Search

Whats on in Norfolk and Suffolk this week

PUBLISHED: 11:47 14 January 2011

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

SHOWS

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose (pantomime) by Loddon Players, 7.30pm tickets £6/£5 concs from 01508 520162.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade Stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, teas, coffees, 10-11.30am, 01502 715907.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Murder Mystery Evening - Man Overboard!! by the Bungay Theatre Group, 7pm £12.50 including boarding pass and two-course meal, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose (pantomime) by Loddon Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm tickets £6/£5 concs from 01508 520162.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Fuzz, 7.30pm £5 adv/door £6, 0845 673 2123.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Mister Pink, 8pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: New folk and traditional music night, all singers and players of traditional music welcome, 7.30-10.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: FunSunday for all the family, 4.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev D Moxon, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke’s Church: Family communion with Andrew Platt, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Bishop Gavin, 9am; Worship4All, 10.30am at the Waveney Centre.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 9.30am.

NEEDHAM. The Barn, Mill Lane: Fairly Big Band, rehearsals, 11am-1pm £8 per session.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Brendan Cole - Live and Unjudged, 7.30pm £32.50/concs £31.50/Theatre and Friends £30.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall Clubroom: First of 10 talks on Beyond the Potting Shed, 2pm £44, first talk free if you sign up for whole series, 01508 521036.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12. Parent and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Salsa exercise with Alegria, 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Dave Sheppard and Friends (folk/rock), 8.30pm.

NEEDHAM. The Barn, Mill Lane: The Waveney Harmonies, come and sing for fun, 7.30-9pm £5 per session.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, intermediate 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Nelson’s Navy Club Cascade for the over-50s, raffle, tea and biscuits, 2-4pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

Lowestoft Mencap, Crown Street Hall, Crown Street West: Weekly drop-in for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, make friends, talks, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

DANCES

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity Bingo, 7.30pm 07811 722903.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Lunchtime Classical Concert with Marianne Olyver and Robert Schuck, 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON.

St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Beccles Lido coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 includes refreshments.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose (pantomime) by Loddon Players, 7.30pm tickets £6/£5 concs from 01508 520162.

DANCES

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists