Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:50 03 December 2009 | UPDATED: 08:57 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 04/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffee served 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 04/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffee served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

HARLESTON. Market Place and Town Centre: Christmas lights switch-on, larger-than-life snowmen characters, ice sculptures, music from local band The Fuzz and African drummers Djansa, from 6pm (switch-on 6.30pm).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen Is Anybody There (12A), 7.30pm £4, from Budgens.

SOUTHWOLD. Gallery Thea: Christmas lights switch-on special opening, showcase of Christmas ceramics collection, evening opening to 9pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Wind in the Willows (family musical) - Spotlight, 7.30pm £7-£9, 07887 750846.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Macbeth (tragedy) by Shakespeare - starring Abi Titmuss - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road, Pakefield: Seagull Theatre Club presents A Christmas Carol, 7.30pm, £8/£6 concs, 01502 589726.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Absurd Person Singular (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granay Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Rick Wakeman - Christmas Piano Concert, 7.30pm £28, 01502 679088.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club presents Lynne Heraud and Pat Turner, 8pm £4.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. The Mill Inn: Music and comedy with G, formerly with The Brother Lees, 8.30-late

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Cockney sing-along with Pearly King John Richard, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Keely Rayner, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line dance with East Coast Liners, all levels, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, intermediates 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

ALBURGH. Primary School: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, auction of promises, 2.30-4.30pm.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Strreet: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

MULBARTON. Infants School: Christmas fair, various stalls, Santa, 5-7pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Open Art Exhibition (to December 24), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

SATURDAY, 05/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quakers Meeting Hall: Sir John Leman HS Kenya Exchange Group Christmas Fair, crafts, food, fun and games 9am-2pm.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BROOKE. Churchill Place, Entrance Lane: Coffee morning hosted by Brooke Ladies Group, 10am-12; proceeds Big C.

BURGH ST. PETER. Village Hall: The Good Old Days, old time musical hall, fancy dress, raffle, bring your own drink, £5 inc refreshments 8pm, 01502 677720.

Waveney Inn: Land Rover Series 2 Pubmeet, discuss your vehicles, meet with members, 8pm.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Town Centre: Festive celebrations, procession through town centre, lights switch-on, 2pm onwards.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary: Silver jubilee winter fun for horse lovers, Christmas open weekend, 10am-3pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, fancy goods, cakes, draw, coffee and mince pies, 10am-12. LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: Christmas social evening, quizzes, bring plate of food, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50 visitors.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Wind in the Willows (family musical) - Spotlight, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £7-£9, 07887 750846.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Treasure Island (family show) - Sunshine Theatre Company, 7pm £4/children £1.50/family ticket (2 adults, 3 children) £10, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road, Pakefield: Seagull Theatre Club presents A Christmas Carol, 2.30pm and 7.30pm, £8/£6 concs, 01502 589726.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Absurd Person Singular (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Bungay Choral Society: A Christmas Celebration, excerpt from Christmas Oratorio (J S Bach), children's carols, organ solos, children from Ditchingham Primary School, 7.30pm £6/accompanied children free, at the door, 01986 892855.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston Choral Society Christmas Concert, performing Bach's Christmas Oratorio with 21-piece orchestra and soloists, 7.30pm £8.50 from Harleston Pet Store or 01379 854385.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Headspace, local electro folk-rock/dance, 9pm.

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: Music Man, Elvis revisited, 8.30pm.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Railway Tavern: Mister Buss, 9pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport Site: Farmers Market, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas fair, stalls, raffle, homemade pickles, 2-4pm. HEVENINGHAM. Hevingham Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, 10.30am-12.

LODDON. Brian Clark Room. Chedgrave: Christmas bazaar, various stalls including jumble, 1-4pm; proceeds Norfolk Home Educators.

St John's Chapel, George Lane: Christmas fair, stalls, Father Christmas, raffle, lunches, 10am-2pm.

MENDHAM. Village Hall: Christmas cracker, decorations, cards, light lunches, raffle, 11am-3pm.

NEWTON FLOTMAN. Village Centre: WI Christmas market, bargains, cakes, toys, 2pm donation to children's arthritis unit at NNUH.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, raffle, children's corner, 2.30-4pm, Father Christmas 2.15pm.

SUNDAY, 06/12/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: holy communion, 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev J Sigsworth, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning service, 10.30am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall, East Hill Lane: Bramerton Computer Club, help with PCs, cameras and printers, 1-5pm, 01603 713337.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday all-age service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. Ditchingham School: First Sunday all-age service, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary: Silver jubilee winter fun for horse lovers, Christmas open weekend, 10am-3pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 3pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Family service with baptism, 11am.

REDISHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer conducted by Rev Norman Simister, 10.15am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; holy communion (C), 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: St Nicholas Day Concert, given by the Poringland Singers, 3.30pm £5 on door.

SWARDESTON. Church: Sunday Night Concert of sextets, by Brahms and Dvorak and Strauss, 7.30pm £5 on the door.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark, country, pop, surprises, 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplande: Steve Gilbertson Quartet, punchy jazz that references bebop, funk and modern swing, 8.30pm £7/£6 concs.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Ballroom dancing with waltz, foxtrot, jive, 7-10pm £4, 01379 854205.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Library: Book sale, fill bag for £2 (bring own bag), 2-3.30pm.

WESTHALL. Village Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, 2-4pm 50p/25p children, includes drink and mince pie.

MONDAY, 07/12/2009

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850 .

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Church Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Social dance with sequence, ballroom and line, 2-4pm.

Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

TUESDAY, 08/12/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced and Separated, 8pm-12, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

St Peter's Church Annexe, Gunton Church Lane: Cafe lunches, 2pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Yoga for people with arthritis or mobility problems, 10-11am £5, 01603 507181.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence class for beginners, 2-4.30pm £tba, 01986 784598.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: Christmas food and gift markets, 6-9pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas fayre, stalls, crafts, homemade pickles, 2-4pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 09/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society Christmas Evening, 7.30pm.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Christmas bingo, 7 for 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Dancing from the Balkans and beyond, beginners and intermediate, 7.30-9.30pm, intermediate and advanced 9.30-10pm £5 inclusive.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive classes, 7.30pm; Salsa classes, 8.30pm (beginners), 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris dancing practice, 7.45pm.

THURSDAY, 10/12/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Bungay Bridge Club duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas lights, 4-10pm, donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10,-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Tevye the Diary Man and his Daughters (musical drama) by Sholem Aleicham - Mini Mouth Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £3.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cinderella (pantomime), preview performance 7pm £5 and £10.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Carols with Bungay Choral Society, 8pm. Folk with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Beccles Sports Centre: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm for intermediates/advanced, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, improvers/intermediate, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 includes refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. URC Hall, High Street: Craft and curio event, 10am-4pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists