Search

Your guide to whats on in your area

PUBLISHED: 11:20 10 December 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Christmas open house, 6.30-9pm, carols with Loddon Singers, stalls, refreshments.

Library Annexe: Parish council meeting, 7pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Community Cinema: From Time to Time (PG), doors 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm £4 door or Budgens Supermarket or 01508 494358/492630.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Space Telescopes talk by Dave Balcombe, doors 7.30pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/children £1.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Boy Who Fell into a Book by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 7.30pm £7/£5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

PORINGLAND. Community Centre,, Overtons Way: Christmas concert, Buena Vista Social Club concert with Loddon Band, free festive refreshments, 7.30pm £3 members/£4 non-members from parish council office or Maureen on 01508 494358 or Carol on 492630 by Wednesday Dec 15.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Rod Clarke and Rollercoaster with the Waveney Voices (rock ‘n’ roll and country), 7.30pm £9/£8, 01502 562863.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Big House Jazz Band, 8pm onwards.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Space Telescopes talk by Dave Balcombe, doors 7.30pm £2.50/children £1.50, members £1.50/children £1.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Boy Who Fell into a Book by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 2pm and 7.30pm £7/£5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: A Dickens of a Night - a feast of food, drink cabaret and charity, 7.30pm £25, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 7pm £5-£16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Old Tyme Music Hall hosted by Marion Small - songs from the shows, sing-a-long choruses and carols, monologues and tributes to a variety artistes, today 7.30pm £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. St John’s Church: Harleston Choral Society Christmas concert, 7pm, £6.

HEMPNALL. St Margaret’s Church: Carol concert, carols, readings, Christmas music, seasonal refreshments, 7pm retiring collection for St James Hospital, Lesotho.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Starrz, 8.30-11.15pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance charity sale, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

CHEDGRAVE. The Aidan Kirkpatrick Studio, Staithe Road: Exhibition of watercolours, oils and etchings, 10am-5pm (to Dec 12).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Christingle in the village hall (no church service).

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: The Camel That Got the Hump, nativity service performed by the FunDay Club, 10.45am; performance of The Gift by South Lowestoft Methodist Church Singers, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Morning worship with Ken Harrison, 10.30am; Advent Praise, 6.30pm.

St Michael’s Church: Holy Communion (BCP) with Mark Bee, 9am; holy communion with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club meeting, help and advice on all PC activities, 2pm.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning service, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

Buck Inn: Christmas lunch, Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum members’ festive fare.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HECKINGHAM. Heckingham Church: Candlelight carol service, featuring the Norfolk Wedding Singer and local children, 3.30pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family holy communion (BCP), 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 9.45am.

WORTWELL. United Reformed Church, High Road: Carol service, traditional readings and carols followed by mince pies, mulled wine, flapjacks and hot chocolate, 5pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 1pm and 5pm £5-£16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: PAPA Showcase - hip hop, contemporary, ballet, musical theatre and modern, featuring the Jordan Ayers Dance Company, 5pm £5.50/OAPs and under 14s £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Deck the Hall, Christmas concert performed by Beccles Choral Society with Sir John Leman Gospel Choir, 4pm £7/under 16s £2, tickets from Willows of Beccles, Beccles Stationery Shop or 01508 528560.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Jonathan Wyatt Big Band Swing into Christmas, 7.30pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Red Beans and Rice, Christmas party, ticket only 01502 585155.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues, country, ballads), 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Lowrider, Christmas party, doors open 7pm for 7.30pm start £5/non members £6.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

CHEDGRAVE. The Aidan Kirkpatrick Studio, Staithe Road: Exhibition of watercolours, oils and etchings, 10am-5pm (to Dec 12).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Suffolk Wildlife Trust meeting, talk by Garth Coupland on Crime in the Countryside, all welcome, 7.30pm £2 admission.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society presentation by Fred Ellis (postponed from November 29), 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy hop dance club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Coffee morning, socialise, knit for charity, drinks, cakes, 10am-noon.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together Walk, 1.25 or 2.2 miles, town walks, 10.30am, mince pies and hot drinks available afterwards at The Swan, please book on 01603 423377 £2.50.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Christmas bingo, plus huge raffle, 7.45pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 7pm £5-£16.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall:Christmas charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Something Christmassy, demonstration by Jenni Baker, stalls, raffle, seasonal refreshments, 2pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler Group, 9.15am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

The Depot, 8 Hadenham Street: All Stars, support drop-in for families with children with additional needs, 10-11.30am.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel, Sotterley crossroads: Floodlit carol service, festive singing followed by mulled wine and mince pies, 6.30pm.

TOPCROFT. Sportsfield Pavilion: Prize Christmas bingo, 8pm.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Remember When at Christmas - join Neil Sands and his cast of West End performers, musical memories and old fashioned festive fun, 2.30pm £9/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 1.30pm £5-£16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity - Tim Firth’s tale of the school nativity play, 7.30pm £10/£8, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble Club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Dot’s Christmas Bingo, 8pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 1.30pm £5-£16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity - Tim Firth’s tale on the school nativity play, 7.30pm £10/£8, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LODDON. St John’s, George Lane: Loddon Singers’ Annual Christmas Cracker, 7.30pm £4 from Rosy Lees or on door.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Subcourse Chapel: Loddon Band Christmas concert, 7.30pm £4 door, raffle, refreshments, proceeds for Save the Children.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes, Irish accoustic folk session. 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists