Search

Whats on this week

PUBLISHED: 16:05 12 November 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen: Letters to Juliet (PG), 7.30pm £4 from Budgens.

ST MARGARETS SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Hall: Quiz night, wine and refreshments, 7.30pm £4.50 on the door.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, The Size of the Universe - a talk by David Cook, doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Rat Pack Vegas Spectacular, 7.30pm £19.50, 01502 533200

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Death of a Salesman by the Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm £9/£7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BROOKE. White Lion, The Street: Lee Vasey, 9pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Christine Collister (soul/blues/pop/jazz/country and folk), 7.30pm £12/£10, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Tosh, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Give and Take Event, clear out your unwanted household and garden items and possibly find what you’re looking for, 5-9.30pm, drop off Friday, 8-9.30am. Saturday, help yourself Saturday, 9am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ Market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Last day for returning Samaritan’s Purse shoe boxes, 10am-2pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Central Library, Clapham Road South: Lest we Forget, a time to remember those who gave their lives during world war one and an opportunity to research on-line military records, 2-4pm.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Wings of Desire (1987) Wim Wenders Der Himmel Uber Berlin, with English subtitles, 7.30pm £3.50, 01502 562863.

REDISHAM. St Peter’s Church: Christmas coffee morning, grand draw, cakes, books, Christmas stall, mince pies and coffee, 10am to 12 noon.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel: Exhibition of wartime memorabilia, refreshments, 11am-4pm.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, The Size of the Universe - a talk by David Cook, doors 7.30pm, talk 8pm £2.50/children £1.50.

WORTWELL. Bowls Club: Old time music hall evening celebrating 30 years of the Bowls Club, 7.30pm £7, 07917 103554.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: An Evening with Bob Newhart and Tom Lehrer, a tribute to the American comic duo by Peter Gill and Andrew Meller, 7.30pm £12/£10, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Fireman Sam - Pontypandy Rocks! 2pm £13/children £11/family (2+2) £44, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Hungate Methodist and United Reformed Church: Sillars Light Orchestra, an evening of light music from Gilbert & Sullivan to Andrew Lloyd Webber and from Elgar to Vaughan Williams, 7pm £5; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Friends of All Hallows Armistice Night featuring the Friends in Harmony Choir, 7.30pm £10 with box meal, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Ss Peter and John Church, Kirkley: Pastime with Good Company, with the Pakefield Singers, refreshments available, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, tickets available from Pakefield Arts & Craft, Morlings, or 01502 572817/574761.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Prism, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club, 2 London Road: Neil Francis (pop), supper included, 8pm £6 from club or 01502 713535.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Uncle Romeo (70’s glam disco), 9pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms, Mendham Lane: The Rollin’ Clones, 8.30pm £10, 01379 854205.

SALES

BECCLES. Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance Charity Stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

Middle School, Castle Hill: Jumble, 10am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Table top, gifts, cakes, handicrafts and refreshments, 9.30-11.30am, proceeds to Worlingham WI funds.

CHEDGRAVE. MS Therapy Centre: Christmas bazaar, raffle, tombola, cake stall and Christmas gifts 10am-12.

HALESWORTH. St Mary’s Church Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, stalls and refreshments, 10am-12, proceeds to Wenhaston Bowls Club.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall: Craft Fair, run by Happy Handi-crafters, locally hand-crafted goods, cards, jewellery, paintings, crochet, stained glass, Christmas gifts. 10am-2pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Christmas Fair, stalls, books, cakes and tombola 2-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Christmas Fair, crafts, cards, raffle, tombola, cakes, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WALPOLE. Craft Barns: Winter Fair, hand-crafted work by mainly local artists, 11am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Remembrance Service, 10.50am.

BARNBY. War Memorial: Recall service, 12 noon.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev J Sigsworth, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Morning worship with Andrew Platt, 10.30am; service of prayers for peace, 6.30pm.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Mark Bee, 9am; Service of Remembrance, preacher Jo Jacobs, 2.45pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Remembrance Service, 10.50am.

LOWESTOFT. Central Library, Clapham Road South: Lest we Forget, a time to remember those who gave their lives during world war one and an opportunity to research on-line military records, activity for accompanied children, 11am-1pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel: Exhibition of wartime memorabilia, refreshments, 2-4pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Remembrance Service, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family holy communion with Remembrance, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; Remembrance Service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Blowing (dark comedic play), 7.30pm £8/£6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Gutter Boys (acoustic country/blues/rockabilly), 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Johnny Rondo and Billy Jack Band, 7.45pm-10.45pm £5 members/non members £6.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac and book sale, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WALPOLE. Craft Barns: Winter Fair, hand-crafted work by mainly local artists, 11am-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LODDON. Library/Church Car Park, High Street: Loddon Walk, interesting walk out of town along the river, 2.7 miles, 10.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Central Library, Clapham Road South: Find out about your house, workshop giving guidance on how to research your property, 2-4pm £10 including information pack.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy hop dance club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Short Mat Bowls Club open day, to celebrate the purchase of new mats and equipment, have a go at bowling (indoor flat shoes needed), 2-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Jewellery Making Workshop, design and create your own jewellery, 11am pay only for the materials you use, approx £3-5 to make two items.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Library: Grandparents’ Group for grandparents who care either part-time or full-time for their grandchildren, organised by Butterflies Children’s Centre. Toys, activities and books for the children, 9.45-11.45am, for information call 01502 718750.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

The Depot, Hadenham Road: All Stars, drop in for families with a child of any age with any additional need 10-11.30am.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (C) 10am.

42 Park Drive: Coffee morning, 10am to 12 noon; proceeds to Worlingham Church Fund.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Rock Around the 60s with the Honeycombs, today 7.30pm £16.50, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Lunchtime Concert Series: Zeffiretti (wind and harpsichord ensemble), 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Stumble Brothers, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen Invictus (12A), 7.30pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble Club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Sally Morgan - Psychic Sally on the Road, 7.30pm £19.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Building on Sand by Nudge Productions (witty tale), 7.30pm £9/£8, 01502 562863.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (to Nov 29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Pauline Aitken, paintings and prints, (to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists