Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 21 May 2010 | UPDATED: 09:43 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 21/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 21/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Buena Vista Social Club presents a film night, 7.30pm (preceded by AGM at 7pm) £4 for non members.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts Cabaret and Open Mic Night featuring Tim Turbull, Maurice Horhut and compere Dean Parkin, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13-£15, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Chet Valley Festival Variety Concert, 7.30pm £tba, tickets on door.

GIGS

BUNGAY.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ian Shaw and Polly Gibbons (jazz), 7.30pm £15, 01986 897130.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstones: Crumbs for Comfort, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club presents Eileen McGann and David K, 8-11pm.

Triangle Tavern: Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: The AJ Experience, 8.30pm.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Tosh, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY, 22/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Hungate Church: Talk on Bury St Edmund's Cathedral Tower and Albert Memorial, 7.30pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for dyslexic children, teaching literacy, language and maths, 10.30am-12.

THURLTON. Bowls Club, Church Road: Open Day, free coaching and equipment available, 10am-12 and 2-4pm; information 01508 549109.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10-£17/concs £13-£15, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Glass Menagerie (drama) by Tennesse Williams - Open Space Theatre, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston Choral Society performs Rossini's Petite messe Solonelle, with four professional soloists, 7.30pm £8.50/under 16s free, 01379 868379.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: The Uusual Suspects, 8.30pm non members £2.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Helping Hands present an Evening of Folk and Music with Joe Crowfoot and Son and the Plough Jockeys, 7pm £5 including buffet; tickets from Saxons in New Market, Beccles (information 01502 716371).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Keep It Cash (Johnny Cash tribute), 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

King's Head Hotel: Honeydripper (r&b), 8.30pm.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Charity concert by Gimme Abba (tribute band), bar available, 7.30pm £10, tickets from No 1 Broad Street and 56 London Road (both in town); proceeds Rotary International 'Life Straws' for clean water.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, sequence and line to CDs with Ron and Muriel, 7-10pm £2.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Lindy, swing, jive, rock 'n' roll dance to live music by Oo-Bop-Sh'Bam, presented by Lindy at the Chicken Junction, bar, good dance floor, 7.30-11.30pm £8 advance or £10 on door, 01986 893351 or 895624.

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Spring Ball - an evening of ballroom and Latin to music provided by Jackie Mayfield, dress formal, arrival drink included, 7.15-11pm £6.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; for WI funds.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club Hall, Woodley's Yard: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 23/05/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Service at 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Café 4U prayer book service, 9.30am; café from 10am; worship, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Aviation Enthusiasts Day, information stands, museum open, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Boundary Farm, Forge Road: Morris Minors Owners Club (Norfolk and Suffolk branch) 30th Anniversary Day, classic car display, auto tests and competitions, auto-jumble, refreshments, 10.30am-4pm free.

MENDHAM. Withersdale Cross Playing Field: Mendham and Withersdale Champion Dog Show, various classes, entries from 11am, judging starts 12 noon £1.50 per class, side stalls, bar, barbecue and refreshments; information 07894 959702.

OULTON BROAD. The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, (BCP), 10am.

SOUTHWOLD. Millennium Hall, Mights Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

SURLINGHAM. Ferry House: Breakfast with the Birds, dawn chorus walk around Church Marsh, followed by breakfast, 5.30am £6.50; booking essential on 01508 538069.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (acoustic/Celtic folk), 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Dr Feelgood with support from local band Second Hand Blues, 7.30pm £20, 01502 533200.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

MONDAY, 24/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Ivor Murrell, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY, 25/05/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Parents and Toddlers Group, 10-11.30am.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced and Separated (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8-11pm £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm £4, 07835 021439.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 26/05/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Parents and Toddlers Group, 10-11.30am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

St John Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, demonstration - Gems in the Jewel Box, 7.15pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging monthly competition photographs on subject of Sporting Action, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

White Horse, Chedgrave: Lunch to the Readings of Adrian Bell, from 12 noon.

LOWESTOFT. 50 Blackheath Road: Lipreading class organised by Suffolk Hearing Support, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073, lowsda@btconnect.com.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Parish Room: Ladies Pamper and Shopping Evening, various treatments, stalls and raffle, 7-9.30pm £3 on door; proceeds Pre-school for new toys and equipment.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Shadow Over Innsmouth (horror radio story) by HP Lovecraft - The Old Time Radio Club, 8pm £5, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm; Cuban salsa, 8.30pm, beginners, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

THURSDAY, 27/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Beccles Lido.

Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - Carnivorous Plants, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. Maltings Meadow Sports Ground: Lipreading class for adults with an acquired hearing loss, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Pop Star: The Musicals, 7.30pm £19.50 and £17.50/concs £18.50 and £16.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists