Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 13 August 2010 | UPDATED: 09:16 16 September 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Honeydripper (blues), 8.30pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Whole Lotta Led (tribute), 8pm £12, 01986 897130.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, sale starts at 6pm, enquiries 07940 212256

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - a group of four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, using a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and printmaking (to August 14, Mon-Sat, 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Beccles Marsh Trail, the Quay: Waveney Walk, three waymarked sponsored walks in aid of Cancer Research, 12-3pm; information and entry on 01986 781727.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quay: Harvest Moon Festival, family entertainment, art exhibition, live music, bring a picnic, chairs and blankets, 12 noon till dusk free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Close to You - A Tribute to the Carpenters starring Anna Stockwell, 7.30pm £14, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Bunn, 8.30pm members and their guests welcome.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Wild Oats (60s rock 'n' roll) with support from the East Anglian Step Dancers and Lucy Sampson (singer-songwriter), 7.30pm £10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, line and sequence social dance, 7-10pm £2.

SALES

BECCLES. St John Ambulance, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Village yard sale and car boot, various properties, 9am-2pm maps £1, car boot pitches £5 (01986 893362).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with Mr K Durrant, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev D Read, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with Andrew Platt, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher John Beauchamp, 9am; Worship4All, 10.30am; summer songs of praise, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service with baptism, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HARDLEY. Hardley Staithe: Boat and Boot on the Chet, to Chedgrave Common and return, boat trip and walk of four miles, 10.30am-3.30pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30; booking essential 01603 756093 or 01502 713196.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday Teas, in thatched country church, 3-5pm.

TOPCROFT. Station 104 Hardwick: 93rd Bomb Group Open Day, memorabilia, photographs etc in three hangars, refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), with guest trombonist Chas Hudson, 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (acoustic folk and blues), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents First Chapter, 7 for 7.30pm.

SALES

WALPOLE. Playing Field: Car boot, cafe on site, 8am-12 pitches £6, 01986 784295.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: The Indians (country/Irish), 7.30pm £13, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, teams up to four people, 7.30pm £2pp; proceeds St Mary's Church funds.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk, blues, country and jazz), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive, for intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists