Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 23 April 2010 | UPDATED: 09:36 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

RUMBURGH. Buck PH: St George's Day celebrations, with Rumburgh Morris dancing and performing a mummer's play, 7.30pm.

THURTON. George and the Dragon PH: St George's Day celebrations, breakfast inside or take away, 9-11am, car boot 10am (pitches £5 advance only on 01508 480803/480899), raffle, lunch 12-2.30pm, St George's Day special menu (booking recommended) 3-9.30pm, family quiz 8pm £1pp, closes at midnight; proceeds St Ethelbert's Church.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Celebrating 20 Years of Hubble - an illustrated talk by Mark Shepherd, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 'Tis Pity She's A Whore (tragedy) by John Ford - RoughCast Theatre, 7.30pm £6-£8, 01986 897130.

LODDON. Loddon Mill: St George's Day Comedy featuring Paul Ricketts, Hils Barker, Jim Campbell and Paul Foot, doors 7pm, comedy from 7.45pm £10, advance only, 01508 521800.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Super Swing Band, with a female singer, leader: Tom Plunkett; music from Glenn Miller, Ted Heath and more, 7.30pm £8.50; proceeds Southwold Rotary Club charity Polo Plus, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. White Swan: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: St George's Day Bash with live music, and large yorkie filled with roast beef and trimmings, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

THURTON. George & Dragon PH car park: Car boot, plus grand raffle, from 10am; proceeds St Ethelbert's Church.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Beccles Helping Hands History Walk, 7.30pm £4/children £2, tickets from Saxons in New Market.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Quiz night, 7.30pm £5pp including buffet supper (teams of four), 01986 897130.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Coffee morning, with plants, cakes, tombola etc, 10am-12.

THURTON. George and the Dragon PH: St George's Day celebrations, afternoon tea, 3pm, family barbecue from 4pm (weather permitting); proceeds St Ethelbert's Church.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Celebrating 20 Years of Hubble - an illustrated talk by Mark Shepherd, plus telescope viewing (skies permitting), doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Do Not Go Gentle (drama) by Suzan L Zeder - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 01379 853873 or Harleston Pet Stores.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Mark Anthony, 8.30pm non members £2.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Gordon Blackwood, 8pm £4/children £2.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Tannahil Weavers (folk), 7.30pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry Humphreys, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Table top, including plants, books, bric-a-brac and cakes, refreshments available, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Worlingham WI funds.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Plant sale, 9am-12.

LODDON. The Hollies, High Street: Spring bazaar, various crafts, prize draw (first price £100). 10am-1pm; proceeds Loddon First Responders.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: 50-50 children's sale, various stalls, 11am-1pm; proceeds playgroup.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher Faith Darch; holy communion, preacher Rt Rev Gavin Reid, 10.30am; St George's Day service, 2.30pm.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Breakfast, 9.45am; service, 10.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mrs S Lovett, 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Brandon Car Club rally, during afternoon, plus museum open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HOMERSFIELD. Bridge picnic site: Signs of Spring, four-mile guided walk in the Waveney Valley, 10am-12.30pm free.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Morning worship, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; family service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues, ballads), 2.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm.

SALES

WALPOLE. Playing field and pavilion: Car boot, set-up from 8am, public 10am-2pm pitches £6 on day.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Rosalynde Price, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BROOKE. Village Hall: Brooke Ladies Evening Group present a Fashion Show, with fashions by Four Seasons, 7.30pm £5 including non-alcoholic wine and canapes, tickets from Brooke Post Office or 01508 558073; proceeds Alzheimer's Society.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Chedgrave Church Hall: Chedgrave WI resolutions meeting, 2pm.

Kings Head: Chet Valley Probus meeting, talk - Stories of a Gunsmith, 10.30am.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm.

St John Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, demonstration by Lionel Clark - As Time Goes By, raffle, refreshments, stalls, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 7.30pm £4, 01502 712364.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: 8 o'clock Club meeting, 8pm.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

WISSETT. Rydal Mount, Grays Lane: Open Garden, 11am-5pm £4.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Birthday Party (drama) by Harold Pinter, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club (716370 for transport).

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. Maltings Meadow Sports Ground: Free Lipreading classes, for adults with an acquired hearing loss who may have difficulty understanding speech in certain situations, 10am-12, 01502 512073.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists