Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 13:32 28 January 2010 | UPDATED: 09:10 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am free; bookings on 01502 561816.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

Friends Meeting House: Beccles Mental Health Carer Support Group meeting, 2-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

RUMBURGH. Village Hall: Ladies Pamper Evening, taster treatments including facials, reflexology, massage, Reiki, manicures and more, 7.30-9.30pm £3.50 including glass of wine; proceeds hall roof fund.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Little Women (drama) - Yakety Yak in association with Seagull Youth Theatre, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Steemy Dan (tribute band), 7.30pm £7 adv/£8 on door, 01986 897130.

WISSETT. Plough: The Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, Tues-Sat, 11am-5pm.

TOMORROW

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: The Horn Factory 20-piece big band, 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Neil Francis, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535 or from venue (non members welcome).

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Cameron, 8pm-late £4/children £2.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Blackheart & Band (contemporary folk), 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry Humphreys, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BROOKE. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Oxfam.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 12-2pm; proceeds Thurton and Ashby St Mary Pre-school.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Benefice holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Sunday worship with Mr G Frary, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev R Searles, 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Benefice service, sung eucharist, 10.30am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion for Candlemas, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 10am.

SHADINGFIELD. St John's Church: A celebration of Candlemas, 6.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; holy communion for Candlemas, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Celtic acoustic folk), 2pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Association, illustrated talk by Fred Butcher - Archats and Whirly Gigs in Norfolk, 7.30pm £2.50; proceeds Seething second world war control tower.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship AGM, 2.30pm.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

Waveney Centre: Beccles Society of Artists, talk and slide show on The Development of Modern Art, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Hall: Breathe Easy patient and carer support group meeting, for people affected by lung conditions, 2-4pm; information 01502 710926.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Country market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists