Search

Whats on in our area this week

PUBLISHED: 15:27 22 October 2010

Whats On listings

TODAY, 22/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Created, sale of fairly traded goods from around the world including jewellery, toys and Christmas items, 10am-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

LODDON. Comedy Club, Loddon Mill House: Halloween Comedy, Stan Stanley, Helmut, Laura Carr with compere Craig Murray, 7pm £10, box office 01508 521800.

The Lecture Hall: Archive film event, Norwich in the 60s (part one) and Women in East Anglia: Wartime Lives, 7.30pm tickets £4, 01508 522020.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Honeybee documentary - find out about the disappear-ing bees, doors 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm free to members/one night membership £3 in advance or on door, tickets from parish council office, Maureen 01508 494358, Carol 492630 or John 538231.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Burn My Heart (drama) based on novel by award winning author Bev-erley Naidoo, 7.30pm £15.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

RUMBURGH. The Buck Inn: Brian Farrington’s Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social dancing, 7-10pm £2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Charity table top, refreshments, cakes, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TOMORROW, 23/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Hungate Hall: Talk by Tom Browne, local apple expert, on buying planting and pruning apple trees, 1.45pm, preceded by free lunch of home-made soup, 12.30pm, hosted by Beccles Apple Share Scheme, to book call Netta Swallow 01502 470135, email netta.swallow@btinternet.com

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LODDON. The Lecture Hall: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! (PG), 7.30pm £4.

The Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mamma Mia (PG), Village Screen, 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Dracula, suitable for 7 years plus, 7.30pm £7/under 16s £5, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Alessandro Taverna (piano), programme of works by JS Bach, Beetho-ven, Liszt, Chopin and Stravinsky, part of Halesworth Festival, 7.30pm £15.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Dawn, 8.30pm.

BROOKE. White Lion, The Street: Tosh (folk and fun), 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: Dance Music with Tony Bryant, buffet, doors open 7pm £5, 01986 895856.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Ballroom and Latin Social Dance, 7.30-11pm £8 01263 732787.

SALES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, in aid of Good Companions, 2-4pm.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Autumn fair, various stalls, 1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 24/10/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion, led by Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev B Mahood, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and chil-dren’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Café Church (breakfast from 9.45am), 11am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9am and 10.30am with Bishop Gavin.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. *Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 9.30am, followed by Café 4U, 10am.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk/folk rock/blues), 2.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Georgie Fame, accompanied by his two sons and his Hammond organ, part of Halesworth Festival, 7.30pm £22.50 sold out, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

MONDAY, 25/10/2010

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: 35 Shots of Rum (12A), French and German (subtitled), 7.30pm £5/members £2.50.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Nina Roffey, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 26/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

The Cut, New Cut: Film Flurry: Film Flicks, first introduction to cinema for under 7s and their families, BFI film shorts, Baboon on the Moon and Little Wolf, Lost and Found, 2-4pm £3 children/adults and under 3s free, 0845 673 2123.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 27/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: Knit and knatter, in aid of Cancer Research, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 713543.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Johns Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles and District Flower Club meeting, with demonstration by Alan Smith, sales table, stalls and raffle, 7.15pm.

BROOME. Village Hall, Sun Road: Bungay Camera Club meeting, judging photographs taken for the monthly competition on the subject of summer, 7.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Lullaby Concerts, for 5 and under, sing and dance along to pieces of music, bring a cushion, animal costumes welcome, 11am-12 and 1-2pm £2 children/adults £4/family (2+2) £10 , 0845 673 2123.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

ILKETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Sale of cards, gift wrap, cookware, jewellery, skincare, 6-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 28/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Country Session with Baz and Mark, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists