Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 30 April 2010 | UPDATED: 09:38 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Aromatherapy hand massage for women, 9.30am free.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Aromatherapy hand massage for women, 9.30am free.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

Royal British Legion Club: Beccles Sea Cadets AGM, 7.30 for 7.45pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival: Film - Fahrenheit 451, 9.30pm free, 0845 673 2123.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Quiz, 8 for 8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton Way: Village Screen presents Sherlock Holmes (12A), 7.30pm £4, advance tickets from Budgens in Poringland.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival, Ditch (drama) by Beth Steel, world premiere, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Lidless (drama, European premiere) by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Moscow Live (drama, world premiere) by Serge Cartwright, 12.45pm and 5.15pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Parish Church: Help for Haiti concert with Norfolk Fellowship Brass Band of the Salvation Army and Beccles Friends in Harmony Choir, compere: Tony Mallin, 7.30pm £5 donation ticket (pay on door).

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Abba Queens, 7.30pm £12.50/concs £10, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Wherry Inn: Midlife Crisis (jazz), 9pm.

WISSET. The Plough: A special evening of hot Chicago style jazz with the Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Library: Spinning demonstration (to May 7), an opportunity to have a go, library opening times.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUNGAY. Common: Dawn walk organised by the Suffolk Wildlife Trust, meet at gate by roundabout, 5am.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-5pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival - Serge Cartwright introduces the film Network, 9.30pm free. 0845 673 2123.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Dunston Lions Club coffee morning, with bric-a-brac and tombola, 10am; proceeds Meningitis Trust.

REDENHALL. Parish Church: Treasure hunt and barbecue, starts 5pm £2 per car, followed by barbecue at Ivywood House from 6pm £6; 01379 853367.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival, Ditch (drama) by Beth Steel, world premiere, 12.45pm and 5.15pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Lidless (drama, European premiere) by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Moscow Live (drama, world premiere) by Serge Cartwright, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Secret Shorts - Famine Diary (drama) by Jesse Weaver, 5pm £6/senior citizens £5/students £4, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Strapt 4 Cash, 8.30pm non members £2.

Conservative Club, London Road: David Drain Band, 8pm £6 including ploughman's supper, 01502 713535; proceeds East Anglia Air Ambulance and a cancer charity.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Spike Drivers, 7.30pm £10, 01986 897130.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

HOLTON. St Peter's Church Paddock, Beccles Road: Car boot, set-up 8am, public 10am, pitches £6 advance/£7.50 on day, 01986 835752 or 875913.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Plant sale, organised by Thurlton Gardening Club, bedding plants, perennials etc, 1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery, Steeple Road: Schools Art Exhibition, work by school pupils in the Bungay and Halesworth area, 11am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with Mr K Durrant, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Rev Andrew Platt, 9am; morning worship with Rev Andrew Platt, 10.30am.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with holy communion, preacher Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with John Allport, 10.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Waveney Valley Swimming Pool, St John's Road: Car Wash, have your car hand-washed by Bungay Lions, 8.30am-1pm donations to Lions Club to help local people in need.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday, 9.15 for 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: First Sunday all-age worship, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: May Fair, morris dancing, theatre, maypole dancing, crowning the May Queen and music from Murphy's Lore, 12.30-8pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-5pm.

Village Hall: Companion Dog Show, 22 pedigree and novelty classes, entries from 10.30am, judging from 11.30am £1 per class; proceeds Bull Terrier Welfare Trust.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival - Francs Ya-Chu Cowhig introduces film The Night Porter, 9.30pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 1-5.30pm; Songs of Praise, 6pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

SEETHING. Seething Airfield Control Tower: Open Day, 448th Bomb Group photographs, memorabilia, artefacts and more, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free, donations welcome (entrance on Toad Lane, Mundham).

WOODTON. Ravensden Playing Field: May Fair, stalls, crafts, barbecue, cakes, scarecrow competition, 10.30am-2.30pm with crowning of the May Queen 1pm, maypole dancing 11.30am, 12.30pm and 1.30pm free admission.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival, Ditch (drama) by Beth Steel, world premiere, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Lidless (drama, European premiere) by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, 3pm and 7.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Moscow Live (drama, world premiere) by Serge Cartwright, 12.45pm and 5.15pm ££12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Secret Shorts - Midnight Your Time (drama) by Adam Brace, 5pm £6/senior citizens £5/students £4, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Town Centre: Antiques street market, Suffolk hog roast, 8am-4.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery, Steeple Road: Schools Art Exhibition, work by school pupils in the Bungay and Halesworth area, 11am-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: St Peter's Church Fete, stalls, competitions, raffle, tombola, car boot (pitches £5), refreshment, from 10.30am; proceeds for church funds.

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: Country Food and Craft Fair, food and craft stalls, exhibitors and performers, Punch and Judy, Razz the Clown and Auntie Pearl, Waggy Tails dog agility, East Suffolk Morris Men, face painting, bouncy castle, barbecue, bar and more, 10am-4pm entry by donation on gate in aid of Leukaemia Research.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-4pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Funky Feet School of Dance and Performing Arts - come and try it day, 10am-3.30pm.

MUNDHAM. Parish Church: Bellringers' Tower Grab Day, 31 towers, lunches can be ordered at first three and collected at Dersingham Church, final tower is St Nicholas Church, Dereham from 7.20pm, each tower open for one hour, start at Mundham 9am day tickets (all towers) £15/occasional ringing £1 per tower; proceeds St Nicholas Church, Dereham Bell Augmentation Fund.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

RUMBURGH. Pleasure Ground: Fete - morris dancers, maypole, stalls, tea tent, barbecue and more, 11am-5pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival, Ditch (drama) by Beth Steel, world premiere, 1pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Lidless (drama, European premiere) by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, 1pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Moscow Live (drama, world premiere) by Serge Cartwright, 3.30pm £12/senior citizens £10/students £7, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: The Hermitage Ensemble (choir of five male singers from St Petersburg), light refreshments served, 7.30pm £8, 01379 853367 or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. 10 Wilderness Close: Plant sale, competitions, refreshments, 2-4.30pm; proceeds Starston Church Window Fund.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Live local election debate, chaired by Helen McDermott, debate includes Peter Aldous (Conservative Party), Graham Elliott (Green Party), Bob Blizzard (Labour Party), Alan Dean (Liberal Party) and Jack Tyler (UK Independence Party), 7.30pm free but tickets must be booked by May 1, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship meeting with guest speaker John Allport, 2.30pm.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

Waveney Centre: Beccles Society of Artists, Interpreting photos into paintings, by Patsy Longhurst-Pierce, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Loddon and Chedgrave District Society AGM, plus 15 minute presentation on the work of the Loddon Buildings Trust, and free cheese and wine party, 7.30pm.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: An Evening with Terry Waite CBE, 7.30pm £12/concs £10; proceeds Friends of All Hallows Hospital, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Big C Cuppa coffee morning and table top sale, 10am £2 including refreshments. Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm. Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club (716370 for transport).

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. Maltings Meadow Sports Ground: Lipreading class for adults with an acquired hearing loss, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Irish acoustic folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Emanuel Church Rooms, Rose Lane: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists