Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 18 June 2010 | UPDATED: 09:48 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £1.50.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Buena Vista Social Club Quiz and Supper Night, teams up to 6 people, bookings by June 14, 7 for 7.30pm £6, 01508 494358/492630.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K Jerome - Rodney Bewes one-man show, 7.30pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Bell (drama) by Pat Whymark - Common Ground Theatre Company, 8pm £8/concs £5 (for adults only), 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

LODDON. St John's Church: The Loddon Singers present Moving On, featuring songs from films and West End shows, 7.30pm £4/under 14s free, tickets from Rosy Lee's Tea room in the village or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Social Club, Gaol Lane: Caxton Country presents the Jeff Gallant Band, 8.30pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Beccles Helping Hands present a living history walk, see characters from times gone by, 7.30pm £4/children £2, tickets from Saxons at New Market, information 01502 716371 (Terry).

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Cake stall, 10am onwards; proceeds to UNICEF.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HOLTON. St Peter's Primary School: Summer Fete, dog display, Punch and Judy, children's games, Laser Quest, car boot, stalls etc, 11am-3pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

WOODTON. School: Summer fete, stalls, game, teas, barbecue, raffle, tombola, 12-2pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School: Village Fete - donkey rides, bouncy castle, stilt walkers, swingboats, displays, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 1.30-4pm 50p/children free, no dogs.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K Jerome - Rodney Bewes one-man show, 7.30pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Beccles Choral Society and St Michael's Brass Quintet - Summer Picnic Concert, conductor: Philip Simms; programme of music by Elgar, Borodin, Standford, RV Williams, Grieg and Scheidt, bring a picnic, 6.30pm £10, 01502 713465.

LODDON. All Saints' Church, Chedgrave: Chedgrave's Got Talent, organ recital by Andrew Walter, poetry readings by Richard Ball, Annie Rainbow and Shirleyann Seel, monologues by Vera Langley, two short cartoon films by Chris Gooch, 7pm £7/concs £5.50 including refreshments.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall: Courtesans: The Art of Seduction in Three Acts with soprano Lizzie Byrne and actor Paul Hegarty, 7.30pm £15 including wine and canapes, tickets from Cloves in Smallgate or Saxons in New Market, Beccles or 01502 712401/715733; proceeds Beccles Lido.

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Jazz concert with the David Rees Williams Trio, 7.30pm £16, 01502 689088.

GIGS

BECCLES. British Legion Club, Ravensmere: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

Caxton Club: Maxwell and Murphy, 8.30pm non members £2.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Steve Key (country), bring your own drinks, 8.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Pig Earth (Americana/folk), 7.30pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Regency ballroom and Latin social dance, 7.30-11pm £8.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Messy Church for all the family, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev D Gill, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMPTON. Oakacre, Molls Lane: Open Garden, probably the last time this garden will open to the general public, 11am-4.30pm; admission by donation, in aid of Brampton Bowls Club.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Father's day at the Ravenous Café - breakfast, lunches and afternoon teas with special free commemorative tie for all dads, classical and early guitar music in the café from 2-4pm, café open from 10am-5pm. Book on 01508 548406 or ml@norfolkrugs.co.uk.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SOUTH COVE. St Lawrence's Church: Meet Jane Bradshaw (Mama Jane), Founder and Principal of Amassango School, Grahamstown, South Africa, talking about her school for street children, 3pm followed by Amassango Snack.

TOPCROFT. Station 104, Hardwick: 93rd Bomb Group Open Day, three huts with memorabilia and artefacts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (Sat nav NR35 2BG).

WESTHALL. Barracks Cottage, Bacons Green Road: Open Garden, homemade teas, 12-6pm; £3, children free for National Garden Scheme.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Gutter Boys, country, blues and rockabilly, 2.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight to 16 years, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Rumburgh Morris, dance, music, fun and frivolity, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

St John Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles Flower Club, In The Limelight - flower demonstration by Brenda Tubb, plus stalls, raffle, refreshments, members' competition, plant donations also accepted for hospital fete, 7.15pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging photographs taken on field trip to Billingford Mill and Hoxne, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern, The Street: General knowledge quiz in aid of St Mary's Church, max four per team, 7.30pm £2pp.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

Jubilee Hall: 8 o'clock Club, 8pm.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Table top, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Beccles (Morning) WI.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - Trees of Norwich, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: St Trinians (comedy with songs) - FYTG, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk Session with Bric-A-Brac, 9pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Country and Irish Show, cabaret style, featuring John McNicholl and his band, doors 7 for 7.45pm; £12, tickets 01502 715617.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists