Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 09 July 2010 | UPDATED: 09:51 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

ASHBY ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - The Countryside, and exhibition of photographs - Ashby Past and Present, teas, coffee and cakes available, 11am-3pm donations

BECCLES.

TODAY

EVENTS

ASHBY ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - The Countryside, and exhibition of photographs - Ashby Past and Present, teas, coffee and cakes available, 11am-3pm donations

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, inside and outside portrait evening with models, 7.30pm.

EARSHAM. Village Green: Earsham Festival, family entertainment, 11am-5pm free; information 01986 892445.

Village Hall: Earsham Festival, family entertainment with the Chris North Comedy Magic Show, 6pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Bungay Festival, Alice in Bungleland, 7pm £12 including dinner, performances between courses, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: King Lear by Shakespeare - Young Actors' Academy, 7.30pm £4.50-£6.50, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. SS Peter and Paul Church: Louis Bernieres and his Mandolins, 7.30pm £10, 01508 480696.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Honeydripper (r&b), 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Michael Wiggins - graphic work exploring distorted perceptions of reality. Coco Crampton - Bonne Bouche, using the language of contemporary art installation, Coco Crampton illuminates or disarms preconceived notions of the modern environment. (to July10, Mon-Sat 1pm-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ASHBY ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - The Countryside, and exhibition of photographs - Ashby Past and Present, teas, coffee and cakes available, 11am-3pm donations.

BARNBY. Barnby and North Cove Villages: Barnby and North Cove Open Gardens and Treasure Trail, lots of gardens open, treasure trail, maps from car park at North Cove Hall (signed on day) or Barnby Methodist Church, 1-5pm £3/accompanied under 16s free.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society annual summer show, 12-4pm.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Bergh Apton Manor, Threadneedle Street: Fete, Pimms and pancakes, strawbery teas, stalls, gardens open, sorry no dogs allowed, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Castle Meadow: Bungay Festival - Teddy Bears' Picnic, 11am-2pm, entrance by donation.

Community Centre: Bungay Festival - A History of the Royal Air Force film and exhibition to mark 70th anniversary of the Battle of Britain, 7pm £3.

St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival - Bungay Camera Club exhibition, 9am-6pm.

EARSHAM. Village venues: Earsham Festival, mini beer festival (village hall), 11am-late; family fun day (village green) during afternoon, attractions include horse drawn carriage rides, displays, Bungay High School musicians, Dusty Soup Band, charity and craft stalls, games and competitions, children's activities and more, walking photo trail around the village, flower displays and photographic competition (All Saints' Church), artists studios open.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

KIRBY BEDON. St Mary's Church: Music in the Ruins, bring a picnic and enjoy a soiree of jazz, folk, acoustic and classical music, 4-7pm £6.50.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church and Church Plain: Scarecrow Festival - Fairies, Fairytales, Myths and Legend theme, children invited to dress up as scarecrows, 11am-4pm £1.

Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Chet Valley Patchworkers Exhibition, sales table, trader, raffle, refreshments, 10am-4pm £2.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Tiger Lillies present West End to Broadway (songs from the shows), 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: King Lear by Shakespeare - Young Actors' Academy, 7.30pm £4.50-£6.50, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Wenhaston Girls Choir - An Evening of Cabaret, directed by Rob Goodrich (keyboard) with Clive Norton (bass) and Will Rogers (drums), 7.30 for 8pm £10, 01728 635145.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Sirocco, 8.30pm non members £2.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, sequence and line to CDs with Ron and Muriel, 7-10pm £2 including biscuits and refreshments, 01493 655685.

TOPCROFT. Hardwick Airfield: Dance to the Jonathan Wyatt Big Band, bring a picnic, 8pm £17, 01379 642097.

SALES

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Hall, St Mary's Street: Table top, 9am-12 tables £4.50 adv/£5.50 on day, 07887 996684 or 01986 782467; proceeds St Edmunds RC School.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Service for all ages, 11am.

ASHBY ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - The Countryside, and exhibition of photographs - Ashby Past and Present, teas, coffee and cakes available, 11am-3pm donations.

BARNBY. Barnby and North Cove Villages: Barnby and North Cove Open Gardens and Treasure Trail, lots of gardens open, treasure trail, maps from car park at North Cove Hall (signed on day) or Barnby Methodist Church, 1-5pm £3/accompanied under 16s free.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Earsham Street area: Bungay Festival - Antiques street fair, 9am-4pm.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival - Bungay Camera Club exhibition, 9am-6pm.

DENTON. Chapel: Service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am; songs of praise, 5pm.

Village and All Saints' Church: Earsham Festival, walking photo trail around the village, flower displays and photographic competition (All Saints' Church), artists studios open, all day; Songs of Praise (church) 5pm.

Village Green: Earsham Festival, family entertainment, 11am-5pm free; information 01986 892445.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church and Church Plain: Scarecrow Festival - Fairies, Fairytales, Myths and Legend theme, trips up church tower, 11am-4pm £1.

The Staithe: Scarecrow Festival open air service, 10am.

MUNDHAM. D'en Bossa, Birchway: Mini fete, with raffle, tombola and cakes etc, 2-5pm; proceeds Mundham and Seething Churches.

REDISHAM. Redisham Hall: Garden open in aid of National Gardens Scheme, five acres with walled kitchen garden, mature trees, lawns and ponds set within 400 acres of parkland and woods, sorry no dogs, 2-6pm £3.50/under 16s free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

WESTHALL. Downings House, Bacons Green Road: Open Garden and Cream Teas, 2-5pm £1; proceeds Westhall Church and Cystic Fibrosis Trust.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Hugh Lupton, Chris Wood and Big Sky - On Common Ground (story, music, poetry and song), 7pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

BROOME. Oaklands, Cottage Meadow, Lugs Lane: Pop Picnic featuring the Lee Vasey Big Band with support from Mario Price and John Ward, tombola, local arts and craft stalls, Champagne raffle, sorry no dogs, gates 4pm, music 5-7pm £10/under 16s £5/under fives free on gate or £8 advance before July11 from Ditchingham Post Office, Artichoke PH in Brome and Musker McIntyre estate agents; proceeds parish church restoration fund.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Christen the Cat (acoustic blues, early jazz), 2.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

May Centre, Common Lane: Breathe Easy, meeting for people with lung disease, speaker from Beccles Lions Club, 2-4pm.

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Bungay Festival - Readers and Writers evening, with speaker Henry Sutton, Daily Mirror Books Editor, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival - Bungay Camera Club exhibition, 9am-6pm.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. North Suffolk Skills Centre, Harrison Lane: Women's introductory foot reflexology course, bring a small towel and washing up bowl, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 5pm £10 (for two weeks, July 12 and 19); bookings on 01502 561816.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BUNGAY. Duke of York: Bungay Festival - Real Ale Trail, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

LODDON. Church Plain car park: Norfolk Deaf Association Listen Here! bus, 1-3pm.

King's Head: Chet Valley Probus meeting, 10.30am.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - Four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, use a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and print-making, (to August 14, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BUNGAY. 25 Trinity Street: Bungay Festival - What? Where? When?, dowsing objects and maps to discover what it is, where it is and how old it is, £1 plus £1.50 per dowsing; proceeds All Hallows.

Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Coffee morning with jumble sale, 10-11am; proceeds Loddon District Day Centre. Loddon Horticultural Society mini show, 7.30pm.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Jumble, 10am; proceeds Day Centre.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Beccles Lido.

BUNGAY. St Edmund's Catholic Church: Bungay Festival - Guided church tour, 7pm followed by tour of the gravestones and ceiling bosses of St Mary's church, 7pm £3.

The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm £15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk-rock), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists