Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 16 July 2010 | UPDATED: 09:53 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

Royal British Legion Club: Elliot and Garood reunion night, 7.30pm £5pp.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

BUNGAY. All Hallows Nursing Home, St John's Road: Bungay Festival - Coffee morning, with home-made produce, drinks, cakes and scones, 10am-12.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group (term time only) 9.30-11.30 £2.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm £15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636; pre-opera suppers, 6.30pm £22.50.

GIGS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Country and Irish concert with Thomas Maguire and Fhiona Ennis and Band, doors 7pm, music starts 7.30pm £10, 01502 715617 or on door.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Tosh, 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, who use a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and printmaking, (to August 14, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club Summer Show, exhibits of fruit, vegetables and flowers, teas and raffle, 2pm visitors 50p.

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Cake stall, in aid of Friends of Broome Adventure Playground, from 8.30am.

Community Centre: Bungay Horticultural Society Summer Show, displays of fruit, vegetables, flowers, plants for sale, refreshments and raffle, 1.30-4.15pm 50p.

Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning and gift day, with stalls, 10-11.30am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall , Low Street: 63rd Ilketshall St Margaret and District Fruit, Veg and Flower Show, incorporating cookery exhibits, art and crafts, plus Morris dancers, children's races, beer, tea and cake tents, 2-5.30pm.

METTINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Church open from 10.30am to 4pm.

ST MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Green: Traditional village barbecue, with coconut shy, bowling for a pig, hoopla and other stalls, tombola, food and bar, 6pm-dusk.

STARSTON. Conifer Hill, Low Road: Village fete and barbecue, stalls, games, real ale and Pimms tent, ferret racing, 6pm.

TOPCROFT. St Margaret's Church: Flower Festival - A Midsummer Night's Dream, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10.30am-5pm donations welcome.

WORTWELL. Village Hall: Village fete, mardle with Keith Skipper, games, stalls, dancing display, art exhibition, vintage vehicles, Gypsy Jazz Band, from 12 noon; Wacky Races at 5.30pm interspersed with music from Sylvanne at the Bell PH.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm £15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636; pre-opera suppers, 6.30pm £22.50.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Loddon Mill, Bridge Street: Edinburgh Festival preview with comedians Dan Antopolski and Tom Craine, doors 7pm £15, 01508 521800.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival: NSPCC Bungay Committee presents The Norwich Mozart Orchestra, 7.30pm £9, 01986 896416/892476.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Curtis, 8.30pm non members £2.

LODDON. Swan: The Killer Tomatoes (covers), 8.30pm.

WOODTON. King's Head: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

SALES

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Cake stall, from 8.30am; proceeds Friends of Broome Adventure Playground.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Messy Church for all the family, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mr I Prettyman, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion, preacher Tony French, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Butter Cross: Bungay Festival: The Godric Way Cycle Ride, 10am free.

Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am. Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Maltings Meadow Sports Club: Bungay Festival: Classic Car Rally, organised by Lowestoft and District Classic Car Club, car boot sale, entertainment, bar, barbecue, teas and coffee, 10am-4pm £3/children (5-16) £1/under 5s free. For those bringing a classic car (not part of a club) entrance is free for driver and one passenger.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival: Tour of the Church Tower, 11am-4pm £2/children £1 (minimum age eight years).

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEMPNALL. Talbot Park, Alburgh Road: Hempnall Youth Football Club Fun Day, stalls, side shows, five-a-side mini soccer games, Neil Adams presenting trophies to the youth football club teams, music, bouncy castle, barbecue, bar and more, from 12 noon.

LODDON. Avenue Farm, Hardley: Farm walk and barbecue, 10.30am (lunch 1pm) £8; booking essential 01508 520331.

METTINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Church open from 10.30am-4pm; eucharist (modern), 11.15am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Friends of Ringsfield Church evensong, preacher Rev Jonathan Olanczuk, 6.30pm.

TOPCROFT. St Margaret's Church: Flower Festival - A Midsummer Night's Dream, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10.30am-5pm donations welcome.

Station 104, Hardwick: 93rd Bomb Group Museum Open Day, memorabilia and artefacts in three Nissen huts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free.

WENHASTON. Woottens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 9.30am-5pm £1/children free.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Loddon Mills Arts, Loddon Mill: The Henschel Quartet, concert to launch David Dane's Spirit of the Southern Rivers art exhibition, 6pm £15, 01508 521800.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (blues, folk, country, ballads), 2.30pm.

WISSETT. Ash Farm: Jazz garden party with music by Red Beans 'n' Rice, with guest trumpeter John Longley, hot food from 1pm, jazz 2-4pm £10, 01986 873110.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

SALES

WALPOLE. Playing field: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches £6, 01986 784295.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BUNGAY. Butter Cross: Bungay Festival: Ale Trail, by coach to St Peter's Brewery, Rumburgh Buck, Broome Artichoke and Earsham Queens Head (where buffet provided), 7pm £4.50; booking essential on 01986 892905.

Community Centre: Bungay Festival: Bungay WI Open Meeting, talk by Pip Wright - John Steggal: the Suffolk Gypsy, 7.15pm free.

Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Raise It (showcase evening), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm £2pp (teams up to four).

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Church Room: Coffee morning and book sale, 10-11.30am.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Bungay Castle: Bungay Festival: Shakespeare at the Castle - Othello, 7.30-8.30pm donations (tickets from Castle Visitors Centre)

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club (716370 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-5pm; refreshments available 10-11.30am.

The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents Nowhere Boy (15), 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Bungay Castle: Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wuthering Heights (classic based on novel by Emily Bronte), 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists