Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 07:00 09 April 2010 | UPDATED: 09:32 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Highway Nurseries, Loddon Road: Gardeners' Question Time, organised by Rotary Club of Norwich St Edmund, with Jim Wilson (EDP columnist), George Debbage and Charlotte Philcox, 6.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Highway Nurseries, Loddon Road: Gardeners' Question Time, organised by Rotary Club of Norwich St Edmund, with Jim Wilson (EDP columnist), George Debbage and Charlotte Philcox, 6.45pm £8; proceeds Rotary charities.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Hamsters, 7.30pm £14, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Julie Felix, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

WISSETT. The Plough: New Orleans Night with the Omega jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Dancing from modern jive to freestyle ballroom, 7-10pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Library: Beccles Rowing Club meeting, test your fitness on the rowing machines under the guidance of experienced coaches, meet club members, 10am-4pm.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Rohan McCullough with Huge Whitemore (poetry reading), 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Carl H and Faze 2 Stay, 8.30pm non-members £2.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, line and sequence social dance to CDs with Ron and Muriel, 7-10pm £2.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Regency ballroom and Latin social dance, 7.30-11pm £8, 01263 732787.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm; proceeds St John's Ambulance.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Second Sunday all-age worship, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with John Beauchamp, 9am; morning worship with Philip Cudmore, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship with John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Evening service, 6.30pm.

Library, Wharton Street: Turning the Tide: A Carbon Fantasy in One Act by Peppy Barlow, performed by Open Space Theatre Co, followed by discussion on the issues in the play, hosted by Sustainable Bungay, 6.30pm free.

DENTON. Service at Harleston Methodist Church.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire The Grove, Scotts Hill: Spring Woodland Walk, walks through the grounds, refreshments available, 12-4pm £2/children free.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family service, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Wonderful Beast: Yes - the Adrian Mitchell Cabaret, 8pm £10, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous, Raveningham Centre: Laura Cannell and Friends, 2-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Easter Playscheme, 10am-12, registration from 9.40am.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Easter Playscheme, 10am-12, registration from 9.40am.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Library, Overtons Way: Exciting Easter Eggstravaganza, Spring stories, activities and puzzles, 2.30-3.30pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ruby and Her Horses (agricultural depression drama) - The Bumpstead Boys, 7.30pm £5, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 12pm.

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society mini show, 7.30pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, presentation - Photo Techniques, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Rebecca Walker with Michael Salmon, piano programme including music by Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov and Rebecca Walker, 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Hazel O'Connor and the Bluja Project, 7.30pm £16, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club, 716370.

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

North Suffolk Skills Centre, Harrison Lane: Foot reflexology course for women, basic course over two weeks (also April 22), 5pm £6 01502 561816.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 7.30pm £4; 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Glazing the Eagle (second-world war drama) - Circle 67, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists