Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 13:50 19 November 2009 | UPDATED: 08:52 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Doubt (15), 7.30pm £4 on door.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am

Hungate Church: Church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Doubt (15), 7.30pm £4 on door.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am

Hungate Church: Church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst café, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Happiest Days of Your Life (comedy) by John Dighton - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

THURTON. Ashby & Thurton Village Hall: Miracle on 34th Street (family drama) by Valentine Davies - Creative Arts East, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01508 480276, 480211 or 380695.

GIGS

WANGFORD. Angel: Chelsea Francis, 9pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, intermediates 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bowls Club, Common Lane: President's Charity Day, various stalls, raffle, auction, refreshments, 1-5pm; proceeds Association for International Cancer Research.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Christmas coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12 noon; proceeds Haddiscoe, Thorpe and Toft Churches.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Country Seat (in the café) - come and talk with some countryside friends. A range of local specialists will share knowledge and chat with the audience, 10am-12 noon and 2-4pm free.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

PORINGLAND. Albion House, Bellamy Way: Coffee morning, 10am; proceeds Children in Need.

REDISHAM. St Peter's Church: Christmas coffee morning, 10am-12 noon.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Happiest Days of Your Life (comedy) by John Dighton - Bungay Theatre Group 2.30pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Playing with Fire (comedy) by Jo Clifford - RoughCast Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Outside Tesco store: A Floydian Slip perform an all day Floydathon, from 10am; donations welcome for BBC Children in Need.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Mary Little, 8pm £4/children £2.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Village Hall, Overtons Way: Swing, jive and rock 'n' roll dance to live music from Miss Carmen Ghia & The Hot Rods, supported by swing/jive DJ, bar and hot food available, 7-11pm £10 in advance only on 01603 418821, 07785 581796 or 01379 676623; proceeds 95th Bomb Group Red Feather Club at Horham.

SALES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Table top, 9am-12.

May Centre: Christmas fair, various stalls, 9.30-11.30am.

Ravensmeer Infants School: Autumn fair, various stalls, 10am-12.

Middle School: Jumble sale, 10am.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: All Hallows Hospital Christmas bazaar, various stalls, shabby chic, crafts, teas/lunches, 11am-2pm.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

MUNDFORD. Village Centre: Christmas Fair and table top sale, 9.30am-1.30pm.

SEETHING. St Margaret's Church: Friends of Seething Church Christmas Fair, various stalls, cakes, tombola, bring small items or photographs for Antiques Lane show, 2-5pm.

Village Hall: Dot's jumble sale, 2pm; for hall funds.

TOPCROFT. St Margaret's Church: Winter bazaar, various stalls, games, 2-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), with Mark Bee 9am; holy communion with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am; evening prayer with Faith Darch, 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Cafe Church, breakfast from 10am, service 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning service, 10.30am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

Hungate Church, Hungate: Morning worship with Miss L Lawrence, 10.45am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMPTON. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Cafe 4U from 9.30am; All Age worship, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; healing service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Roller Coaster & The Waveney Singers (rock 'n' roll and country), 7.30pm £8.50/concs £7, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Hofmeister Ensemble, programme of works by Haydn, Dohnanyi and Mozart, 3pm £7, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz - swing jazz, 8-10.30pm, restaurant bookings available 01502 712291.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric a Brac (folk, blues, jazz), 2pm.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Open acoustic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: 50-50 ballroom and modern sequence, shared buffet, bring a plate, 2.30-5pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Ballroom and Latin social, 4-7.30pm £6.50.

SALES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Christmas table top, plus antiques, 10am-1pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Film Club presents Babette's Feast (U)), 7.30pm £5/members £2.50 on door.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints' Churchrooms: Monday Mardle, coffee morning for friends old and new, 10am-12noon, 01508 521938.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Holy communion, 10.30am; Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, book an immediate place or for new autumn classes, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Yoga for people with arthritis or mobility problems, 10-11am £5, 01603 507181.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Macbeth (tragedy) by Shakespeare - The Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners class, 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

NORTH COVE. Fortreyheap Hall: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 716430.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.30am; Get a Life Gang, 3.30pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

Sir John Leman High School: Free taster sessions, includes floristy, creative writing, dancing, singing, drawing, cookery, tracing your family history, home computer, 7.30-9pm; bookings and details 01502 719948.

St John's Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, flower demonstration - Anticipation, 7.15pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Christmas flower demonstration, by Lynton Johnson, with raffle, 7.30pm £5, 01508 480325; proceeds Carleton St Peter Church.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Coffee morning, with Christmas crafts and cards, refreshments, 10-11.45am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark, drop-in for parents and young children, 10am-12noon.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: John Etheridge and Kit Holmes (jazz, blues, folk, African grooves and more), 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Dancing from the Balkans and beyond, beginners and intermediate, 7.30-9.30pm, intermediate and advanced 9.30-10pm £5 inclusive.

SALES

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: Christmas food and gift market, 6-9pm in the courtyard.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. King's Head: Coffee morning, organised by Waveney Big C Support Group, Big C Christmas cards on sale, 10am-12 £2 including coffee and biscuits.

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

St Luke's Church: Lunch Club, 716370 for details and transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Friends Meeting House: Chess club, bring chess set if possible, 2-5pm, 01502 677306 (Ron).

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - Trees and Shrubs, 7.30pm non members £1.50.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Bungay Bridge Club duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10,-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Loddon Brass Band, 7pm £2.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (country), 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Beccles and Bungay Journal. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal