Search

What's on

PUBLISHED: 07:00 02 April 2010 | UPDATED: 09:31 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Good Friday Pilgrimage for Earsham benefice, join at any point in the walk. Times: Alburgh 9am; Denton (St Mary's) 9.

TODAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Good Friday Pilgrimage for Earsham benefice, join at any point in the walk. Times: Alburgh 9am; Denton (St Mary's) 9.40am; Denton (Chapel) 10.20am; Hedenham (St Peter's) 12.15pm; Ditchingham (St Mary's) 1.30-2.20pm (includes soup, bring picnic lunch); Broome (St Michael's) 2.55pm; Earsham (All Saints') 5pm.

BARSHAM. Parish Church: Choral devotion - God So Loved the World, 2pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Good Friday service, preacher Bishop Gavin, 10am; An Hour at the Cross, 2pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Reflections at the Cross, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints' Church: Final Hour at the Cross, 2pm.

HENSTEAD. Dairy Gallery, Henstead Art and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Exhibition with guest artists Muriel Lacey and Carol Kemp, 10.30am-3.30pm.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Walk of Witness to St John's Church, 12 noon.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: An Hour at the Cross, readings, music, reflection, 11am.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Rosencrantz and Guildernstern Are Dead (comedy-drama) by Tom Stoppard - Black Ram Theatre, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Mass choir performance of Stainer's The Crucifixion, rehearsal in church 3.30pm, public performance 7.30pm £5 door, choir by donation.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Crumbs for Comfort, 8.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms, Mendham Lane: The Bristol Johnson Experience (six piece soul, disco, funk and rock band), plus the Blue Moon disco, over 18s only, doors 8pm £5 adv/£6 on door, advance tickets from Harleston Video Shop; proceeds Motor Neurone Disease.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: A Night with Frank Sinatra with tribute artist who played Frank Sinatra in the West End musical, 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Garden Nurseries, Goosegreen East, off Common Lane: Public charity open day, no dogs except Guide Dogs, 9am-6pm; donations and refreshment sales for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HENSTEAD. Dairy Gallery, Henstead Art and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Exhibition with guest artists Muriel Lacey and Carol Kemp, 10.30am-3.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Easter egg hunt, plus various stalls in hall, 2-4pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Rosencrantz and Guildernstern Are Dead (comedy-drama) by Tom Stoppard - Black Ram Theatre, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Social Club, Mendham Lane: Susan Jayne (50s-present), 7.30pm-midnight.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Easter Day holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Easter Sunday worship with holy communion, with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Sunrise Service, preacher Andrew Platt, 6am; holy communion (BCP) with Bishop Gavin, 9am; Easter Day worship with choir, and shortened holy communion, with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club for children and parents, 9.45am; Easter celebration with holy communion, preacher Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion, preacher Andrew Platt, 10.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Easter Day holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Family communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Easter Day dawn service, 6am; family holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Easter Day holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Easter Day holy communion, 6pm.

HEVENINGHAM. Parish Church: Sunday service, 11am. Stalls and teas, 2-5pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Easter egg hunt, 1pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family holy communion, 10am.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Easter Liturgy service, 7am.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Lily festival, church open, plus teas, 2.30-5pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: The AJ Experience, 4-7pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to The Barhoppers, 7.30-10.45pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Garden Nurseries, Goosegreen East, off Common Lane: Public charity open day, no dogs except Guide Dogs, 9am-6pm; donations and refreshment sales for East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

HEVENINGHAM. Parish Church: Teas, stalls, 2-5pm.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Produce market, plants, home-made produce, 10am-12.30pm.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Lily festival, church open, plus teas, 2.30-5pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Seething Control Tower Association, talk by Alan Beaumont of Lowestoft Aviation Society - Aircraft and Aviation around the World, 7.30pm £2.50.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. King's Head PH: Chet Staithe Probus Club meeting, 10.30am.

Hobart High School: Flower Club meeting, 7pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship, talk by Jenny Harmer from the East Suffolk Association for the Blind, 2.30pm.

Quaker Hall: Beccles WI (morning) meeting, talk by Ann Pulford - Osteoporosis, 9.45am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm.

Waveney Centre: Beccles Society of Artists, pen and wash demonstration by Wil Harvey, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Day centre coffee morning, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: An Evening with Shirley Williams, 7.30pm £20, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch (tel 716370 for transport).

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Library Annexe: Parish council meeting, 7pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Celebrating Dance and Film - Moving Arts East, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists