Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 08:00 19 March 2010 | UPDATED: 09:27 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm £4 on door.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm £4 on door.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Buena Vista Social Club film night, 7.30pm non members £4; information 01508 494358 or 492630.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, The Solar System: A Family Portrait - a talk by Mark Thompson, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

FITNESS

HARLESTON.

King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Ali Cook & The Scottish Falsetto (double comedy show) - Sock Puppet Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Lee Vasey Band, 7.30pm-midnight £6 adv/£7 door, 01379 854205.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, The Solar System: A Family Portrait - a talk by Mark Thompson, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

THURTON. Village Hall: Judy and Me (musical tribute to Judy Garland) - Creative Arts East, 7.30pm £4/concs £3/family ticket £12 advance or £5/£5/£16 on door, 01508 480276, 480211 or 480695.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Tosh, 8pm £5 including nibbles, tickets on 01502 713535 or from venue.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Honeydripper (r&b), 8.30pm.

WESTHALL. Village Hall: The Omega Jazzmen, 7.30pm £10 including light buffet, 01502 575207 or on door.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Barhoppers (country), no line dancing, 8-11.30pm £5/£2.50 child.

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: Dance to Tony Barker, doors 7pm, 8pm start £5 includes buffet.

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Swing dance with DJ Texas Tommy, bar available, 7.30pm-late £7, 01379 740058.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Framingham Earl Methodist Wives Group.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Messy Church for all the family, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Mark Bee; holy communion, preacher Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Café service, 10.30am (breakfast from 9.45am).

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mr S Dawson, 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 11am.

REDISHAM. St Peter's Church: Evening prayer (BCP) conducted by Canon Paul Nelson, 3pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service with baptism, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Matthew Ford and the Swing Legends, 7.30pm £14/concs £13, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Washboard Chris (blues and country), 2.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Dancing to music by Kevin Barry (country), 7.30-11pm £4/£5 non members.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, in the Undercroft, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St John Ambulance: After-school art club (ages eight plus), 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

Sir John Leman High School: Spring cookery and home computing adult learning classes, 7-9pm, 01502 719948.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, in the Undercroft, 10-11.30am.

St Johns Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club AGM, with guest speaker Deborah Preston.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Easter bingo, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, talk - Optical Illusions, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Newgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Beccles Lido.

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club (call 716370 for transport).

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke and District Gardening Club, talk - Bees and Honey, 7.30pm visitors £1.50

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street, Snug Bar: Bridge Club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm £2 non-members.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Noises Of (comedy) by Michael Frayn - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists