Search

Whats on in your area this coming week

PUBLISHED: 12:29 25 February 2011

FRIDAY, 25/02/2011

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: American Superslam Wrestling, 7.30pm £15/children £10/family (2+2) £45, 01502 533200.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Red (12A), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm £4, tickets available from Budgens.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Circus Hilarious - with father and son Clive Webb and Danny Adams, 2.30pm and 6.30pm £12/children £10.40/family (2+2) £40, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday benefit, Smokin’ Mic comedy night, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm £6/concs £5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Susan McCann (country), 7.30pm £13, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mollyhawk, four piece from Norwich, Waveney Folk Club, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm.

Triangle Tavern: Fender Benders, 8.30pm.

RUMBURGH. Buck Inn: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Ian Larkin, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, 26/02/2011

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: A Wing and a Prayer: The Seagull Success Story, in celebration of the new Seagull’s 2nd birthday, with film footage, slides and testimonials from a variety of people, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Boxing Clever by EyesWrite - eight short plays on the theme of The Coffin, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 01986 897130.

THURLTON. Village Hall: The Signalman and other ghost stories by the Common Ground Theatre Company, 7.30pm £7.50-£9/concs £6-£7.50, 01508 480276.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Prism, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Sally Day, 8pm £4.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pain and Guests, night of ska, punk, dub, 8.30pm £5.

LODDON. Kings Head: Coupe de Ville, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Dub-I-Us, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dancing to Barry Humphrey, 8.30-11.45pm £5 to include buffet, bring own drinks.

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments, 10am-12 20p admission; proceeds to Worlingham churchyard fund.

BUNGAY. Bowls Club, Bardolph Road: Jumble, cakes, books, bric-a-brac, raffle, 9-11am.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Jumble, 2pm 20p admission.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 27/02/2011

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: FunSunday, activities for all the family, 4.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Café Church, 10.30am (breakfast from 9.30am).

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Stephen Hardie, 9am; morning worship with Bishop Gavin (at the Waveney Centre), 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Cafe4U, 9.30am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm £2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 9am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

SOTTERLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Snowdrop Sunday, refreshments, 1.30-4pm £3; proceeds to St Margaret’s Church.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Family service, 9.45am.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk/folk rock), 2.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: Chrissy Stone, 3.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms: Come Dancing: freestyle ballroom, modern jive, 7-10pm £4, all welcome.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin class, 7.30-8.30pm £5, 07526 883776 or 07538 801813.

SALES

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Car boot, refreshments, 8am-12 £5 per table booking on 01379 588054, proceeds to hall funds.

MONDAY, 28/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Bungay Film Club presents The First Day Of The Rest Of Your Life (15), 7.30pm £5/members £2.50.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society (Bungay group) meeting, presentation by Rosalynde Price, 7.30pm 50p, 01502 715907.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall, Loddon Road: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 01/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Tower Association, Norfolk Epics in Aviation Archaeology, talk by Ian McLachlan, 7.30pm £2.50, www.seethingtower.org.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £5 per session or £8 for both.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 02/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John’s Fellowship, speaker gunsmith Robert Tilney, 2.30pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Women’s Institute members’ meeting, new members welcome, 9.45-11.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St Johns, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Brendan Shine, 7.30pm £14.50, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line for beginners and intermediates, 7.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 03/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: William Clowes Retired Members’ Association, 10.15am, 01502 716955.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop In and Play 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, The Hut: Curtis Magee, 8-11.15pm £5.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists