Search

Whats on in Norfolk and Suffolk over the next week

PUBLISHED: 12:41 23 December 2010

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 10pm.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Christingle service, 4pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Midnight communion with Martin Phillips-Last, 11.30pm.

St Michael’s Church: Crib service, 4pm; midnight communion with John Beauchamp, 11.30pm.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Children’s Christmas service, 4pm; holy communion, 11.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Crib service, 3pm; midnight mass, 11.30pm.

DENTON. Chapel: Holy communion, 11.30pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Carol service and holy communion, 6pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 11.30pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Midnight communion, 11.30pm.

REDENHALL. St Mary’s Church: Carols by candlelight, singing led by Diss Salvation Army Band, service followed by festive refreshments, bring a torch, 6pm; collection divided between Salvation Army and the work of the church in parish.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Crib service, 3.30pm.

WESTHALL. St Andrew’s Church: Christmas Eve crib and carol service, 5.30pm.

WESTON. St Peter’s Church: Midnight mass with Canon Paul Nelson, 11.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Christingle service, 5.30pm; midnight communion, 11.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Robin Hood (pantomime) with Gavin Dean, Steve Ace and Clare Durrant, 12pm and 3.30pm £12.50/seniors £10.50/children £8.50/family (2+2) £38, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 1pm and 5pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Carl H and Faze 3 Stay, 8.30-11.15pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Kenny Lee and Hustler, 7.30pm.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Tosh, 8pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon; teas and coffees served 10am-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 10am.

BARNBY. Parish Church: Family communion, 10am.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Christmas day celebration, 10.45am.

St Michael’s Church: Christmas communion with John Beauchamp, 9am.

BRAMPTON. St Peter’s Church: Family holy communion, 9.30am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 10am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Christmas morning service, 10am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 10am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 10am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Family communion, 10am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 10am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family service, 11am.

SHADINGFIELD. St John’s Church: Family holy communion, 11am.

STOVEN. St Margaret’s Church: Family holy communion, 10.15am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Family service, 10am.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

Parish Church: Morning worship with carols, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; covenant service with holy communion, led by Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, Christmas celebration, 10-11.30am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Michael’s Church: Morning worship with John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; said eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Benefice service with holy communion, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Morning worship with carols, 9.45am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Robin Hood (pantomime) with Gavin Dean, Steve Ace and Clare Durrant, 1pm and 4.30pm £12.50/seniors £10.50/children £8.50/family (2+2) £38, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 1pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), then 5pm £5-£15.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£13.50, family £50 (4), 01502 533200.

MONDAY

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Robin Hood (pantomime) with Gavin Dean, Steve Ace and Clare Durrant, 1pm and 4.30pm £12.50/seniors £10.50/children £8.50/family (2+2) £38, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), then 6pm £5-£15.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£13.50, family £50 (4), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BROOKE. White Lion, The Street: Tosh, folk and fun, 9pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore, 2.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), then 6pm £5-£15.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£13.50, family £50 (4), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Festive Frolic featuring The Glamtastics, Hot or Wot and Amy Beskin, 8pm £10, 01986 897130.

WEDNESDAY

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Robin Hood (pantomime) with Gavin Dean, Steve Ace and Clare Durrant, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50/seniors £10.50/children £8.50/family (2+2) £38, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), then 6pm £5-£15.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£13.50, family £50 (4), 01502 533200.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Robin Hood (pantomime) with Gavin Dean, Steve Ace and Clare Durrant, 1pm and 4.30pm £12.50/seniors £10.50/children £8.50/family (2+2) £38, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (pantomine) starring Stefan Booth, Nikki Kelly and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm £5-£16.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£14.50, family £54 (4), then 7pm £5-£15.50/over 60s and under 16s £5-£13.50, family £50 (4), 01502 533200.

GIGS

PAKEFIELD. Pontin’s: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists