Search

Whats on in our area this week

PUBLISHED: 13:59 08 October 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, followed by refreshments and discussion on justice by Dr Caroline Tisdall, 12.30-2pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Meutre, Mystere et Mutilation (comic tragedy), 8pm £8/£6, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Othello Reworked by Harleston Players Youth Theatre, 7.30pm £2.50 on door.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Titfield Thunderbolt (stage version of Ealing comedy), 7.30pm £18.50/£17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall: Bill Whaley and Dave Fletcher, 8-11pm £4.

DANCES

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Charity dance (country), featuring the Jeff Gallant Band, 8pm £6, tickets 01502 712829/715617; proceeds to Help for Heroes.

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm). Meet the artist this evening, 7.30-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: X-Men (super heroes), 8pm £4, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Othello Reworked by Harleston Players Youth Theatre, 2.30pm £2.50 on door.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Titfield Thunderbolt (stage version of Ealing comedy), 2.30pm £12 and 7.30pm £18.50/£17.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Dame Evelyn Glennie, 7.30pm £25 sold out, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church: Ian Cooper, Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez, Schumann’s third symphony, Berlioz overture Beatrice and Benedict and Barber’s Adagio for Strings, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £7.50/students £3.50 Waveney Sinfonia Musical Society.

GIGS

BECCLES. Beccles Caxton Club: El Gatos Men, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Steve Brookstein and Eileen Hunter (jazz), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01502 562863.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ Market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Time 4 T, 3pm.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with Rev R Soanes, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club for children and parents, 9.45am; united service with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Lunch, followed by talk on prison work by Dr Rowland Berry, 12-2pm.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Praise and worship, 6.30pm (no morning service).

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Martin Phillips-Last (no morning service).

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning worship, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

METFIELD. Metfield Stores: Apple Day, apple identification, apple ramble around the village plus tastings 10am-2pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened, acoustic duo, bluegrass, jazz and original songs, 2.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Humphrey Lyttelton Band with vocalist Tina May, 7.30pm £16.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Royal Falcon, High Street: Rob Charles, 4-7pm.

Seagull Theatre Foyer, Morton Road: Music in the Foyer with Hilltop Mile (acoustic three-piece band), 7.30pm, 01502 562863.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Landscape change, John Clare and Me, talk by Carrie Ackroyd, 7.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

PORINGLAND. Carr Lane Community Wood Car Park: Fit Together walk, join Matthew Davies from the Norwich Fringe Project for a guided walk around Poringland Woods, 10.30am, booking essential 01603 423377.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: An Audience with Barry Norman (film critic), 7.30pm £14.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King’s Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Prayer and Praise, 9.30am; Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HOMERSFIELD. Homersfield Bridge: Fit Together walk, 4.8 miles, 10.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Social evening/disco for the Lowestoft National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed, 8-12pm £2.50/guests £3 (3 visits only), 01502 587226.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton social players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), 7.30pm £10/£8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Arthur Smith at Large (comedy), 7.30pm £16.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Moonfleet - smuggling adventure with puppetry and shanty singing, 7.30pm £9/£8 concs/family £24 (2 adults, 2 children), 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. The Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Professional electronic organ concert, organised by Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club 7.45pm members £5/£6 visitors.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Magaret’s Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Acer Cultivars, Beccles Horticultural Society, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Fibromyalgia Support Group, 10am-12.

St Luke’s Church: St Luke’s Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mark Carwardine: Last Chance to See - illustrated talk with the zoologist, author and broadcaster based around his TV series with Stephen Fry, 7.30pm £12.50, 0845 673 2123.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, Bevan Street East: Positive Thinking Workshop, take control of your thoughts, become more positive and confident, 2pm £3.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Osiligi Maasai Warriors, 7.30pm £12/concs £10/children £6, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Fanshen & Company of Angels: Blowing (dark comedy), 7.30pm £7/concs £6/students £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Lunchtime Classical Series - Sam Piha (classical guitar), 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton social players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Garden Lane: Worlingham WI meeting, with speaker Nina Roffey, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Tango Pasion - Ultimo Tango, 7.30pm £22.50/concs £19.50/Friends £18.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Stanford Quartet - with works by Haydn, Walton and Jonathan Dove, 7.30pm £14.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Front Porch in the Cellar (delta blues infused with folk), 8pm £2 on door, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk Session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Swing and Blues with Tommy Winn, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal