Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:41 24 September 2009 | UPDATED: 08:34 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 25/09/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, 15 Smallgate: Workshop, talking to your teenager about sexual health, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 25/09/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, 15 Smallgate: Workshop, talking to your teenager about sexual health, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

Sports Pavilion: World's Biggest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, with cake stall, hand massage, raffle and quiz, 10am-12.30pm.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am; Music Festival box office 10am-2pm.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10-12noon; teas and coffees 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Quaker meeting, 12.30-1pm, followed by discussion (bring your own lunch), south-east Anglia (Colchester) area meeting visit.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow PH, Ipswich Road: Get walking! challenging walk with fine rural views (3.8 miles), 10.30am.

WACTON. Village Hall: The World's Biggest Coffee morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, Body Shop stall, chocolate-themed tombola, auction of promises, art canvases and jewellery, bring and buy table and more, 10am-2pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, (classic drama) by Dale Wasserman - Black Ram Theatre, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts Cabaret and Open Mic Night - Magical Mystery Tour theme, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Boogie Nights (70's musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13 and £15, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Music Festival: Digby Fairweather, and friends - an evening of classical jazz, 7.30pm £12/under 16s £6, 01502 716370/712317.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: The Omega Jazzmen, 8pm free.

LOWESTOFT. The Carlton: OneLastLaugh with support from Jokari and the Lucky Last, 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Mill Inn: Nightstar Karaoke, 8.30pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Dave Cass, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, intermediates 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, off High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Exhibition of ceramics by Irena Sibrijns (to October 7). The artist will be demonstrating her decorating technique in the Malt Room on September 24-26. Gallery open Tuesday-Saturday, 10am-4pm.

SATURDAY, 26/09/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints' Church: Exhibition of artwork and patchwork, refreshments; proceeds to purchase of new organ and east window.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

SHOWS

BROOME. Village Hall: Three Parts Light (Norfolk music and comedy) - Keith Skipper, Pat Nearney and Danny Platton, 7.30pm £8 including refreshments, 01986 892637.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, (classic drama) by Dale Wasserman - Black Ram Theatre, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Wishful Thinking (comedy show) - Footlights Comedy Club, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Boogie Nights (70's musical) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13 and £15, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Festival: Natalie Beauchamp (violin) and David Neil Jones (piano), programme includes Brahms: Sonata No 1 Op 78 in G major and Sinding: Suite Op 10, 1pm £15/under 16s £2.50, 01502 716370 or 712317. Beccles Festival: The Beccles Festival Chorus, directed by Elgar Howarth, Jana Rowland and John Beauchamp; programme includes specially commissioned work by Elgar Howarth, plus a Requiem by Jana Rowland and choral pieces from across the centuries, 7.30pm £8/under 16s £4, 01502 716370 or 712317.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: South Norfolk Operatic Society - Encore, evening of light music, 7.30pm £5 on door; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

SEETHING. St Margaret's Church: Organ recital by Niall Baxter, 7pm £7.50 including refreshments (tickets on door); proceeds Mundham and Seething churches.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Church: The Martucci Ensemble, with Laurence Ungless (double bass) and Nathan Williamson (piano), varied programme including Schubert's Trout Quintet, 7.30pm £10 including refreshments, 01502 726161.

GIGS

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Steve Allen, 8pm £4/children £2.

LODDON. Jubilee Club, George Lane: Johnny Rondo (country), doors 7pm, music 8pm til late £5 on door; proceeds Chet Valley Festival.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dancing to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

LOWESTOFT. Wheatsheaf, High Street: Second-hand book fair, 10am.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Home-made and garden produce market, 10am.

SOUTHWOLD. Pier: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

United Reformed Church Hall, High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 27/09/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning and harvest service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Michael's Church: Beccles Festival: Celebration Service, featuring the Festival Chorus and Sheila Barnes, 10.30am.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship, preacher John Allport, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting, 10.30-11.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Family harvest festival and back to church Sunday with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning praise and harvest service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, including harvest festival service, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints' Church: Harvest service with pot luck lunch, 11am; donations of tins, tea, coffee to Norwich Night Shelter.

White Horse PH: Harvest service, 7pm; donations of tins, tea, coffee to Norwich Night Shelter.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Café 4 U, 9.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Harvest festival, 6pm.

LOWESTOFT. St Benedict's Church, Hollingsworth Road: Messy Church Harvest Celebration, programme includes games, crafts and a celebration meal, children must be accompanied by adult, 3.30-6pm free but donations welcome.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Harvest festival, 9.30am.

New playing field site: Farming Day and Fete, tractors, heavy horses, donkey rides, gun dog and obedience displays, car boot, bar, barbecue and more, 11am-5pm £2/children free.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service with baptism, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: The Birthday Cabaret (variety night), 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Festival: Organ recital by Carlo Curley, programme includes music by Bach, Handel, Walford Davies, Saint-Saens, Elgar, Beethoven and Wagner, 7.30pm £10/under 16s £5, 01502 716370 or 712317.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz, swing jazz, 8-10.30pm; restaurant reservations 01502 712291.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (acoustic), 2.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Leisure Centre, Water Lane: Salsa with Alegria, class 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 9am-4pm.

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow, St John's Road: Bungay Lions car boot, 9am-1pm pitches: cars £5, traders £10, 01502 717337.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Stamp and Postcard Fair, 10am-4pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre; Antiques market and folk session; market 10am; music after lunch.

MONDAY, 28/09/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Library: Suffolk Poetry Society, guest Janni Ellmoos, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: WEA 10-weeek course on Basic Philosophy, second week, 2pm £43.50 for course (first talk free as taster).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Pam Ayres, Mon 7.30pm SOLD OUT.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 29/09/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone Parents and Toddlers Group, 10-11.30am.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Quiz, 8.30pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Yoga for people with arthritis or mobility problems, 10-11am £5, 01603 507181.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WACTON. 17 Hall Lane: Garage give-away, garage clearance and bric-a-brac, donations if wished to MOET (Malawi Orphans Education charity), 12-4pm.

WEDNESDAY, 30/09/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.30am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone Parents and Toddlers Group, 10-11.30am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Putting the Garden to Bed, gardening talk with tea and biscuits, raffle, 7pm £1; for hall funds.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Dancing from the Balkans and Beyond, traditional dances, simple and more complex, no partner needed, beginners intermediate 7.30-9.30pm, intermediate advanced 9.30-10pm £5.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive classes, 7.30pm; Salsa classes, 8.30pm (beginners), 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Absolute beginners line dance 12-week course starts, 3.15-4.15pm £3.50 per session (12 weeks for price of 10 if enrolling for course), 01508 578071.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 01/10/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club, call 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists