in age groups from 0-12 years.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Catholic Church: Bungay Flower Club's bi-annual Flower Festival, theme of Celebrations, stalls and refreshments in the parish hall, 10am-4pm.

GELDESTON. Memorial Hall: Village Produce Association Vegetable, Flower and Crafts Show, public from 3pm.

Riverview, Big Row: Garden party, 3pm.

HARLESTON. King George Hall: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Reflections on a River, film about a journey down the River Waveney, first shown on BBC Horizon programme in the early 1980s, 2pm free but by ticket only on 01379 851917.

Recreation Ground: Harleston & Waveney Festival: A Passion For Trees, illustrated talk and walk with Sid Taylor, 11am free.

Swan Hotel: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Children's entertainment with Gruffalo, afternoon, free.

Town centre: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Street entertainment and music, all day.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Church: Church open for viewing, light refreshments available, 2-4pm.

The Norman Warrior: Beer Festival, 40 real ales, 12 real ciders, Belgium beers, normal opening hours .

STARSTON. St Margaret's Church: Harleston & Waveney Festival: East Anglian Film Archive evening, 7.30pm £5, 01379 851917 or 852221.

WALPOLE. Walpole Old Chapel: Chapel open, in the care of the Historic Chapels Trust, 2-4.30pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Crooked Wood (drama) by Gillian Plowman - The Jill Freud Company, 5pm £8 and 8.15pm £16, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Cantocordia - Pastyme with Good Companye, lively songs and dances from the 12th to 16th centuries, including music by Henry VIII, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. St Michael's Church: Summer Concert, 7.30pm £10 including light supper, 01502 715657.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Church: Jubilate - The English Singers, conductor: Tim Horton; a celebration of the 2009 anniversaries of Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn. Purcell and others, 7.30pm £8/concs £7/under 16s free, tickets from Break charity shops in Southwold, Halesworth, Beccles and Carlton Colville, the Tourist Information Centre in Southwold High Street or 01502 724311; proceeds Break.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. The Norman Warrior: Third Man, 2-4pm in the garden, Murphy's Lore, 8.30pm (part of beer festival)..

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BROOKE. 3 Entrance Lane: Garage sale, from 10am; proceeds Big C Appeal (organised by Brooke Ladies Evening Group).

LOWESTOFT. Wheatsheaf PH, High Street: Second-hand book fair, 10am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

St Felix School: Lomax Antique Fair, 11am-5pm £4/concs for students/children free.

SUNDAY, 30/08/2009

EVENTS

BARNBY. Church: Morning worship, 11am.

BARSHAM. Church: Benefice service, 10.30am, no services at Trinity Church.

BECCLES. Bell Tower: Open day, views over the Waveney Valley and beyond, 12-4.30pm £2/children £1 (children must be accompanied by adult).

Quayside: Beccles Carnival entertainment, drum display by TS Brave of Beccles, Southwold and Reydon Corp of Drums display, Lowestoft Dog Agility Team, Kuk Sol Won demonstration, majorettes, More Music Roadshow, stalls and attractions, 2-6pm.

Rainbow Car Park: Beccles Carnival Parade, leaves to parade through the streets to the quayside at 1pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45 with Mrs M Nevill.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BC), preacher Rev Andrew Platt, 9am; morning worship, preacher Faith Darch, 10.30am; summer songs of praise, 6.30pm.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship, preacher John Allport, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Catholic Church: Bungay Flower Club's bi-annual Flower Festival, theme of Celebrations, stalls and refreshments in the parish hall, 12-4pm; Sunday mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am.

EARSHAM. Hedenham Church: Benefice holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Devils End, Church Lane: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, romantic one-acre enthusiasts garden on south-facing slope with some steep stairs, featuring parterre, topiary, woodland walks, pond, potager, colour-themed borders, 1-6pm £3.50/children free.

Parish Church: Teas in the church plus local history exhibition, 2-4.30pm; proceeds church fabric fund.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Historical Walk around Harleston, with Gordon Lascelles, 2.30pm free, donations for church welcome.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Exotic Garden: Garden open, 11am-4pm (admission price applies).

LODDON. Jubilee Hall Playing Field: Charity football in memory of Kevin Sayer and Matt Green, 12 noon.

LOWESTOFT. The Norman Warrior: Beer Festival, 40 real ales, 12 real ciders, Belgium beers, normal opening hours . Family fun day, Mr Jugglefun Circus School for children, face painting, 1.30-9pm(part of beer festival).

SOTTERLEY. St Margaret's Church: Holy communion, united service (choir), 11am.

WITHERSDALE STREET. Prior's Croft Barn, Withersdale Street: History of Sound open day, collection of vintage wireless and sound recording equipment, 11am-5pm; talk and demonstration - A Brief History of Recorded Sound, 11.30am (places limited, book on 01379 854458).

WOODTON. King's Head: Hog roast, barbecue and live music in the beer garden, from 3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 8am; healing service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. Band Stand, Nicholas Everitt Park: The Stowmarket Concert Band, 2-4.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous at the Raveningham Centre: Curious Collections, Laura Cannell and Ferdia Stone-Davies playing music from the Medieval period, 2-4pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

LOWESTOFT. Norman Warrior: Hot Cold Ground (blues), 4pm.

The Norman Warrior: Hot Cold Ground Blues Band, 4-7pm (part of beer festival).

SURLINGHAM. Ferry House: Bim at the piano, 8-11pm.

WOODTON. King's Head: Steve James and Dumboundus, plus hog roast and barbecue, from 3pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Leisure Centre, Water Lane: Salsa with Alegria, class 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. The Thoroughfare: Antiques street market, 90 stands, bucket collection for East Anglian Air Ambulance, 10am-4.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

St Felix School: Lomax Antique Fair, 11am-5pm £4/concs for students/children free .

MONDAY, AUGUST 31

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bell Tower: Open day, views over the Waveney Valley and beyond, 10.30am-4.30pm £2/children £1 (children must be accompanied by adult).

Goosegreen Nurseries (Wholesale), Goosegreen Common, off Common Lane: Public open day, 9am-6pm.

Rigbourne Hill: Fancy dress parade and fair, 2pm.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Catholic Church: Bungay Flower Club's bi-annual Flower Festival, theme of Celebrations, stalls and refreshments in the parish hall, 10am-4pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Harleston & Waveney Festival: Family Fun Day, vintage cars and tractors, celebration of dance and other events in the main arena, stalls, barbecue, all day.

LOWESTOFT. The Norman Warrior: Beer Festival, 40 real ales, 12 real ciders, Belgium beers, normal opening hours.

OULTON BROAD. Nicholas Everitt Park: Lowestoft Lions Gala Day, events include Above and Beyond Trapeze Show, Chester Mazing Show, Doc Spinoff, Guitar George, Hospital Radio Yare Road Show, Lowestoft Alsatian and Dog Training Society Display Team, Punch and Judy, competitions, Waveney Valley Brass Ensemble, Waveney Gym Club display, power boat racing, firework display (9pm) and much more, 9am-10pm £6/children £1.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. The Norman Warrior: Bop and Boogie Blues Band, 2-4pm, Matrix, 6-8.30pm (part of beer festival) .

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Yoga for people with arthritis or mobility problems, 10-11am £5, 01603 507181.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, Royal Academy trained. All welcome £9 for three hours. Ring to book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm 50p.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

SOUTHWOLD. Exhibition Hall, Eversley Road: Buddha Market, vintage fabric, clothes, shoes, bags, jewellery, furniture, retro kitchen, recycled art, clothes and records, 10am-6pm.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship, talk - From Bank Manager to Head Master, 2.30pm.

Hungate Hall: Beccles Society of Artists, painting demonstration - Portraits in Pastel by Doreen Abel, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

Friends Meeting House: Knit and Knatter, 7.30-9.30pm.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Wherry Yacht Charter Charitable Trust wherry on view, 2.30-3pm.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company 10 week drama project The Circus starts, for ages 13-18, 7.30-9.30pm in the Performing Arts Suite, £10 for 10 sessions, 07770 923867.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive classes, 7.30pm; Salsa classes, 8.30pm (beginners), 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group 10-11.30am.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm 50p.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists