Search

Your guide to What's On in our area this coming week

PUBLISHED: 11:47 04 February 2011 | UPDATED: 11:48 04 February 2011

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Friends Meeting House: Indian head massage course, 9.30am £8.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth café, 6.30pm.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft and District Local Group meeting, with an illustrated talk by Bill Baston (wildlife and landscape photographer) on birds of East Anglia, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50 visitors/annual membership £13.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Lockerbie: Unfinished Business by Seabright Productions (hard-hitting political drama), 7.30pm £8/£7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Steemy Dan (Steely Dan tribute), 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01986 897130.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft CMC, Sam’s Place, Working Men’s Club: The Hanks, 8.30pm, 01986 873854/07903 137059.

Lowestoft Country Music Club, Workingmans Club: Hanks, 8-11.15pm £5.

TROWSE. White Horse: Feedback Karaoke with Jeanette, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Destiny Healing Fair, dream interpretation, massage, readings, manicure etc, 10-4pm, free entry.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Love Road: Fireball Rock ‘n’ Roll Club with Hot Doggin and DJ Rockin Shades, 7.30pm £8 door, 01493 780899.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: American Greats: Tommy Winn, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee Vanno Van, 9pm £1 non members.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Ballroom and Latin, 7.30-11pm £8, 01263 732787.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Indoor car boot/tabletop, 10am-1pm, setting up 9.30am £7 tables, 01508 530683; proceeds in aid of Norwich and District Cats Protection.

SOUTHWOLD. URC Hall, High Street: Table top treasures, collectables, antiques and crafts, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 6

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BARNABY. Methodist Church: Holy communion, 11am; afternoon worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Fun Day Club for children and their parents, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (bcp) with preacher John Allport, 9am.

St Michael’s at the Waveney Centre: Morning worship with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

St Luke’s Church: All age holy communion with Rev John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. *Emmanuel Church: Holy communion, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Service in school, 9.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: All age worship, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Evensong, 3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Mwanzomwema Charity Night hosted by Laura Blizzard, African themed performance art, live music and food, celebrating African culture; 7.30pm £8/£6.50; proceeds go to Mwanzomwema, a charitable organisation helping young people with disabilities in East Africa, 01502 562863. Seagull Scalextric Sunday, test your skill on the motor racing track, various race classes, teams, knockout, fastest lap, parents versus children, 1-5pm £1 plus £1 per entry knockout competition, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family service, 10am.

TROWSE. White Horse, The Street: Quiz, cash prizes, 7.30pm £1.

WORLINGHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 9.45am.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, 01986 892458.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends, folk and blues session, 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Trailers plus country disco, 7.45-10.45pm £5/non members £6.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Kristian Borring Quartet, Milestones Jazz Club presentation, 8.30pm £7/concs £6.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: The Revolves, 3.30pm.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Library, North Green: Book sale, 2-3pm, fill your own bag for £2.50 or a cotton one for £3.50.

MONDAY, JANUARY 7

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, intermediate 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4. Ballroom and Latin classes, intermediate 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with their children, age 0-5 years, 1.30-3pm free 01379 651786.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Signalman and Other Ghostly Tales by Common Ground Theatre Company, £9/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £5 per session or £8 for both.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (Feb 8 to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Horticulture Society AGM, 7.30pm, 01502 715441.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, 9.15pm; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

TROWSE. The White Horse, The Street: Norfolk Postcard Club AGM, display board competition for the Elm Hill Shield, 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical excercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (Feb 8 to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (bcp), 11am.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, transport 716370.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

North Suffolk Skills Centre, Harrisons Lane: Learn how to say no workshop, 5.30pm £3.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Acoustic Irish folk session with Twisted Routes, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (Feb 8 to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists