Search

Whats On Guide

PUBLISHED: 12:39 06 August 2010 | UPDATED: 09:16 16 September 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the primary school, Brownie and Guides memorabilia, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Limehouse Lizzie - The Greatest Hits of Phil Lynott and Thin Lizzy, 7.30pm £14, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Rupert Herries and Buckshee, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Beccles Society of Artists annual exhibition, 10am-5pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - group of four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, who use a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and printmaking (to August 14, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the primary school, Brownie and Guides memorabilia, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Fete and car boot, stalls, raffle, refreshments, 2-4pm.

CONCERTS

CHEDGRAVE. The Pits, Hardley Road: Open air concert by The Quest (rock), 7pm; proceeds to local youth group, Rock Solid, for hardship fund.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: The Foot Tappers, 8.30pm non members £2.

Conservative Club, London Road: Kazooga, 8pm £6, 01502 713535.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Milonga - Argentine tango social dance, 7.30-11pm £6, 01263 732787.

SALES

BECCLES. Friends' Meeting House: Summer Sale, good quality clothes, books, bric-a-brac, cakes, refreshments, 9am; donations appreciated from 8am; proceeds to Beccles Friends of Cancer Research UK.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Craft Fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Beccles Society of Artists annual exhibition, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Summer worship, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Morning worship with holy communion, preacher Rev J Jacobs, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship with Phil Miller, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9am and 10.30am; summer songs of praise, 6.30pm, preacher Rev Martin Philips-Last.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning worship, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am. Open Churches Week, tower open, parish records, craft stall, children's tray, display of work from the primary school, Brownie and Guides memorabilia, refreshments, 1.30-4.30pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

KIRBY BEDON. The Old Rectory: Garden open for St John Ambulance, early 18th century house surrounded by 1.5 acre garden divided into rooms by various hedges, including a hornbeam hedge on stilts, formal topiary, old walls, mature trees, sunken rose garden, agapanthus border, sorry no dogs allowed 2-5.30pm £3.50/children under 12 free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family holy communion, 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday teas, afternoon teas in thatched country church, 3-5pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore, 2.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Minstrels Gallery (medieval music group), plus special menu of puddings and pies available in the cafe, 2-4pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

SALES

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Craft Fair, 11am-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Summer Play Scheme, 10am-12 (registration 9.40am).

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. North Suffolk Skills Centre, Harrisons Lane: Head massage taster course for women, organised by the Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 10am-4pm £10; bookings on 01502 561816.

LODDON. King's Head: Fiddlesticks North West clog dancing, 8pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, new six-week beginners course 7.45-8.45pm (men free), improvers and intermediates from 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 for the night; information 01986 893351 or 895624.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Summer Play Scheme, 10am-12 (registration 9.40am).

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Beccles Information Centre, The Quay, Fen Lane: Wildlife of Beccles Marshes, gentle three mile walk with Countryside Ranger, 7-9pm free.

Quaker Hall: Fibromyalgia Group meeting, 10am-noon.

St Luke's Church: Summer Play Scheme, 10am-12 (registration 9.40am).

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging photographs taken for monthly competition on subject of Through a Window, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free.

Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Beccles Lido Coffee Morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments.

St Luke's Church: Summer Play Scheme, 10am-12 (registration 9.40am).

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists