Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 07 May 2010 | UPDATED: 09:40 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Someone to Watch Over Me (drama) by Frank McGuinness - BlackRam Theatre, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Keepers (drama) - The Plasticine Men, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Fantastic Mr Fox (family show) - Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £4, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01986 788385.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

LODDON. Chedgrave Multiple Sclerosis Therapy Centre: Coffee morning, with cakes and various stalls, 10am-12; proceeds for centre funds.

ST. JAMES SOUTH ELMHAM. The Laburnums: Open garden, one-acre garden heavily planted, stalls, plants, books, wood-turner etc, all day barbecue, band playing (3-4pm), a Suffolk heavy horse in garden all day, 10am-5pm £2/accompanied children 50p; proceeds Suffolk Heavy Horse Society.

SHOWS

BROOME. Village Hall: Showbitz present Songs from the Shows, 7.30pm £6, 01986 892637 or 894790; for hall refurbishment fund.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Someone to Watch Over Me (drama) by Frank McGuinness - BlackRam Theatre, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Fantastic Mr Fox (family show) - Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company, 2.30pm £4, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01986 788385.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Choral Society perform Purcell's Dido and Aeneas, and Handel's Coronation Anthems, followed by wine and cheese party, 7.30pm £8 (concert) and £3 for wine and cheese party, tickets from Wightmans of Bungay (01986 892855) or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Dawn, 8.30pm non members £2.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, sequence and line with Ron and Muriel, music to CDs, 7-10pm £2.

SALES

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, bric-a-brac, records, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Second Sunday all-age worship, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev D Moxon, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship with Philip Miller, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion with John Allport, 9am; holy communion with Rev Canon John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Spring Fair (Orange Hall), 10.30am-1.30pm; proceeds Christian Aid. Combined Christian Aid Service, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

37a Upper Olland Street: Cream teas and raffle for Christian Aid, 3-4.30pm £2.50 (inc cream tea).

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; Combined Christian Aid Service at Emmanuel Church, 10.30am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: East Coast Pirates American Classic Car Club day, plus all the usual museum attractions open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am

HENHAM. Henham Park: Wings and Wheels day organised by Halesworth Lions, wingwalkers, display aircraft and vintage planes, arena events including the Medieval Combat Society, classic and vintage vehicles, stalls and more, 10am £5/children (5-14) £2.50.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family holy communion, 10am; Christian Aid service, 6.30pm.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Rogation service, 3pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Community Choir and Syzewell Gap - Reflections, 8pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club presents an afternoon concert of popular music on electric keyboards, featuring several local artists, 2.15pm £2.50.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, singer and entertainer, 2pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm.

METTINGHAM. Village Hall: Books, arts and crafts, hobbies exhibition and sale of Body Shop products, from 11am.

THURTON. Village Hall: Autojumble, set-up from 7am pitch prices from £10, public from 9am £2, 01508 480036.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke's Church: Toddlers Group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, open print competition, judged by club members, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: The Hermitage Ensemble - Russian Male Voice Choir from St Petersburg, programme of Russian sacred hymns and folk songs a cappella, 7.30pm £9.50 tickets from Wightmans in the Market Place, 01986 896416 or on door.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club (716370 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. Maltings Meadow Sports Ground: Lipreading class for adults with an acquired hearing loss, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Library, Overtons Way: A Book Lovers' evening, discover new authors, book recommendations, fun quiz, free refreshments, 7pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (country), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. . Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists