Search

Whats on

PUBLISHED: 12:34 25 June 2010 | UPDATED: 09:50 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Pendulum Dowsing Workshop, An interactive and light-hearted look at pendulum dowsing. Make your own dowser and learn how to use it, 9.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Pendulum Dowsing Workshop, An interactive and light-hearted look at pendulum dowsing. Make your own dowser and learn how to use it, 9.30am 01502 561816.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30 £1.50.

HARDLEY. Hardley Staithe: Hike to Hardley Cross, for ages 8 plus, 7-9.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen presents It's Complicated (15), doors 6.45pm, film 7.30pm £4, tickets from Budgens in Poringland, information 01508 494358, 492630.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: St Trinians (comedy with songs) - FYTG, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: An Evening with Joe Orton (monologues)/The Ruffian on the Stair (one-act drama) - Nudge Productions, 7.30pm £9/concs £7, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

WISSETT. The Plough: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

ELLOUGH. Ellough Airfield: 1940s Hangar Dance, dancing to music by the Super Swing Band, bar and food available, period dress and Allied uniforms encouraged, 8pm £12, 01502 511944; proceeds Waveney Hospice Care.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Beccles Cycle Strategy Information Point, Exchange Street: Bike Week, information about a new series of local maps, support, information about locally led rides, free bells, 10am-12.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Goosegreen Garden Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Public Open Day, 1,200 plant varieties to choose from, homemade refreshments, guide dogs only, 9am-6pm.

BRAMERTON. Common: Water Frolic Weekend, join the Yare Sailing Club for a weekend out on the water, www.yaresailingclub.org.uk.

BROOKE. Littlebeck Farmhouse, Littlebeck Lane: Coffee in a Country Garden, Brooke Ladies Group coffee morning, plants, crafts, refreshments, 10am-12; proceeds Alzheimer's Society.

Village Hall: Family Fun Day, family entertainment, children's activities, refreshments, stalls and much more, 12-4pm; in aid of a new play park adult £1/50p children/U5s free.

ELLINGHAM. Primary School: Fete, children's entertainer, stalls, refreshments, 2pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

RAVENINGHAM. Orchards, Beccles Road: Garden Party, cream teas, stalls, tombola, 2pm.

SURLINGHAM. Surlingham Ferry PH: Summer Water Frolic, Yare Sailing Club celebrating their 25th anniversary with a weekend of fun events, 11am £2 to enter individual events.

THURTON. Church: Cream teas, cakes, plants, cards and children's activities, 2pm.

TOPCROFT. Sports Field, The Street: Fete, birds of prey, stationary engines, stalls, barbecue, bar, 2pm, jive and disco, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: St Trinians (comedy with songs) - FYTG, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Sports Hall, Langley School, Langley Park: Norfolk County Youth Orchestra, children's choirs from Town Close, The Old School Henstead, Stalham Junior School, Langley School, 7.30pm £8/under 18 £4, tickets from 01603 433276, marie.chilvers@norfolk.gov.uk.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Karaoke with Sid and Ann, 8.30pm £2, members free.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Richard Digance, 7.30pm £15, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to Barry Humphries, bring your own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 includes buffet.

SALES

BECCLES. Buttercross: Sale in aid of Rose Cottage Cats, bric-a-brac, books, toys, DVDs, CDs, tombola, 9.30am to 2.30pm.

New Thresholds, 22 Hungate: Yard sale, furniture, woodworking tools, etc, 8.30am.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel, Sotterley crossroads: Home produce market, 10am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship and church anniversary with Rev C Kennell, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Café church, 10.30am (breakfast from 9.45am).

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Canon S Hardie, 9am; morning worship with Faith Darch, 10.30am; schools' songs of praise, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Common: Water Frolic Weekend, join the Yare Sailing Club for a weekend out on the water, www.yaresailingclub.org.uk.

BROOKE. King's Head: Brains of Brooke Quiz, with prizes, prompt 7pm start.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Prayer Book communion, followed by Cafe4U, from 9.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Exotic Garden, Yew Cottage, Church Road: Open Day, featuring 100 palms, 200 bamboos, bananas, streams, ponds, 11am-4pm £3, children free, National Garden Scheme.

HUNTINGFIELD. Village Green: Street market, local produce stall, entertainment, 12 noon-4pm; to book stalls (£5) 01986 798000 (in hut if wet).

NEEDHAM. Red Lion Pub: East Coast Harley Club Bike Show, show classes, trophies, music, hog roast, raffle and pub food, 1pm £2 entry in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance and Help the Heroes charities.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 10am.

SURLINGHAM. Surlingham Ferry PH: Summer Water Frolic, Yare Sailing Club celebrating their 25th anniversary with a weekend of fun events, 11am £2 to enter individual events.

WESTHALL. Village Hall: Open Gardens scarecrow competition, 12 noon-5pm.

WRENTHAM. 34 and 68 Southwold Road: Gardens open in aid of Breast Care Services and Sandra Chapman cancer centre, 10.30am-5.30pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Rum Brothers, foot stomping Irish/American country and folk with an Aussie twang, 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo Country Music Club presents Kalibre, 7-11pm £5, members £4.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Mike Bannister, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651. Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe: Art Class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

WORLINGHAM. 42 Park Drive: Garden party in aid of Cancer Research UK, tea with scones, jam and cream, bring and buy sale, plants, raffle, 2-4.30pm £3.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm £3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

WALPOLE. Jephson Hall: General Auction, refreshments available, viewing 4pm, sale 6pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club (716370 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: At the Sign of the Crippled Harlequin (mystery play) - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm £15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Dean's Dad's Ducks (Edinburgh Festival preview) - Dean Parkin's one-man show, 8pm free, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Roots (acoustic Irish folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists