Search

Whats on in the area this week

PUBLISHED: 10:19 26 November 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Rooms, Friends’ Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Homeopathy Workshop, learn about the health benefits of homeopathy, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Importance of Being Earnest (comedy), 7.30pm £7/£6, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Endgame by Samuel Beckett (funny, dark, moving), 7.30pm £8/£6.50, 01502 562863.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Horn Factory - big band jazz, £7.30pm £10, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Thank You For The Music, featuring Abba Magic and Bee Gees Magic (tributes), 8pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

Triangle Tavern: Saltshaker Blues Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Town Centre: Late Night Victorian Christmas Fair, Christmas street market with live entertainment and street performers, Father Christmas arrival by horse and carriage, 6pm, 01508 550440.

St Michael’s Church: Sale of items from Help for Heroes shop, plus hand-knitted scarves, hats and other small gifts, 6pm onwards.

DITCHINGHAM. Primary School, Rider Haggard Way: Christmas fair, stalls, raffle, tombola, refreshments and Santa, 3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Church: Hugh Lupton tells an epic tale of Arthur Ransome’s perilous journey home from revolutionary Russia, 7.30pm £10, tickets 01508 480696.

BROOKE. Churchill Place, Entrance Lane: Ladies’ Group Christmas coffee morning, stalls selling festive gifts, home-made cakes, tombola 10am-noon £1.50 includes drink and mince pie; in aid of Alzheimer’s Society.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Christmas coffee morning, jointly run by Haddiscoe, Toft and Thorpe churches with gifts, cards, tombola and home-made cakes 10am-noon free admission; in aid of the churches.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

The Depot, 8 Hadenham Road: Quiz, teams of eight or fewer, nibbles provided but bring own drink 7.30pm admission free.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Importance of Being Earnest (comedy), 3pm and 7.30pm £7/£6, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Christchurch, Whapload Road: Flute and piano recital, evening of classical music by Carol Skinner and David Ventura, plus Carol’s pupils, refreshments, exhibition and DVD about lifeboat, collection for town’s lifeboat 7pm.

Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Grand Opera Gala, 7.30pm £20.50-£29.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Caxton Club: Lou and The Diamonds, members and their guests welcome, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Waddo (50s/60s), 8pm £4/children £2.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Top Cats - the sounds of Simon and Garfunkel, Everly Brothers, Righteous Brothers and more, 7.30pm £7/£6, 01502 562863.

DANCES

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Palais Hop, dance music from the 1940’s and 1950’s, bring your own food and drink, 8.30-11.30pm £5, 01379 870627.

SALES

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church (in hall behind church): Christmas fair, home-made soups, jacket potatoes, cakes and drink, stalls including books, gifts, cakes, toys, etc, 10am-2pm.

St Edmund’s Hall, St Mary’s Road: Bungay Lions Christmas fair, stalls selling quality gifts, crafts and festive foods, refreshments, 9am-noon.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Christmas Bazaar, home-made fabric crafts, jewellery and cards, raffle and refreshments, 1-4pm; proceeds to local pre-school and Sunbeams.

HARLESTON. St John’s Church, Broad Street: Christmas Bazaar and craft fair, admission free, 10am-4pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Christmas fair, home-made soup, coffee and mince pies from noon, festive decorations, cakes, raffle, preserves, books CDs and DVDs, jewellery, 11am-2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, corner London Rd/Carlton Rd: Christmas Market, 10-1.30pm 20p admission, bric-a-brac, books etc, raffle, refreshments.

SEETHING. Seething and Mundham Primary School: Christmas bazaar, stalls selling festive gifts and local foods, face-painting, raffle, secret Santa, refreshments, 10am-2pm; proceeds to Friends of Seething and Mundham.

THURTON. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, opened by Father Christmas, visit his Winter Wonderland grotto, stalls, games, grand draw, human fruit machine, refreshments, 2-4.30pm; proceeds to Thurton and Ashby St Mary Pre-School.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARSHAM. Grange Farm, Hall Road: Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth Poultry Club, Stanley Brown memorial show 10am-3pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev P Whittle, 10.45am; Advent service among the Christmas trees, 4pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Café church, 10.30am (breakfast from 9.45am).

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Philip Cudmore, 9am; holy communion with Martin Phillips-Last, 10.30am; choral evensong for Advent with John Beauchamp, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMPTON. St Peter’s Church: Traditional choral evensong to celebrate the beginning of Advent, 6.30pm.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. *Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (BCP), 9.30am; Café 4u, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am

LOWESTOFT. Conference Room, Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp Fair, 10am-3.30pm, 01502 563759.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

SURLINGHAM. Wheatfen: Looking for Chinese Water Deer with the warden, 2pm £4, booking essential 01508 538036.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (BCP), 10am; holy communion, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Pakefield Academy of Performing Arts - Reasons for Seasons (dance, drama, ballet, tap, modern, hip hop and contemporary), 6pm £8.50/concs £7.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans ‘n’ Rice New Orleans Jazz, 8pm £3.50 door, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore, folk-rock/blues/folk, 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Nashville Rose, 7.45-10.45pm £5/non-members £6.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Folk in the Foyer (acoustic), 7.30pm free, 01502 562863.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Amaia Gabantxo and Alan Taylor (Latin American and Renaissance Europe), 2-4pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End Pub: Fit Together Walk, pretty walk along River Yare, 1.7 miles, 11.15am.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Film Club: The Band’s Visit (12A), 7.30pm £2.50/non-members £5.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Fred Ellis, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk-rock/blues/folk), 2.30pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy hop dance club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together Walk, rural route out of town to Starston, 3 miles, 10.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Black Ram Theatre’s Playhouse Creatures by April De Angelis - the plight of the first actresses to legally appear on stage, 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Rich Hall (comedy), 8pm £15, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediates 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers Group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg - Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphys Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists