Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 05 March 2010 | UPDATED: 09:22 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Town Centre: Open air church service, 11am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Association of Allotment and Leisure Gardeners, talk by John Bridges - Everything Vegetable, 7pm visitors £3.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Tamal (50s-60s and originals), 9pm.

DANCES

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Ceilidh with Focsle, 7.30-11pm £5 on door.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Charity quiz night, 8.30pm £1pp.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Chapel: Quiz, 7 for 7.30pm £5pp (teams of four) including jacket potatoes; booking essential for catering purposes on 01508 549109.

STARSTON. Jubilee Hall: Coffee morning for Kidney Research UK, 10am-1pm £2.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Chaucer Institute: The Big Bungay Cabaret (variety show) featuring The Sleaze, Dr Space, Angelo and Ricky Manning, Les Bubb, Bongo Bolero and Jon Hicks, 7.30pm-1am £17, tickets from Black Dog Antiques, Earsham Street, Bungay (01986 895554), Wightmans of Bungay and venue.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Steven Treadaway (mediumship demonstration), 7.30pm £8, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Songs for a Spring Evening performed by the Alburgh Singers, 6.45 for 7.30pm £6 including refreshments, 01986 788510; for kitchen refurbishment fund.

BECCLES. Public Hall: Royal Air Forces Association (Beccles and Southwold area branch) present Taverham Band, 7.30pm £6 adv/£7 door, tickets from RBL shop in Beccles, Hillside newsagents in Worlingham, 01502 711519 or 715278.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Guide Hall, Common Lane: Beccles Brownies jumble, 2-3.30pm (jumble donations accepted from 10am-12).

BROOKE. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12 50p; proceeds Alzheimer's Society.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for church funds.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 11am.

Methodist Church: Sunday worship with holy communion with Rev C Kennell, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: FunDay Club for children and parents, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev L Richards, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Service led by Derek Johnston, 10.30am; evening service led by Derek Johnston, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

REDISHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer conducted by Rev Norman Simister, 10.15am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; holy communion (C), 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 7.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (acoustic folk, blues and more), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Buddie Coleman, 7 for 7.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Bygones and Collectables Exhibition, organised by members of Ditchingham Village Hall, 10am-4pm £1; proceeds Ditchingham Village Hall.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Suffolk Wildlife Trust, talk by Steve Piotrowski - Wet Woodlands, 7.30pm £2.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. Kings Head Hotel: Open Mic Night, music, mime, monologue or rhyme, 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

St John's Ambulance Room: After School Art Club, 8-plus age group, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

Sir John Leman High School: Spring Cookery and Home Computing adult learning classes, 7-9pm, 01502 719948, giveitago@sjlhs.suffolk.sch.uk.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7.30pm £4, 01502 712364.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Mary Duff, 7.30pm - SOLD OUT, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging monthly competition on subject of Water, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HARLESTON. Library: Card-making activity for older children and teenagers, using recycled materials, all sorts of cards including Mother's Day card, 4pm free; information 01379 852549.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop-in 10am-12.

STARSTON. Surya, The Common: Free introductory talk on Transcendental Meditation, 7.30pm; information 01379 741234.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Mad Agnes, 7.30pm £10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Media Art Class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street, Snug Bar: Bridge Club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm £2 non-members.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (acoustic Irish folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists