Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 08:00 26 February 2010 | UPDATED: 09:20 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am; fair-trade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton Way: Village Screen presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7.30pm £4, advance tickets from Budgens, Poringland or www.poringlanddigitalcinema.org.uk

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for Snowdrop Season, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; proceeds Priscilla Bacon Lodge.

SOUTH ELMHAM. St James Community Hall: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Fake: Medium to the Stars (mediumship and comedy show), 7.30pm £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Chrissy, 8.30pm. Chrissy (Motown, 60s and modern classics), 8.30pm.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Tosh, 8.30pm.

WISSETT. Plough: The Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Book fair, 9.30-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BROOME. Village Hall: Beetle drive with bangers and mash supper, bring own drinks, 6pm £5/under 16s £2, 01508 518177 or 01986 894790; proceeds village hall and parish church.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Rotary Club present a charity concert, in memory of their former president, the late Tony Clarke, performed by Lucy Harvey (soprano), Rachel Cannon (clarinet), Michael Kent (piano) and the Vita Collective folk group, programme of mainly classical music, 7.30pm £10, 01986 897130; in aid of the Sandra Chapman Centre at the James Paget Hospital, Gorleston.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Julie Dawn (vocalist), 8pm £7 including supper, 01502 713535.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Kenny Burnard, 8-11pm £4/children £2.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Norfolk N Dub presents Honky Dub (live psydub/trance), Omphalus (psy-trance) and DJs from Dub Conciousness, 8pm til late £5.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Maire Ni Chathasiagh and Chris Newman (folk), 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall, Hempnall Road: Dance to music by Barry Humphreys, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including light buffet; for hall funds.

SALES

BUNGAY. Bowls Club, Bardolph Road: Jumble, 9-11am.

Buttercross: Bric-a-brac, toys, books, CDs, DVDs, tombola, 8.30am-12.30pm; proceeds Rose Cottage Cats .

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Jumble, plus cakes and tombola, clothing 30p per item, 10am-12; proceeds Jenny's Nursery School.

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Jumble, 10am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher Canon S Hardie, 9am; holy communion, preacher Faith Darch, 10.30am.

St Luke's Cafe Church: Service at 10.30am, breakfast from 9.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

Emmanuel Church, Upper Olland Street: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. The Chapel: 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints Church Rooms: Café 4U, 9.30am.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove, Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Snowdrop walks, choice of half or one mile walk, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm £2/children free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrop season, gardens open in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (acoustic instrumental folk), 2.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous, Raveningham Centre: Paul Hill (jazz guitar), 2-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School: Adult Learning evening classes in Spring Cookery and Home Computing, 7-9pm; information 01502 719948 or email giveitago@sjlhs.suffolk.sch.uk

St John's Ambulance Room: After School Art Club, 8 plus age group, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Kings Head Hotel: Susan's Open House for cancer sufferers and family friends, 10am-12.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Association, illustrated talk by Huby Fairhead, 7.30pm £2.50.

WESTHALL. Racehorse PH: Kloggies social group, learn Dutch, beginners and Dutch speakers welcome, 7.30pm free; information 01502 476385.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence classes, 2-4pm, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Beccles (Morning) WI meeting, members' entertainment and craft display, 9.45am.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship with speaker Michael Strand, Suffolk Wildlife Trust, 2.30pm.

Waveney Centre: Beccles Society of Arts demonstration by Roy Lang, seascape in oil, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Beccles Mental Health Carer Support Group meeting, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Media Art Class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

St John Ambulance Hall: Breathe Easy Beccles support group for lung patients, 2-4pm; information 01502 710926.

St Michael's Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

St Luke's Church: Link lunch, 716370 for transport.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street, Snug Bar: Bridge Club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm £2 non-members.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Poetry readings by Mimi Khalvati and Roger Robinson, 7.30pm £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Brendan Shine and his Band (country and Irish), 7.30pm £13.50, 01986 897130 or 01502 715617.

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists