Search

Whats On

PUBLISHED: 12:18 03 September 2010 | UPDATED: 09:18 16 September 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group (term time only) 9.30-11.30 £2.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Guy & Rik's DIC (comedy) by Alan Hescott, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts at the Mill House, Bridge Street: Comedy Club featuring Paul Foot, 7pm £10, 01508 521800.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: K9 Capers Dog Show and Fun Day, pedigree and novelty classes (£1 per dog), display by K9 Capers team, trade stands, animal osteopath, micro-chipping, barbecue, tombola, raffle, from 10am; proceeds Jenny Lind Children's Department at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LODDON. The Hollies, High Street: Loddon Horticultural Society's Annual Open Show, various classes, tombola, plant and cake stalls, 1pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Scarecrow Hunt, various scarecrows to be found around the village, prize for person who finds and correctly identifies the most, tombola, competitions (winner announced Sunday at 4pm), children's games, from 10am entry for the hunt £3.50, children's games, from 10am entry for the hunt £3.50.

RAVENINGHAM. Village: Raveningham Country Fair, steam engines, craft stalls, live bands, flying model planes, dance displays, beer tent, barbecue and more, signed from B1136, 11am-11pm £5/under 16s free.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Chedgrave Parish Church: Organ recital of French organ music by Andrew Walter, plus poems by Phouc-Tan, 7.30pm £7 including refreshments, 01508 520429 or 520765.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Carl H and Faze 2 Stay, 8.30pm members and their guests welcome.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Lindy at the Chicken Junction presents Sugar Foot Stomp, good dance floor, bar available, 7.30-11.30pm £8 advance or £10 on door, 01986 893351 or 895624, www.chickenjunction.org .

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: 60s dance with Nick Hallam and his music, 8pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Quay: Beccles Duck Race, plus arena events including music, entertainment, stalls, food and drink, 11am-5pm £2 per duck/spectators free.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with Bishop Gavin Reid, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) with John Allport, 9am; morning worship with Rev John Beauchamp, 101.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Bramerton Computer Club, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

CLAXTON. Claxton Manor, The Street: Fair on the Yare, traditional country fair, Jigsaw folk band, aerobatic display, gundog scurry, guided walk and moth magic with Mark Cocker, mini-beast safaris, pond dipping, dragonfly making, stalls, sideshows, competitions, barbecue etc, 12-4.30pm £1/children 50p.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday, 9.15 for 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: First Sunday, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

MUNDHAM. Seething Airfield, Toad Lane: Second World War control tower open day, displays of artefacts, photographs, uniforms and more, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Scarecrow Hunt, various scarecrows to be found around the village, prize for person who finds and correctly identifies the most, tombola, competitions (winner announced at 4pm), children's games, from 10am entry for the hunt £3.50.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family service with baptism, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: Blyth Valley Chamber Music presents Jamie Walton (cello) and Daniel Grimwood (piano), programme of music by Britten, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 453193.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Gary Perkins, doors 7pm, music 7.30pm.

ST MICHAEL SOUTH ELMHAM. Hulver Farm: Greenpeace Celebration Gig, two music stages, one solely for acoustic, featuring indie, folk, rock, blues, jazz, samba, reggae and more, 12 noon-11pm £5/children (5-14) £2/under 5s free, car park £5 per vehicle; line-up of bands at www.waveneygreenpeace.org.uk.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to Gary Perkins, 7.30-11pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide headquarters, Common Lane: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

REDISHAM. Gable House: Bulbs and plant sale, teas, 11am-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle Coffee Morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

Village car park: Bicycle ride organised by Loddon and Chedgrave District Society, to Coldham Hall Tavern for lunch, followed by tea at Langley Forge, 10.30am; booking essential 01508 520331.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARDLEY. Hardley Windmill: Heritage Open Days, view displays and ongoing internal restoration, 1-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Heritage Open Days, display of church history, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Curtis Magee (Irish), 7.30pm £8.50, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists