Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 30 July 2010 | UPDATED: 09:54 01 August 2010

The Journal is updating all its regular what's on listings which are included in this weekly round-up.

Please let us know by August 6 if your regular listing continues to run by emailing the details of your event to wotson.

The Journal is updating all its regular what's on listings which are included in this weekly round-up.

Please let us know by August 6 if your regular listing continues to run by emailing the details of your event to wotson.news@archant.co.uk

After that date, any entries that have not been confirmed will be deleted from our lists. We aim to provide an up-to-date service to our readers and rely on your help to let us know if listings change or are discontinued.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Quiz night, 7.30pm £5pp (teams of four) including buffet supper, 01986 897130.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Wuthering Heights (classic based on novel by Emily Bronte) - Yakety Yak Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

RUMBURGH. Buck Inn: Brian Farrington's Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

RUSHMERE. Falcon: Rod and the Rejects, 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - group of four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, using a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and printmaking (to August 14, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Wheel of Fortune PH: Yelverton FC Fete, stalls, games etc, 1pm.

BECCLES. Beer and Bells, Old Market: Beccles Helping Hands' History Walk, 7.30pm £4/under 12s £2, tickets from Saxons shop in New Market, Beccles.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

REDISHAM. The Old Vicarage: Summer fair, stalls, games, teas etc, 2.30pm; proceeds St Peter's Church.

UGGESHALL. School Room and Garden: Country Teas, old-fashioned, home-made country teas, 3-6pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

YELVERTON. Cedar House, Church Road: Garden Party, stalls, games etc, 2-4pm.

CONCERTS

SHOTESHAM ALL SAINTS. All Saints' Church: Summer Recital performed by David and Carol Shippey (organist and soprano), to celebrate refurbishment of the church's organ, 7.30pm £6 including refreshments, 01508 558495 or 550672; proceeds National Society for the Visually Handicapped in Bethlehem.

WRENTHAM. Village Hall: Covehithe Caprice, an evening of light musical entertainment in aid of Covethithe Church Restoration Fund, bar and light refreshments, 7pm £8, 01502 583971.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Kirk, 8.30pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Ana Silvera (singer-songwriter), 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Bric-a-brac, books, toys, DVDs, CDs and tombola, 9.30am-2.30pm; proceeds Rose Cottage Cats.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with holy communion, Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with Rev Beauchamp and Rev Phillips-Last, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Rt Rev Gavin Reid, 9am; morning worship, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BERGH APTON. Bergh Apton Manor: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, established walled garden, formal borders and beds, pond, summer house, wooded parkland, 12-4pm £3.50/under 16s free.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday, 9.15 for 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Summer worship with baptism, 11am. Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the Primary School, memorabilia of Ditchingham Brownie and Guides, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Afternoon tea plus second world war exhibition, 2-5pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

MUNDHAM. Second World War Control Tower, Seething Airfield: Open Day, artefacts, photographs, documents, uniforms etc, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mutford and District Garden Club's annual produce show, entries 8.30-10.30am, open for viewing at 2pm.

REDISHAM. Tesoro: Open Gardens, classic car show, various stands, refreshments, raffle, 11am-4pm £2.50/children free (sorry no pets allowed); proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday Teas, in thatched country church, 3-5pm.

UGGESHALL. School Room and Garden: Country Teas, old-fashioned, home-made country teas, 3-6pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Pip's Wildlife Garden (show for children) - Nutmeg Puppet Theatre, 2pm £6/children £3/family £15, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened (acoustic duo), 2pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Laura Cannell and Friends present A Ravenous Summer Tea Party, featuring Horses Brawl with Jim O'Toole and Kate Ross, special menu of tea party favourites available, 2-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints' Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the Primary School, memorabilia of Ditchingham Brownie and Guides, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Society of Artists Annual Exhibition, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CLAXTON. Kalmia, Mill Lane: Garden Party, side stalls, refreshments, park at village hall (disabled parking only at venue), 2-4pm £1.50 including first drink and cake; proceeds Loose End amenity fund.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the Primary School, memorabilia of Ditchingham Brownie and Guides, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the Primary School, memorabilia of Ditchingham Brownie and Guides, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, bang heads with other crafters, 10am-12 £2; book a place on 07779 279140.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the Primary School, memorabilia of Ditchingham Brownie and Guides, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (country), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists