Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 08:00 19 February 2010 | UPDATED: 09:17 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Up (U), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £4 per showing (pay on door).

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Up (U), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £4 per showing (pay on door).

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Lives and Times of Stars - a talk by Jim Hall, presented by Dave Balcombe, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

WORLINGHAM. Middle School: No Sex Plese We're British! (comedy) by Alistair Foot and Anthony Marriott - Worlingham Drama Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01502 713749, Saxons, New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street:

The Azure Classical Trio, programme includes works by Telemann, Mozart and Faure, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club, Popson Street: Charity darts tournament, men's and ladies' singles, £100 prize and trophy, register by 7.30pm, starts 7.45pm £3 per player, spectators free; proceeds the Sandra Chapman Cancer Centre.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Lives and Times of Stars - a talk by Jim Hall, presented by Dave Balcombe, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - SM Productions, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Flanagan (acoustic country blues), 7.30pm £10, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Worlingham Churchyard Fund.

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Messy Church, for all the family, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth Poultry Club President's Trophy Show, up to 300 birds representing 40 breeds, hot refreshments available, 10am-3pm free entry; information 01263 577843.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mrs M Gooderham, 10.45am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, all age worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church Rooms: Morning service, 11am.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove, Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Snowdrop walks, choice of half or one-mile walk, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm £2/children free.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Family service with baptism, 11am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

REDISHAM. Gable House, Halesworth Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, home-made teas available, 11am-4pm £3/children free.

St Peter's Church: Evening prayer (BCP), conducted by Canon Paul Nelson, 3pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues and ballads), 2.30pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: 50-50 modern sequence and ballroom tea dance, with shared buffet, bring a plate, 2.30-5pm; information 01986 784598.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Regency Ballroom and Latin dance, no sequence, 7.30-11pm £8, 01263 732787.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Front Porch, poetry and music by Kevan Taplin and Steve Bennett, 7.30pm £2/non-members £2.50, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School: Adult Learning evening classes in Spring Cookery and Home Computing, 7-9pm; information 01502 719948 or email giveitago@sjlhs.suffolk.sch.uk.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

GISLEHAM. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Taoist Tai Chi for beginners, organised by the Taoist Tai Chi Society, 7.30-9.30pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence classes, 2-4pm, 01986 784598

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

St John's Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, demonstration by Loddon Flower Club, stalls, raffle, refreshments, 7.15pm £3/members £1.50.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Loddon and Chedgrave District Society, Eric celebrates being 90 years old, special walk around village, lunch at Chedgrave White Horse, 10am.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, members presentation evening, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Nathan Carter Band, 7.30pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Quiz and Chips, teams of four, 7pm £3pp; proceeds Beccles Lido.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Waking up the Garden, gardening talk and raffle, doors 7pm for 7.30pm £3 including refreshments.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - Singing the Blues, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching in the snug bar, 6.30pm; duplicate bridge, 6.45pm, everyone guaranteed a game non-members £2, inc refreshments, 01502 476833.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists