Search

Whats on in our area this week

PUBLISHED: 13:59 08 October 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, followed by refreshments and discussion on justice by Dr Caroline Tisdall, 12.30-2pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Meutre, Mystere et Mutilation (comic tragedy), 8pm £8/£6, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Othello Reworked by Harleston Players Youth Theatre, 7.30pm £2.50 on door.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Titfield Thunderbolt (stage version of Ealing comedy), 7.30pm £18.50/£17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall: Bill Whaley and Dave Fletcher, 8-11pm £4.

DANCES

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Charity dance (country), featuring the Jeff Gallant Band, 8pm £6, tickets 01502 712829/715617; proceeds to Help for Heroes.

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm). Meet the artist this evening, 7.30-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: X-Men (super heroes), 8pm £4, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Othello Reworked by Harleston Players Youth Theatre, 2.30pm £2.50 on door.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Titfield Thunderbolt (stage version of Ealing comedy), 2.30pm £12 and 7.30pm £18.50/£17.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Dame Evelyn Glennie, 7.30pm £25 sold out, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church: Ian Cooper, Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez, Schumann’s third symphony, Berlioz overture Beatrice and Benedict and Barber’s Adagio for Strings, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £7.50/students £3.50 Waveney Sinfonia Musical Society.

GIGS

BECCLES. Beccles Caxton Club: El Gatos Men, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Steve Brookstein and Eileen Hunter (jazz), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01502 562863.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ Market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Time 4 T, 3pm.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with Rev R Soanes, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club for children and parents, 9.45am; united service with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Lunch, followed by talk on prison work by Dr Rowland Berry, 12-2pm.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Praise and worship, 6.30pm (no morning service).

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Martin Phillips-Last (no morning service).

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning worship, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

METFIELD. Metfield Stores: Apple Day, apple identification, apple ramble around the village plus tastings 10am-2pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened, acoustic duo, bluegrass, jazz and original songs, 2.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Humphrey Lyttelton Band with vocalist Tina May, 7.30pm £16.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Royal Falcon, High Street: Rob Charles, 4-7pm.

Seagull Theatre Foyer, Morton Road: Music in the Foyer with Hilltop Mile (acoustic three-piece band), 7.30pm, 01502 562863.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Landscape change, John Clare and Me, talk by Carrie Ackroyd, 7.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

PORINGLAND. Carr Lane Community Wood Car Park: Fit Together walk, join Matthew Davies from the Norwich Fringe Project for a guided walk around Poringland Woods, 10.30am, booking essential 01603 423377.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: An Audience with Barry Norman (film critic), 7.30pm £14.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King’s Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Prayer and Praise, 9.30am; Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HOMERSFIELD. Homersfield Bridge: Fit Together walk, 4.8 miles, 10.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Social evening/disco for the Lowestoft National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed, 8-12pm £2.50/guests £3 (3 visits only), 01502 587226.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton social players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), 7.30pm £10/£8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Arthur Smith at Large (comedy), 7.30pm £16.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Moonfleet - smuggling adventure with puppetry and shanty singing, 7.30pm £9/£8 concs/family £24 (2 adults, 2 children), 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. The Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Professional electronic organ concert, organised by Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club 7.45pm members £5/£6 visitors.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Magaret’s Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Acer Cultivars, Beccles Horticultural Society, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Fibromyalgia Support Group, 10am-12.

St Luke’s Church: St Luke’s Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mark Carwardine: Last Chance to See - illustrated talk with the zoologist, author and broadcaster based around his TV series with Stephen Fry, 7.30pm £12.50, 0845 673 2123.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, Bevan Street East: Positive Thinking Workshop, take control of your thoughts, become more positive and confident, 2pm £3.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Osiligi Maasai Warriors, 7.30pm £12/concs £10/children £6, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Fanshen & Company of Angels: Blowing (dark comedy), 7.30pm £7/concs £6/students £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Lunchtime Classical Series - Sam Piha (classical guitar), 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, annual bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: Open 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton social players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Garden Lane: Worlingham WI meeting, with speaker Nina Roffey, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Tango Pasion - Ultimo Tango, 7.30pm £22.50/concs £19.50/Friends £18.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Stanford Quartet - with works by Haydn, Walton and Jonathan Dove, 7.30pm £14.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Front Porch in the Cellar (delta blues infused with folk), 8pm £2 on door, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk Session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Swing and Blues with Tommy Winn, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873.

Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130.

Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists