Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:14 17 September 2009 | UPDATED: 08:31 01 August 2010

FRIDAY (TODAY)

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffee served 10-11.30am. Church open for private prayer 10-11.

FRIDAY (TODAY)

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffee served 10-11.30am. Church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am, festival box office 10am-2pm.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Waveney Women's Health outreach, Embrace the Change course for women, alternative methods of coping with the menopause, 10am-5pm £10, 01502 561816.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: God Bless The Child: An Evening with Billie Holiday starring Katrina Beckford, 8pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Music Festival - Piano recital by David Neil Jones, programme includes - Beethoven: Moonlight Sonata; Debussy: Suite Bergamasque; Schubert: Impromptu in B flat Op 142 No 3; Ginastera: Piano Sonnata No 1, 7.30pm £8/under 16s £4, 01502 716370 or 712317.

SHOTESHAM ALL SAINTS. All Saints Church, Shotesham: Majestic Brass, fine music with a dynamic group of young professional musicians, 7.30pm £9/children £4, 01508 550672.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Beer festival, Gutter Boys, Harpoon Blues Band, 8pm.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: The Revolves (r&b), 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY (TOMORROW)

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michaels' Church: Beccles Music Festival: A public masterclass, in solo singing with music teacher Sheila Barnes, 10am-1.30pm £3/under 16s free, 01502 716370/712317. Beccles Music Festival: The London Mozart Players, chamber orchestra with David Juritz (leader and violin soloist), Erica Eloff (soprano), 7.30pm £12/under 16s £6, 01502 716370/712317.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Thanksgiving service for the ministry of Roger Prime 3.30pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Scintillo String Quartet, programme - Beethoven: Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4; Mendelssohn: Quatet in E flat major No 1 Op 12; Grieg: Quartet in G minor Op 27, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Solo piano recital, by Noriko Ogawa, programme includes works by Beethoven, Greig and Liszt's B Minor Sonata, 7.30pm £16, 01502 679088 or www.oldgranarystudio.co.uk.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: An evening of political incorrectness, with Something Special - Terence Blacker and Derek Hewitson, 7.30pm £6, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Beer festival, Miss Haps and M/s Shapes II, 3pm; Live ska from Ska-Ta-Brain, 9pm.

HALESWORTH. White Swan: The Bestmen, vegasfameindex, 8pm £3.

LODDON. The Swan: Killer Tomatoes, 8.30pm.

HENHAM. Steam Rally: The Omega Jazzmen, 1pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Table top, 10am-12; proceeds Suffolk Wildlife Trust.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church, Orange Hall: Jumble sale 10am-1pm.

ELLOUGH. Old Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints Church: Holy communion 11am.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am with Mrs M Gooderham.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning service led by John Rogers, preacher Roger Prime 10.30am. Evening service led by Doug Eamer 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman High School: New Life Christian Fellowship worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche 10am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion BCP, preacher Philip Cudmore 9am; Worship4All 10.30am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion, preacher Canon John Beauchamp.

King's Head Hotel: Beccles Music Festival: The History of the Brass Band, illustrated talk by Elgar Howarth, including lunch, 12.30pm £10, 01502 716370/712317.

St Benets Minster: RAFA Battle of Britain military parade and commemorative service of remembrance 3pm followed by refreshments in the church hall.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall, East Hill Lane: Bramerton Computer Club, help with PCs, cameras and printers, 1-5pm, 01379 677070.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning all age worship service 10.45am, evening service 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Harvest service 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Harvest service 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints Church: Holy communion 11am.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning praise 9.30am.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Exotic Garden, Church Road: Garden open, one acre of bananas, palms, tree ferns, waterfalls and streams, 11am-4pm.

METTINGHAM. Alder Farm, Low Road: Garden party, cream teas, tombola, 2-5pm £1/children free; proceeds All Saints' Church.

WALPOLE. Walpole Old Chapel: Annual songs of praise, accompanied by Waveney Valley Brass, 3pm.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Music Festival: Fodens Brass Band, in concert with conductor Garry Cutt and guest conductor Elgar Howarth, 3.30pm £10/under 16s £5, 01502 716370/712317.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Beer festival, Baz and Mark, Mannabuka, Henry Brothers, Murphy's Lore, 12.30-8pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Verde Limon, flamenco songs, 2-4pm.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Open acoustic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom and modern sequence dance, shared buffet (bring a plate), 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 784598.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Festival box office 10am-2pm.

St Luke's Church: women's Fellowship 2pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: God Bless The Child: An Evening with Billie Holiday, 7.30pm £7-8; 01986 897130.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Festival box office 10am-2pm. Undercroft Cornerstone Parents and Toddlers' Group 10-11.30am.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Quiz, 8.30pm 50p.

YELVERTON. Village Hall: Get walking!, countryside walk (1.5 miles), 2pm.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel: Beccles Music Festival: Jazz Unlimited, Autumn Collection - an evening of classical songs by the Gershwins, Cole Porter, Kurt Weill and other creators of the Great American Song Book, 8pm £8/under 16s £4, 01502 716370/712317.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598. Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Flower Club, September workshop with Angela Vokalek demonstrating a circular table centre, refreshments, raffle, stalls, 7.15pm £3 visitors/members £1.50, 01502 714352.

St Michael's Church: Festival box office 10am-2pm.

St Luke's Church: Toddlers 9.30am, Get a Life Gang (5-12 years) 3pm.

BROOME. Village Hall, Sun Road: Bungay Camera Club, Images of Broadland by David Boulton, visitors welcome, 7.30pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Dancing from the Balkans and Beyond, traditional dances, simple and more complex, no partner needed, beginners intermediate 7.30-9.30pm, intermediate advanced 9.30-10pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Festival box office 10am-2pm.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club, 716370 for transport.

LODDON. George Lane Lecture Hall: Loddon Community Cinema showing The Young Victoria, doors open 6.30 for 7pm tickets £4 available from the parish council office 01508 522020.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Music Festival: Before and After Summer, English Songs of Love and the Land, Sheila Barnes (soprano), David Neil Jones (piano), Philip Thorby (narrator), 7.30pm £8/under 16s £4, 01502 716370/712317.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore, folk session, 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists