Search

Your guide to what's on this coming week

PUBLISHED: 11:55 28 January 2011

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Friends’ Meeting Place, Smallgate: Indian Head Massage Course, learn this relaxing therapy, 9.30am £8, 01502 561816.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 10am; Boogie Imps dance session for pre-schoolers, 11.15am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, The Mill House: Burns Night celebration comedy evening, 7pm £10, 01508 521800.

PORINGLAND. Poringland Community Centre, Overtons Way: Film night: Made in Dagenham (15), 6.45pm for 7.30 start, £4 from Budgens or 01508 494358/492630.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Lord of the Flies by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 7.30pm £7/£5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts Cabaret and Open Mic Night (comedy/music/spoken word/poetry), 7.30pm £6, 0845 673 2123.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose by Loddon Players, 7.30pm, £6/concs £5, tickets 01508 520162.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Aaron Bolton and guests (swing/blues/soul and musical theatre), 7.30pm £10, 01502 562863.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Spindrift (folk), 8-11pm.

RUMBURGH. Buck Inn: Omega Jazzmen (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, teas, coffees, 10-11.30am, 01502 715907.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Lifeboat Station, South Pier: RNLI SOS Day, annual fundraising day, refreshments, exhibition, gift shop, 10.30-3pm.

Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Film: Cyrano de Bergerac (1990), 7pm £3.50, 01502 562863.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Quiz for Thurlton Bowls Club, 7pm for 7.30 start, 01508 549109 to book team in.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Lord of the Flies by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 7.30pm £7/£5, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/concs £6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose by Loddon Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm, £6/concs £5, tickets 01508 520162.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Rod Clark and Rollercoaster with the Waveney Voices (rock ‘n’ roll and country), 7.30pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern Jive social dance, 7.30-11.30pm, £6, 01263 732787.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to Barry Humphreys, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 to include buffet, proceeds for village hall funds.

SALES

BUNGAY. Bungay Bowls Club, Bardolph Road: Jumble sale, raffle, book stall, bric-a-brac, cakes, coffee and tea, 9-11am.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, clothes, toys, books, bric-a-brac and refreshments, 12-2pm, proceeds to Thurton and Ashby St Mary pre-school.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Mrs S Liddell 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Morning worship with Rev John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Mark Bee, 9am; morning worship at the Waveney Centre with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist (benefice service), 10.30am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Benefice holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Chapel, George Lane: Pantomime Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion for Candlemas, 11am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; healing service for Candlemas, 9.45am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms: Come Dancing: free-style ballroom, modern jive, 7-10pm £4, all welcome.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Bungay Film Club: I am Love (15), 7.30pm £5, members £2.50 on door, www.bungayfilmclub.com. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society (Bungay group) meeting, presentation by Mike Bannister, 7.30pm 50p, 01502 715907.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Andrew Osborn (classical guitar), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, intermediate 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Tower Association, V1 Pilotless Aircraft, illustrated talk by Richard Mann, refreshments and raffle, 7.30pm £2.50, www.seethingtower.org.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

METTINGHAM. Village Hall: Bungay Branch of WEA Spring Lecture, When, Why and After the Romans Left (Bungay, East Anglia and Europe after 410AD) by Brian Statham, 7.30pm £4.40, details 01986 894653.

NORTH COVE. White Lodge, The Street: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £10/£8/schools £6, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £5 per session or £8 for both.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474. Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles (Morning) WI meeting, with Susan Pearce with a talk entitled My Life in Verse, 9.45-11.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

WORLINGHAM. Parish church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £8-£10/schools £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Beccles Historial Society meeting, East Anglian Character by Mark Mitchels 7.30pm.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £8-£10/schools £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Elizabeth Seale, drawings and screen prints, (to Feb 5).

Young Artists, work by Arts Award students from schools and youth groups the area, (to Feb 5).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists