Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 04 June 2010 | UPDATED: 09:46 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

Staithe: Beccles Boat and Boot, boat trip and walk to Geldeston Lock and return, for ages 10 plus, 10am-4pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30 (food not included); booking essential 01603 756093 or 01502 713196.

HARLESTON. Swan Hotel, The Thoroughfare: Antiques Evening with Miles Lamden, of Beccles Auction Rooms, bring along items to be displayed, publicly discussed and private valuations, 7pm £2 including one item for valuation, additional items £2 each; bookings on 01379 855414 or from the venue.

SHOWS

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - South Norfolk Players, 7.30pm £tba, 01508 480608.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Glass Menagerie (drama) by Tennesse Williams - Open Space Theatre, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BURGH ST PETER. Village Hall: Ploughman's supper with a great selection of puddings to follow, taste them all and pick a winner, bring your own drink, 7.30pm £5, book on 01502 677720.

DENTON. Ashley, Norwich Road: Charity Garden Party, stalls, games, raffle, from 2pm £2 including tea and slice of cake; proceeds Motor Neurone Disease Association.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HARLESTON. Swan Hotel: Pudding Party, many types of desserts, puddings and cakes to sample, table top quizzes, 7.30pm £4/children £2; proceeds town community centre.

RINGSFIELD. White House Farm: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 11am-4.30pm £3/children free.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

SHOWS

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - South Norfolk Players, 7.30pm £tba, 01508 480608.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Glass Menagerie (drama) by Tennesse Williams - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 01986 897130.

RUMBURGH. St Michael and St Felix Church: All Preachers Great and Small (readings, reflections and music) - Keith Skipper and Friends, 7.30pm £8 including refreshments, 01986 781220.

CONCERTS

SEETHING. Parish Church: Songs from the Shows performed by Upper Octave, 7.30pm £10 including cheese and wine, 01508 550267 or from Seething Post Office.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tosh, 8.30pm non members £2.

THURLTON. Queen's Head: Mark Anthony, 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Worlingham Churchyard Fund.

BURGH ST PETER. Village Hall: Table top sale, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion, preacher Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with holy communion, preacher Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with John Beauchamp, 10.30am

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP); morning worship with Faith Darch, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Evening worship, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday, 9.15am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: First Sunday, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

MUNDHAM. Seething Control Tower Museum, Toad Lane: Open day, 448th Bomb Group displays of photographs, stories and artefacts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free.

REDISHAM. Gable House, Halesworth Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 11am-5pm £3/children free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family service, 10am.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WISSETT. Rydal Mount, Grays Lane: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 11am-5pm £4/children free.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Glass Menagerie (drama) by Tennesse Williams - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues, ballads), 2.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: A Window on the Past: a short introduction to archaeological investigation by Dr Caroline Earwood, 2pm £4. Registrations for six-session course starting on June 14 will be taken on the night, for information 07525 147943.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Holistic facial massage workshop for women, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 10am £3, 01502 561816.

St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society, talk on succulents, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

Quaker Hall: Fibromyalgia Support Group meeting, 10am-12noon.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch (716370 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Last Tango in Little Grimley and The Fat Lady Sings in Little Grimley (comedies) by David Tristram - Loddon Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from Bridge Stores, Bridge Street, Loddon or on door.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (country), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists