Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 14 May 2010 | UPDATED: 09:41 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 14/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 14/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Songs of Nick Drake performed by Keith James and Rick Foot, 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Polaris (rock), 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY, 15/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BROOKE. Village Hall: Chilli 'n' Quiz Evening, organised by South Norfolk Players, 7 for 7.30pm £7.50pp, 01508 480608.

BUNGAY. Bungay Football Club: Tubes Scaffolding Charity Fun Day, various activities, bouncy castle, face painting, barbecue, watch the Cup Final, music by Blue Moon Disco, from 12 noon £1/children free; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support and Headway.

Emmanuel Church (Orange Hall): Café-style evening of cabaret, 7.30pm £6, pre-booked tickets only on 01986 892418.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

KIRSTEAD. Kirstead Hall: Open Day, tour of Elizabethan Grade I listed house, dovecote and restoration studio, followed by tea, scones and cakes, limited accessibility, 2-5pm £15; booking essential on 01508 558269.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for dyslexic children, teaching literacy, language and maths, 10.30am-12.

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Coffee morning, with various stalls, 10am; proceeds St Mary's Church at Howe.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Wildflower Open Day, 10am-4pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Songs That Won the War (nostalgia show) - Plexious Productions, to commemorate the 65th anniversary of VE Day, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8.50/concs £7, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Prism, 8.30pm non members £2.

Conservative Club, London Road: Pennywise (50s-90s), 8pm £5, 01502 713535.

LODDON. Loddon Mill: Tina May and Nikki Iles (jazz), doors 7.30pm £15, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Lake Lothing: Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Royal British Legion Club: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

SALES

BROOME. Village Hall: 10p sale, bric-a-brac, books, toys etc, priced items outside, 2-4pm; proceeds Adventure Playground.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Frostenden Crescent, off Crestview Drive: Crescent sale, stalls selling variety of items at houses in the crescent, 10am-2pm.

WENHASTON. Herons Nest and Church Room: Plant sale, bric-a-brac, raffle, ploughman's lunches, 11am-2pm; proceeds parish church.

SUNDAY, 16/05/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Messy Church for all the family, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Beccles Amateur Sailing Club: Help For Heroes fund-raiser, various stalls, teas etc, from 11am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev R Searle, 10.45am; Kenyan communion for Christian Aid, 6.30pm

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRACON ASH. Mergate Hall: Open Garden, rhododendrons and azaleas, crafts, plants and books, refreshments, 1-5pm £2/children £1/under fives free, sorry no dogs please; proceeds St Nicholas Church repairs.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; Songs of Praise with collection for Christian Aid, 6.30pm.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

KIRSTEAD. Kirstead Hall: Open Day, tour of Elizabethan Grade I listed house, dovecote and restoration studio, followed by tea, scones and cakes, limited accessibility, 2-5pm £15; booking essential on 01508 558269.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.

OULTON BROAD. The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SOUTHWOLD. Millennium Hall, Mights Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Swing Commanders (30s-50s swing), 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened (acoustic jazz, bluegrass and country), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Henry Smith and Country Dreams, 7.30-10.45pm £5/members £4.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm followed by Murphy's Lore to 7pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous, Raveningham Centre: Antiques market, local dealers, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY, 17/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY, 18/05/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes, Burnt Hill Lane: Introduction to Water Voles, for adults, 10am-1pm £10/concs £8; booking essential 01473 890089.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Lowestoft NCDS social evening and disco, 8-11pm £2.50/£3 guests, 01502 587226.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Guided garden walk with head gardener Joe Whitehead, followed by tea and cake, no dogs allowed, 1.30-3.30pm £8.50; booking essential on 01508 491633 or email barryp23@btinternet.com; proceeds CPRE Norfolk.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13-£15, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm £4, 07835 021439.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 19/05/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm £2pp; proceeds parish church.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

HARLESTON. Library, Swan Lane: Our Solar System, talk by Mark Thompson, director of Seething Observatory and regular on BBC's The One Show, 7.30pm £1, tickets from the library or 01379 852549.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Psychic supper, with mediums Shirley Cimelli, Olive Ray and Trish, 7.30pm £9 adv/£10 door, tickets from Kessingland Newsagent in Field Lane.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

The Hollies, High Street: Loddon Local History Group, talk - A lifetime in the building: the story of May Savage, 1.30-3.30pm £2.

LOWESTOFT. 50 Blackheath Road: Lipreading class organised by Suffolk Hearing Support, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073, lowsda@btconnect.com.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13-£15, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (drama) - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £tba, 01502 562863

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Danielle Perrett - The Georgian Harp, programme includes music by Naderman, Dussek and Mayer, 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bob Bolly and his Band (country and Irish), 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm; Cuban salsa, 8.30pm, beginners, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

THURSDAY, 20/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. Maltings Meadow Sports Ground: Lipreading class for adults with an acquired hearing loss, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents Bright Star (PG), 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BROOKE. Village Hall: Creative Arts East presents The Liberty Tree (storytelling) - Hugh Lupton and Nick Hennessey, 7pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door; optional buffet supper afterwards (must be pre-booked) £7.50, 01508 558526, 558320, 550719 or Brooke Post Office (concessions available to South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds presents Between the Cracks (drama) by Danusia Iwaszko, 7.30pm £5/concs £3, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13-£15, 01502 533200.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time, with some instruction, 7.30-10pm £2.50; 01379 741453.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reformed Church Hall, High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists