Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:16 26 November 2009 | UPDATED: 08:55 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 27/11/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Smallgate: Holistic Wellbeing workshop for women, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 27/11/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Smallgate: Holistic Wellbeing workshop for women, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Thirst Café, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

LOWESTOFT. Whitton Life Centre, The Green: Coffee shop with pool, music channels, English breakfasts, 10am-2pm. Coffee and chat for ladies, 1.30-3pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Buena Vista Social Club film night, doors 6.45pm, film 7.30pm £4/members free; information 01508 494358/492630.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Puss In Boots (pantomime) by Norman Robbins - The Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. St Mary's Church, Steeple End: Norfolk Fellowship Brass of the Salvation Army, 7.30pm £5 on door.

LODDON. Loddon Mill: The Turner Ensemble, music by Brahms, Poulenc, Franck and Koechlin, 7.30pm £12.50 with mulled wine and seasonal fare; tickets in advance only on 01508 521800.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: After the Fire, 7.30pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

The Wissett Plough, Wissett: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

KESSINGLAND. Working Man's Club: Lowestoft Country Music Club presents Johnny Williams (country), 8-11.15pm £5.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Rumours of Fleetwood Mac, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

Triangle Tavern: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. The Mill Inn: Open Mic Night, 8.30pm, 01508 470005.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, intermediates 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10-12noon, teas and coffee served 10-11.30am.

St Michael's Church: Christmas Fair, 6pm. Help For Heroes charity stall, hand-knitted scarves and hats, lanyards, wristbands, lapel badges, car stickers and Christmas cards.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SATURDAY, 28/11/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Exhibition of Nativity Cribs, refreshments provided, 10am-12 free entry.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular lights switch-on, face painting, snow machine, chocolate fountain, bar, raffle, tombola, food stall, visit from Santa, 7pm til late, bucket collection for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas prize bingo, with jacket potatoes and mince pies, 5pm; pre-booked tickets only on 07768 520867.

HALES. Village Hall: Prize Christmas bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Hales Bowls Club.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

LOWESTOFT. Gunton St Peter's Church Annexe: Christmas coffee morning and lunches, with bring and buy stalls, Christmas hamper raffle, 10am-2pm; meditation led by Jackie Makower, 2.30pm.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. Church Hall: Quiz and Ploughman's Supper, bring own drinks, 7.30pm £5, 01508 492920; proceeds Stoke Holy Cross Allotments and Leisure Gardeners.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Lady Boys of Bangkok, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Abigail's Party (comedy) by Mike Leigh - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £tba, 01502 562863.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Puss In Boots (pantomime) by Norman Robbins - The Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Dave Draine Band, 8pm £8 including supper, non members welcome, bookings on 01502 713535.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Charity Concert with Dennis Bean and Friends (acoustic), 7.30pm £8; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham), 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Fisherman's Wharf: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Celidh with music by Foc's'le, 8-11pm £5.

SALES

BECCLES. St Benet's Hall, St Mary's Road: Charity Fair, stalls, home-made truffles and Christmas puddings, cakes, pickles, jams, crafts and toys, Father Christmas and children's entertainment, refreshments, including light lunches, 11am-4pm; proceeds to six major charities.

BROOKE. School, High Green: Christmas fair, various stalls, children's games, Santa, 10am-12.

CORTON. Methodist Church: Christmas Fair, cakes, gifts, books, toys, raffle and refreshments, 2pm.

GREAT MOULTON. Coronation Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, games, Santa, seasonal refreshments, 2-4pm.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Christmas bazaar and craft fair, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Road Hall: Jumble sale, tombola, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 9am-noon 20p.

South Lowestoft Methodist Church: Christmas market, various stalls, 10am-2.30pm, light lunches and refreshments from 12 noon.

PAKEFIELD. Church Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, sideshows, 2-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Pier: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

St Edmund's Hall: Vintage Christmas, vintage clothes, fabric, boots, bags. books and more, 10am-6pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls and games, 2-4.30pm; proceeds Thurton & Ashby St Mary Pre-school.

SUNDAY, 29/11/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: No service, benefice service at Mettingham Church, 10.30am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), 9am; morning worship, 10.30am, preacher Rev John Beauchamp.

Sir John Leman High School hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship, preacher Tony French, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning service, 10.30am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

Hungate Church, Hungate: Morning worship with Mr I Prettyman, 10.45am; Advent celebration, 4pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: No service, benefice service at Mettingham Church, 10.30am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Benefice services; holy communion 10am; refreshments 10.30am; Windows into Advent with hymns and readings, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; healing service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Abigail's Party (comedy) by Mike Leigh - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8/children £6, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Another Brick in the Wall (drama) - Lowestoft Theatretrain, 6pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Lady Boys of Bangkok, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £16.50, 01502 533200

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Puss In Boots (pantomime) by Norman Robbins - The Bamrocks, 2.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened (duo), 2pm.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Scraps (acoustic harmonies), 2-4pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to music by Brushwood, doors 7pm, dancing 7.45-11pm £tba, 01379 853805.

SALES

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel: Stamp and postcard fair, 10am-4pm.

WRENTHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 8am-12.30pm tables £5, 01379 588054; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

MONDAY, 30/11/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Library: Suffolk Poetry Society, guest speaker Nina Roffey, 7.30pm, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

LOWESTOFT. Whitton Life Centre, The Green: Whitton Cell Group, 12.30-2.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850 .

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Church Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Social dance with sequence, ballroom and line, 2-4pm.

Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

TUESDAY, 01/12/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St John's Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, demonstration of Christmas arrangements, 7.15pm; in aid of St Michael's Church Flower Guild.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Association, illustrated talk on the Dam Busters, 7.30pm £2.50; proceeds Seething Control Tower.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Loddon Flower Club, demonstration - Festive Cheer, 7 for 7.30pm non members £8.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Yoga for people with arthritis or mobility problems, 10-11am £5, 01603 507181.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Wind in the Willows (family musical) - Spotlight, 7.30pm £7-£9, 07887 750846.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence class for beginners, 2-4.30pm £tba, 01986 784598.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Open Art Exhibition (to December 24), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

WEDNESDAY, 02/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.30am; Get a Life Gang, 3.30pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Wind in the Willows (family musical) - Spotlight, 7.30pm £7-£9, 07887 750846.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Absurd Person Singular (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Dancing from the Balkans and beyond, beginners and intermediate, 7.30-9.30pm, intermediate and advanced 9.30-10pm £5 inclusive.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive classes, 7.30pm; Salsa classes, 8.30pm (beginners), 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

THURSDAY, 03/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

St Luke's Church: Lunch Club, 716370 for details and transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Friends Meeting House: Chess club, bring chess set if possible, 2-5pm, 01502 677306 (Ron).

St John's Ambulance Hall: Breath Easy Beccles and Bungay, support for lung patients, 2-4pm; information 01502 710926.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Bungay Bridge Club duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm £1 including first game.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10,-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Wind in the Willows (family musical) - Spotlight, 7.30pm £7-£9, 07887 750846.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Absurd Person Singular (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists