Search

Your guide to Whats On

PUBLISHED: 16:51 15 October 2010

BBJ

TODAY, 15/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

THWAITE, BUNGAY. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society talk, The Winter Night Sky by Mark Thompson 7.30 for 8pm £2.50/£1.50 children, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: John Hegley: The Adventures of Monsieur Robinet (comic/poet), 7.30pm £14.50, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Lunchtime Classical Series, with Orlando Jopling (cello) and Dominic Harlan (piano), including the Beethoven Sonata in A major and Rachmaninov Cello Sonata with lighter fun pieces, 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Shaun Loughrey Band (American/Irish), 7.30pm £12.50, 01986 897130.

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity table top sale, refreshments, 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular struc-tures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TOMORROW, 16/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Goosegreen Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Charity open day for EACH, sale of home- made cakes, refreshments and donations to charity 9am to 6pm.

Royal British Legion Club: Trafalgar celebration, music, food, fancy dress of the time or naval costume, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: Performance by The Wild Ones, with buffet 8pm £12, 01502 717189.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Franck Pontais: Cookery Masterclass, the French chef demonstrates various dishes, 10.30am £7.50, 0845 673 2123.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

THURTON. Village Hall, Ashby Road: Quiz and supper evening, with quiz master Ray Wharton, 7.30pm £6.50 each.

THWAITE, BUNGAY. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society talk, The Winter Night Sky by Mark Thompson 7.30 for 8pm £2.50/£1.50 children, members £1.50/£1.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Argh!!! The Ups and Downs of Life as a Comic Book Creator with Tim Quinn, 7.30pm £8, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. St Mary’s Church: Festival Choral Concert - Faure’s Requiem, 7.30pm £13.50, box office 01986 874264.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Neville Row, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: The Wild Ones (rock), buffet included, 8pm £12, tickets available from Chris on 01502 717189.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Honky Dub and Omphalus (psy-dub, trance and DJ’s), 8pm £5.

THURLTON. Queens Head: Unlawfully Yours, 8pm.

SALES

BLYFORD. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, tombola, 2-4pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: 10p sale, bric-a-brac, books, toys, clothes, teas, raffle, 2-4pm.

BUNGAY. St Edmund’s Hall, St Mary’s Street: Nearly New Sale, children’s clothing, toys and books, re-freshments, 10am-2pm; proceeds to St Edmund’s School PTA.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Jumble, with bric-a-brac, tombola and refreshments in aid of All Saints’ Church, Blyford, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Jumble, clothes, bric-a-brac, books, tombola, 10am-12 20p; proceeds to Jenny’s Nursery School.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Autumn plant and bulb sale, organised by the Horticultural Club, 1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

SUNDAY, 17/10/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: FunSunday with Rev J Jacobs, songs, stories, activities for all ages, 4.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev L Richards, 10.45am; service of healing, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and chil-dren’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Family communion with Phil Miller, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy Communion (BCP) with John Beauchamp, 9am; Worship4All, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Morning service, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Harvest service, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

TOPCROFT. 93rd Bomb Group Museum, Hardwick, NR35 2BG: Open day, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: London Gypsy Orchestra, 7.30pm £14.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm, 01986 892458/

01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (folk/blues), 2pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Dancing to Ian Hyland and Twilight Band, doors 7, 7.30-11pm £5/ non-members £6.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

MONDAY, 18/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. St Andrews Church: Fit Together, country walk, 2.3 miles, 10.30am.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7 for 7.30pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Coin and Medal Society meeting, talk by Jim Lees on some interesting medals, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King’s Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Waveney Amplifier (acoustic singer songwriters), 7.30pm £5, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

EXHIBITIONS

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TUESDAY, 19/10/2010

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Club Cascade (for the over 50s) presents photographic wonders with Brian McFarlane, refreshments, raffle, 2-4pm.

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Prayer and praise, 9.30am; Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: Ashby St Mary Cricket Club AGM, 8pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together, walk 2 miles, 10.30am.

LODDON. Angel PH: Royal British Legion meeting, 8pm

King’s Head PH: Chet Staithe Probus meeting, 10.30am.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Caroline Adomeit (violin), from Bach to Tango, 7.30pm £13.50, box of-fice 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

WEDNESDAY, 20/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler Group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

CHEDGRAVE. Church Hall: Chet Ladies meeting, 1.30pm; Loddon and District WI meeting, 7.30pm.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (U), 7.30pm tickets adults £4/£2 children under 12, 01502 712364.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Silent Movie: Keaton/Lloyd Double Bill, with live piano accompani-ment, 7.30pm £8.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

The back of the Hollies, next to Loddon Post Office: Loddon and District local history group meeting, talk by Carolyn Williams on the history of nursery rhymes 1.30-3.30pm £2 including refreshments.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Julie Felix (folk), 7.30pm £11.50/£10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

THURSDAY, 21/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles Lido coffee morning, 10am-12 £2.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Beccles Lido.

St Luke’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Autumn show and annual general meeting, organised by Brooke and District Gar-dening Club, 7.30pm £1.50 visitors.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. The Lecture Hall: Village Screen presents The Sting (PG), 7.30pm tickets £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (musical), 1.30 and 7.30pm £19.50-£23.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Operababes, 7.30pm £19.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Acoustic Irish folk session with Twisted Routes, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

SOUTHWOLD. URC Hall, High Street: Craft & Curio Events, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks by Ian Collins, (Oct 8 to 30, Tue - Sat, 11am - 5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists