Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 14:20 21 January 2010 | UPDATED: 09:08 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life With Bells On (12A), 7.30pm £4 tickets from Budgens, Poringland.

Community Centre, Overtons Way: Film 'Up' (U), organised by community cinema, doors open 6.45pm, film 7.30pm £4, tickets available from Budgens.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts cabaret and open mic, featuring Madame Galina, host Dean Parkin, pianist Maurice Horhut, 7.30pm £5, book open mic slots on 01986 835950, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Hofners (blues, jazz, Americana), 7.30pm £6-£7, 01986 897130.

NEEDHAM. Tithe Barn, Mill Lane: Jazzangles present Ian Shaw (vocals and piano), doors 7.15pm £20, 01379 852721.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, Tues-Sat, 11am-5pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Mind Force Live: The Power of Psychological Illusion, ages 14 plus only, production includes blank firing weapons, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

DITCHINGHAM. Duke of York: Karaoke with Rikki, 9pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Megson supported by Hare's Breath, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Regency Ballroom evening dance - top quality ballroom and Latin social dancing, 7.30-11pm £8.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY: Parish Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

Methodist Church: Holy communion with Rev P Bayliss, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Baptism service, led by Derek Johnston 10.30am; evening service, led by John Rogers, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Miss T Waller, 10.45am; healing service with Rev J Jacobs, 6.30pm.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Prayer book morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Prayer book communion, 9.30am; Café 4U, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

PAKEFIELD. Parish Church: Special 60th Anniversary Rededication Songs of Praise, commemorating bombing of the church in 1941, 4pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz, swing jazz, 8-10.30pm; restaurant bookings available, 01502 712291.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide HQ, Common Lane: Antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Group, guest speaker Russell A Robertson, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

PORINGLAND. Carr Lane Community Wood car park: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 3.8 mile rural walk, 11am, 01603 423377.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), two miles around residential streets, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

REYDON. Children's Centre: Aromatherapy and Hand Massage workshop, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 7pm free; bookings on 01502 561816.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, 7.30-9pm £5, 01953 451937.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, members' presentations, 7.30pm .

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Rainbow Food Stores mobile donor unit: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.10pm and 4.30-6.55pm; by appointment only on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Friends of Beccles Open Air Swimming Pool.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, everyone welcome, 1.45pm.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Country market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists