Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 28 May 2010 | UPDATED: 09:43 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Giving Up Bad Habits Easily, workshop for women, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Giving Up Bad Habits Easily, workshop for women, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am £3; 01502 561816.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £5.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Village Screen presents Invictus (12A), 7.30pm £4, tickets from Budgens in Poringland.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

LODDON. Loddon Mill: An evening of comedy with Alan Francis, Mark Felgate, Andrew Watts and Jay Sodagar, doors 7pm, starts 7.45pm £10 advance only on 01508 521800.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Bear (melodic rock), 7.30pm £3 advance/£4 on door, 01986 897130.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer festival with live music, 7pm.

WISSETT. The Plough: Hot Jazz with the Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Goosegreen Garden Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Nursery charity open day, quarter of a million plants in over 1200 varieties, cakes and refreshments available, guide dogs only, 9am-6pm; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

BROOKE. St Peter's Church: Flower Festival - Church in Bloom, teas, coffee, cakes and lunches available, 9am-5pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Flower Festival and craft demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HUNTINGFIELD. St Mary's Church: Art Exhibition, raffle, tombola, plant and book stalls, interesting walks, refreshments, 10.30am-5pm.

LODDON. Methodist Chapel, George Lane: Flower Festival - Two By Two, 10am-5pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Second Mendham Beer Festival, 1-11pm; music by Chrissy at 8.30pm.

STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 1-5pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Good Neighbour's Day event, meet your neighbours for a chat and cup of tea, displays and fun activities for all the family, 2-5pm.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - Memories, cake and book stalls, quiz sheets (£1), raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Flower Festival - High Days and Holidays, stalls, children's art work, crafts, raffles, refreshments, 10am-6pm voluntary donation of £2/under 14s free.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Glenn Miller Mystery (thriller) by Tony Phillips - Future Legend Theatre, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Starrz, 8.30pm non members £2.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Reflection, 8pm £4/children £2.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

RUMBURGH. Village Hall: Vegas Fame Index (60s-influenced garage rock), The Bestmen (indie-country-rock) and The Shambolics (from Lincoln), doors 7.30pm free.

SALES

BUNGAY. The Buttercross: Bric-a-brac, books, CDs, DVDs, plants and tombola, 10am-3pm; proceeds Rose Cottage Cats.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, from 2pm; proceeds Ted Ellis Trust.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am; patronal evensong, 6.30pm.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mr C Basham, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth

and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship with Philip Miller, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP); morning worship, 10.30am with Rev Canon John Beauchamp.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOKE. St Peter's Church: Flower Festival - Church in Bloom, teas, coffee, cakes and lunches available, 9am-5pm.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

CRATFIELD. Village Hall: Exhibition of paintings and prints by the Cratfield Paint Club, raffle and refreshments (proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices Treehouse Appeal), 10.30am-6pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Benefice service of holy communion, with guest speaker Ruth McGinley from Christian Aid, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Flower Festival and craft demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Exotic Garden: Open garden, palms, bamboos, bananas, streams, ponds, Thai-style pavilion, teas and plants for sale, 11am-4pm £3.

HUNTINGFIELD. St Mary's Church: Art Exhibition, raffle, tombola, plant and book stalls, interesting walks, village gardens open, refreshments, 10.30am-5pm.

LODDON. Methodist Chapel, George Lane: Flower Festival - Two By Two, 12-5pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Second Mendham Beer Festival, 1-11pm; acoustic session, 2-4pm.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall: Gardens open and teas, no dogs please, 2-5.30pm £3; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 11am-5pm.

TOPCROFT. Village: Open Gardens, 10 gardens including Topcroft Hall, art and photographic display in church, transport by vintage bus, refreshments available, guide dogs only, 11am-5pm £3; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - Memories, cake and book stalls, quiz sheets (£1), raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm; Songs of Praise 6pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Flower Festival - High Days and Holidays, stalls, children's art work, crafts, raffles, refreshments, 10am-6pm voluntary donation of £2/under 14s free.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Hoffmeister Ensemble, programme of music by Mozart and Brahms, 2pm £7, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bank holiday party with Ska-Ta-Brain (jazz/big-band ska), 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Tennesse Whisky, doors 7pm, music 7.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Ravstock featuring BK and Dad, Hoofus, Horses Brawl, Transept, Rory McVicar, Mia Vigar, Hellhound O'Connor and the Winkles, Cat-Headed Hawk, The Middle Ones, The Dim Goddess, Richard Slade, Adrian Lever, Alan Taylor, Sam James Hill, Chad Mason (rock, electronica, medieval, folk, acoustic), two stages, beer tent, cafe open, 1-9.55pm free, donations welcome for Priscilla Bacon Lodge, Norwich.

THURLTON. Queen's Head: Karaoke and disco, 8pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Garden Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Nursery charity open day, quarter of a million plants in over 1200 varieties, cakes and refreshments available, guide dogs only, 9am-6pm; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

BROOKE. St Peter's Church: Flower Festival - Church in Bloom, teas, coffee, cakes and lunches available, 9am-5pm.

CRATFIELD. Village Hall: Exhibition of paintings and prints by the Cratfield Paint Club, raffle and refreshments (proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices Treehouse Appeal), 10.30am-6pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Flower Festival and craft demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

HUNTINGFIELD. St Mary's Church: Art Exhibition, raffle, tombola, plant and book stalls, interesting walks, refreshments, 10.30am-5pm.

LODDON. Methodist Chapel, George Lane: Flower Festival - Two By Two, 10am-5pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Second Mendham Beer Festival, 1-7pm.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall: Gardens open, plus traditional fete with stalls, games, teas etc, no dogs please, 2-5.30pm £3; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 10am-5pm.

TOPCROFT. Village: Open Gardens, 10 gardens including Topcroft Hall, art and photographic display in church, transport by vintage bus, refreshments available, guide dogs only, 11am-5pm £3; proceeds to St Margaret's Church.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Flower Festival - High Days and Holidays, stalls, children's art work, crafts, raffles, refreshments, 10am-6pm voluntary donation of £2/under 14s free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Kings Head Hotel: Open House for rare cancer sufferers, family and friends, 10am-12 in the Library Room.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Loose Ends Drop-In Centre - Afternoon of accordion music with the Troshers, 2-4pm £3 including refreshments.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

PORINGLAND. Library: Wild Woods: Word wolves and book bears, animal stories, activities and puzzle, 2.30-3.30pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship, speaker Douglas Baker, East Anglian Workhouse Boy, Weaver and Pioneer, 2.30pm.

Friends Meeting House: Knit and Knatter, organised by the Needlecraft Shop in aid of 1st Beccles Brownies, 7.30-9.30pm; information 01502 713543.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

Quaker Hall: Beccles (Morning) WI, talk - Life and Time in the 40s, 9.45am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - South Norfolk Players, 7.30pm £tba, 01508 480608.

GIGS

BECCLES. Public Hall, Smallgate: Country and Irish show featuring Jimmy Buckley and his Band and Nathan Carter and his band, 7.15pm £15, 01502 715617.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm. Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's link Lunch (716370 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - South Norfolk Players, 7.30pm £tba, 01508 480608.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Irish acoustic folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists