Search

Whats on in your area this week

PUBLISHED: 16:03 18 February 2011 | UPDATED: 16:03 18 February 2011

FRIDAY, 18/02/2011

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Buena Vista Social Club Quiz and supper night, tables for up to 6, £6 pp, 7pm. 01508 494358/492630 to book.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

SHOWS

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Mill House: Valentine’s Comedy Evening, with Trevor Lock, Pat Burtscher, Chris Norton Walker and hosted by Neil McFarlane, 7pm £10, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep (comedy), 7.30pm £8/£10, 01502 589726.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Robert Brown and The Smouldering Sons (folk/blues/jazz), 7.30pm £6, 0845 673 2123.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Working Men’s Club: Best of Friends, 8-11.15pm £5.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Tosh, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm £1 non members.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, 19/02/2011

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Coffee morning, 10.45am.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Great Bungay Clothes Exchange, women’s night out, bring up to five items to exchange for tokens, catwalk show, accessories, 7pm £6 includes drink and nibbles, 01986 897130.

The Chaucer Club: Charity darts competition, men’s and ladies’ competitions with £100 first prize and trophies.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Spanish Evening - celebration of Spain with food and music and Steve Homes on flamenco guitar, 7.30pm £20, pre-booking only, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia school for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep (comedy), 7.30pm £8/£10, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. St Mary’s Church: St Mark’s Got Talent concert, 7pm £5 to include finger buffet, tickets from the church office 9.30am-12 or 01502 514774.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Neville Rowe, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: New folk and traditional music night, all singers and players of traditional music welcome, 7.30-10.30pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Kings Head Hotel: Valentine’s dance-athon, traditional dances from around the world, 10am-7pm £3, 01986 892953/875352/872605.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern jive social dance, 7.30-11pm £6 door.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Jumble, books, bric-a-brac, toys, 2pm.

SISLAND. St Mary’s Church: Secondhand books, coffee morning, 10am-2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, High Street: Vintage market with clothes, toys, fabric, kitchenware, cushions, jewellery, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 20/02/2011

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Grange Farm, Hal Road: Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth Poultry Club spring show, 10am-3pm free.

Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with holy communion, led by Rev P Langford, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Family communion with Martin Phillips-Last, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Martin Phillips-Last, 9am; Worship4All with Rev John Beauchamp at the Waveney Centre, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm £2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

FRAMINGHAM EARL. Nightingale Centre, 1 The Street: Wedding fair and open day, featuring local wedding suppliers, 10am-4pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

REDISHAM. Gable House, Halesworth Road: Open garden, snowdrop day, plants for sale, 11am-4pm £3.50/children free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SOTTERLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Snowdrop Sunday, refreshments, 1.30-4pm £3; proceeds to the church.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 9.45am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - The Nutcracker, 7.30pm £26.50-£32.50/concs £25.50-£31.50/Friends £24.50-£30.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac, folk, blues and a little jazz, 2.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: The Nightrollers, 3.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide Headquarters, Common Lane: Antique and collectables fair, Millennium Fairs, 9.30am-3.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, High Street: Vintage market with clothes, toys, fabric, kitchenware, cushions, jewellery, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY, 21/02/2011

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Quiz Night, 7.30pm £4 per team of 4, 01502 589726.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - The Nutcracker, 7.30pm £26.50-£32.50/concs £25.50-£31.50/Friends £24.50-£30.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall, Loddon Road: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, High Street: Vintage market with clothes, toys, fabric, kitchenware, cushions, jewellery, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 22/02/2011

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Front Porch, Kevan Taplin (guitar) and Steve Bennett (vocals) will perform original poetry set to music, in association with Suffolk Poetry Society, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Cinema in the Creakes: Eat Pray Love, 7.30pm £5 includes complimentary drink (bar opens 7pm), tickets in advance only 01328 738959.

LODDON. Church Plain Surgery: Patient participation group meeting, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Aromatherapy blend workshop, 11am-1pm £2 per blend.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - Swan Lake, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £22.50-£32.50/concs £21.50-£31.50/Friends £20.50-£30.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £5 per session or £8 for both.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, High Street: Vintage market with clothes, toys, fabric, kitchenware, cushions, jewellery, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 23/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Knit’n’knatter, 7.30-9.30pm.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles and District Flower Club flower demonstration by Penny Stone, subject is flowers, myths and legends, 7.15pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: An Audience with Colin Dexter - Morse and Me, author Colin Dexter will talk about his creation Inspector Morse and will explain how Morse was adapted for TV, 7.30pm £18, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Benefit Night Showcase, varied entertainment brought to you by the companies, residents or those who have worked with the Seagull over the last two years, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm £6/concs £5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Three Degrees, 7.30pm £22.50/concs £21.50/Friends £21.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

SOUTHWOLD. Conservative Club, High Street: Vintage market with clothes, toys, fabric, kitchenware, cushions, jewellery, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 24/02/2011

EVENTS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Frederick Dodington and the Rule of Three, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Don Friston, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Press Gang Cabaret, 7.30pm £6, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Benefit Night Showcase, varied entertainment brought to you by the companies, residents or those who have worked with the Seagull over the last two years, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm £6/concs £5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk rock session with Murphy’s Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists