Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 14:17 04 February 2010 | UPDATED: 09:12 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Murder Mystery Night - Careless Talk Costs Lives, set during 1941, period dress optional, 7pm £12.50 including supper, 01986 897130.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Grimm Tales (drama adapted from tales of the Brothers Grimm by Carol Ann Duffy) - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 01379 588043 or from Harleston Pet Stores.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mike and Kate Westbrook - Allsorts, original songs, jazz ballads and classics, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, 11am-5pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Royal British Legion: Singles knock-out darts, with prize money, registration from 7pm, starts 8.15pm £5 entry.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, proceeds bowls club.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Grimm Tales (drama adapted from tales of the Brothers Grimm by Carol Ann Duffy) - Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 01379 588043 or from Harleston Pet Stores.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: DJ Dolls, Dirty Boy and Ghillie Man (soul, disco and dance) with live set from The Wrongnotes (pyschadelic lounge/punk), 8pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, 11am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion, with Rev V Burgess, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Funday Club, 9.45am; morning worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. Parish Church: First Sunday worship for all ages, 9.15am.

DITCHINGHAM. Ditchingham School: First Sunday, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 3pm.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall Gardens: Snowdrop Sunday, walk among the snowdrops, tea and cakes available, 1.30-4pm £3/children free; proceeds St Margaret's Church .

REDISHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, conducted by Rev Norman Simister, 10.15am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk, rock-folk and more), 2.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Five Star Swing, 7.30pm £11, 0845 673 2123.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Smokey Mountain Boys, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.45pm £5/members £4.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 3.3 miles around the old village of Bergh Apton, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Bumblebees, talk by Adrian Knowles for the Suffolk Wildlife Trust, 7.30pm £2.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School: Evening class enrolment evening for spring cookery and home computing, 5.30-7.30pm; information 01502 719948.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Play Ranger session for children (5-12), sports and games, 3-5pm free, 01508 533820.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents A Bunch of Amateurs (15), 7.30pm £4, 01502 712364.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), challenging hilly 2.6 mile walk, 10.40am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

GISLEHAM. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Taoist Tai Chi for beginners, organised by the Taoist Tai Chi Society, 7.30-9.30pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence class, 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, 11am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging monthly Open Competition, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Acoustic Strawbs, 7.30pm £15, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, 11am-5pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152 .

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Ill Met By Moonlight (based on A Midsummer Night's Dream) - Moon Fool, 8pm

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Irish acoustic folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, 11am-5pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists